Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-27-2021, 02:52 AM   #14481
BenMeyers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
I *think* you are in uncharted territory.

As you see people are talking about eucon here but I don't think anyone has gone down the path you are following with the avid control app.

Even with touchosc where we send text over an internet connection, things get dicey pretty quick sometimes. I am still having some trouble even though I'm actually running a hardwired ethernet connection. I don't know a ton about it yet and even less about eucon from the Avid Control app.

My hunch is that it's a network issue.

The refresh control surfaces action in Reaper sometimes fixes whatever weird behavior I see. Or clicking a track with your mouse outside of the first bank of tracks will send track names again.

But like I said I'm talking about OSC. Your issue may have some parallels. I'm hopeful you can figure it out.

Sometimes its helpful in OSC to monitor the traffic coming in and out. I don't know if you can do that with your setup, though. One thing for sure you can do is CSI monitor output to surfaces to see if CSI is actually sending out the right info.
Could Geoff confirm this? I kind of assumed the CSI EuCon stuff would be made to work with the app considering the app is central to Avid's hardware controllers now?
BenMeyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 03:01 AM   #14482
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMeyers View Post
Could Geoff confirm this? I kind of assumed the CSI EuCon stuff would be made to work with the app considering the app is central to Avid's hardware controllers now?
Yeah, the EuCon support was substandard in CSI and will now be moved to its own standalone install https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....95#post2467095
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 03:25 AM   #14483
Apokalipsis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Default

Hi all!
Does anyone share your settings for MIDI keyboard and * .zon files for some FX?

I can't make my akai mpk61 correctly work, the slider events show in the console, but the FX parameters are not working. I just want to see how to do it.

Thanks in advance!
Apokalipsis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 04:39 AM   #14484
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipsis View Post
Hi all!
Does anyone share your settings for MIDI keyboard and * .zon files for some FX?

I can't make my akai mpk61 correctly work, the slider events show in the console, but the FX parameters are not working. I just want to see how to do it.

Thanks in advance!
Post your .mst and .zon files and some kind soul will look thru see where things are tripping you up.

Just use [ code ] without the spaces, paste in your info, and close it with [ /code ] again without the spaces.

So it will look like

Code:
This
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 04:51 AM   #14485
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipsis View Post
Hi all!
Does anyone share your settings for MIDI keyboard and * .zon files for some FX?

I can't make my akai mpk61 correctly work, the slider events show in the console, but the FX parameters are not working. I just want to see how to do it.

Thanks in advance!
Have you assigned the MPK ports correctly, using one for MIDI input and the other for CSI?
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 05:17 AM   #14486
Apokalipsis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Default

Hello Freex
this is my small codes:
Akai.mst
Code:
Widget Fader1
Fader7Bit b0 01 7f
WidgetEnd
VSTi__Sylenth1__LennarDigital_.zon
Code:
Zone "VSTi: Sylenth1 (LennarDigital)"
 FocusedFXNavigator
Fader1 FXParam 68 
ZoneEnd
Hello MixMonkey
i use only one port for CSI, midi disabled.
there my csi.ini
Code:
Page "akai_keyboard" FollowMCP SynchPages UseScrollLink 
MidiSurface "Akay_midi" 0 2 "Akai.mst" "FXZones" 16 0 16 1
Apokalipsis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 05:19 AM   #14487
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 195
Default

Hi Guys !

It's been a long time since I last used CSI, it looks like this little gem has been growing a lot lately, congrats and thank you for that fantastic work

I've got a question for you if you don't mind : is it possible to use CSI with an Ableton Push 2 controller ? I can't find any information about that so I guess the answer is no, but who knows ^^

I'm aware of the DrivenByMoss tool, but I would like to be able to configure every pad / button / etc. as I wish so CSI could be a blessing for me.

Thank you for your time, have a nice day !
__________________
____
-------
PhilosoMix - Test et Tuto vidéo
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 08:36 AM   #14488
BenMeyers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Yeah, the EuCon support was substandard in CSI and will now be moved to its own standalone install https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....95#post2467095
So is there anything I can try now to get the app working better or do I have to wait it out for this separate thing to mature?
BenMeyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 08:38 AM   #14489
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 729
Default

I take it the faders (sliders) are not motorised?
Guys is there something about latch behaviour or anything like that, otherwise moving between FX would cause settings to jump as so a fader was touched.

What exactly are you seeing if you open the show input dialogue window (control+Alt+1) in reaper?

Last edited by Freex; 07-27-2021 at 08:43 AM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 08:49 AM   #14490
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMeyers View Post
So is there anything I can try now to get the app working better or do I have to wait it out for this separate thing to mature?
Did you ever try out the older, non-CSI Eucon beta?

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/37947/reaper_csurf_EuCon.zip

From what I recall it works just fine, but just makes adding or deleting a track in Reaper a bit slow. But if you're not doing that on the fly and can live with it, it may be just what you need.

Certainly worth a try.

The old thread was here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=122509
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 08:50 AM   #14491
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMeyers View Post
So is there anything I can try now to get the app working better or do I have to wait it out for this separate thing to mature?
The best bet would be either CSI v1.0 or the old EuCon beta for now, neither of which is a great solution.

However, things do tend to move quickly around here, so that wait might be less than you imagine

[edit] Haha @Funkybot -- crosspost
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 08:52 AM   #14492
Apokalipsis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Default

Faders not motorizet.
This is my console output:
Code:
IN <- Akay_midi Fader1 0.929134
IN <- Akay_midi Fader1 1.000000
Apokalipsis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 09:13 AM   #14493
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 729
Default

I'm thinking that maybe rather than having your FX dir set as FXZone folder you maybe need to make a Akai folder with a home.zon before you can have an FX.zon

I've not tried this with a midi keyboard so it's just best guess stuff.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 09:20 AM   #14494
Apokalipsis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Default

Freex
Can you give me your CSI folder? So that I could see what files and where they should be located.
Apokalipsis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 09:25 AM   #14495
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 729
Default

So here is the folder for my C4

It doesn't control anything other than FX,

But it's maybe the most simple to understand.

4 rows of 8 rotary encoders, each with a push button function.

CSI>Zones>C4
Attached Files
File Type: rar C4.rar (51.8 KB, 24 views)
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 09:27 AM   #14496
Apokalipsis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Default

Freex, very big thanks! I will see.
Apokalipsis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 03:21 PM   #14497
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,668
Default

New build is up.

CSI Exp.zip

Removed native EuCon support.
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 07:24 PM   #14498
vlab
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 15
Default Novation Remote SL support?

Hi Geoff and all !
I was comtemplating to buy a control surface to get the most of CSI,

However, I quickly found out that the best controller, is one I already have,
in terms of control, display and footprint on my desk: The Novation Remote SL (MK1)

I know Funkybot has one, and I've seen a few discussions about it on the thread. I also saw no one pointing to the MIDI REFERENCE MANUAL (not the user manual), where it seems to contain more details about the MIDI implementation.

You can find it here: https://forum.renoise.com/uploads/sh...spMHaXxl2t.pdf

I hope this can help supporting the old, but still useful Novation Remote SL for Reaper...


Cheers!
V
vlab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 01:12 AM   #14499
MST
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nantho View Post
I've got a question for you if you don't mind : is it possible to use CSI with an Ableton Push 2 controller ? I can't find any information about that so I guess the answer is no, but who knows ^^

I'm aware of the DrivenByMoss tool, but I would like to be able to configure every pad / button / etc. as I wish so CSI could be a blessing for me.
Jep, it is a cool controller, more then 100 rgb buttons, 64 of which are touch sensitive with after-touch, 9 touch sensitive encoders, and that beautiful color screen.
It would need new designed widgets for the 64 grid, and some thinking about how to tame that color screen, probably in 4 rows over 8 channels.
So no, there is no support yet for the Push2, nice idea though,,
MST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 02:34 AM   #14500
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 195
Default

Thanks a lot MST

Hope it will be supported at some point 'cause Push 2 has a lot of potential imho
__________________
____
-------
PhilosoMix - Test et Tuto vidéo
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 03:28 AM   #14501
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vlab View Post
Hi Geoff and all !
I was comtemplating to buy a control surface to get the most of CSI,

However, I quickly found out that the best controller, is one I already have,
in terms of control, display and footprint on my desk: The Novation Remote SL (MK1)

I know Funkybot has one, and I've seen a few discussions about it on the thread. I also saw no one pointing to the MIDI REFERENCE MANUAL (not the user manual), where it seems to contain more details about the MIDI implementation.

You can find it here: https://forum.renoise.com/uploads/sh...spMHaXxl2t.pdf

I hope this can help supporting the old, but still useful Novation Remote SL for Reaper...


Cheers!
V
OMG! You may have just discovered the Rosetta stone!

It really would be great to get these things working. I mean, they work at the moment, but we never had the information to make the dipslays work, which is kind of the whole point.

Many thanks!
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 06:59 AM   #14502
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vlab View Post
Hi Geoff and all !
I was comtemplating to buy a control surface to get the most of CSI,

However, I quickly found out that the best controller, is one I already have,
in terms of control, display and footprint on my desk: The Novation Remote SL (MK1)

I know Funkybot has one, and I've seen a few discussions about it on the thread. I also saw no one pointing to the MIDI REFERENCE MANUAL (not the user manual), where it seems to contain more details about the MIDI implementation.

You can find it here: https://forum.renoise.com/uploads/sh...spMHaXxl2t.pdf

I hope this can help supporting the old, but still useful Novation Remote SL for Reaper...


Cheers!
V
Really nice find!

At the suggestion of another forum user who managed to get the documentation but didn't feel comfortable sharing, I reached out to Novation support and after much back and forth the people I was speaking with ultimately couldn't point me to this document. I had been trying for weeks with them along with scouring the web myself. I'm glad you dug this up.

Let's all beg Geoff to review and see if he can implement the screens!
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 07:07 AM   #14503
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Let's all beg Geoff to review and see if he can implement the screens!
BegBegPleasePleaseBegBegPleasePleaseBegBeg PleasePleaseBegBegPleasePleaseBegBegPlease PleaseBegBegPleasePleaseBegBegPleasePlease BegBegPleasePleaseBegBegPleasePleaseBe gBegPleasePleaseBegBegPleasePlease
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 07:13 AM   #14504
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Really nice find!

At the suggestion of another forum user who managed to get the documentation but didn't feel comfortable sharing, I reached out to Novation support and after much back and forth the people I was speaking with ultimately couldn't point me to this document. I had been trying for weeks with them along with scouring the web myself. I'm glad you dug this up.

Let's all beg Geoff to review and see if he can implement the screens!
Geez, just when the EuCon users were about to get some much deserved love, this comes up

Seriously, I did download the doc, will have a look.
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 08:11 AM   #14505
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Seriously, I did download the doc, will have a look.
Once you've had a chance to assess the difficulty and amount of effort supporting the NovationSL eco system will entail, why don't you solicit for donations for it with a post on the main control surfaces board? or better still, set up a Patreon account and try and get a revenue stream for the whole of CSI going.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 08:18 AM   #14506
MST
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 62
Default

Hi, I also have a question, I think I read some where that this is possible.

I got some things set up like this with a PushEncoder.

DisplayUpperA1 FXParameterNameDisplay 8 "FX1"
DisplayLowerA1 ParameterValueDisplay 8
RotaryPushA1 FXParam 8 [ 0.0 1.0 ]

This works very well, the Lower Display neatly switches between 1 and 0.
But is it also possible to get a Display to say On ore Of ?
MST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 08:24 AM   #14507
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MST View Post
But is it also possible to get a Display to say On ore Of ?
Not currently, CSI just displays what is returned by the plugin. If that is text, then text is displayed. If it's a messy, long number or some other rubbish, you get that too

Conversations have been had about 'aliasing' the value field in a similiar manner to the name field, but it's an idea that's still circling the airport
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 08:27 AM   #14508
MST
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Not currently, CSI just displays what is returned by the plugin. If that is text, then text is displayed. If it's a messy, long number or some other rubbish, you get that too

Conversations have been had about 'aliasing' the value field in a similiar manner to the name field, but it's an idea that's still circling the airport
Ah ok, thanks MixMonkey.
MST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 09:48 AM   #14509
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Geez, just when the EuCon users were about to get some much deserved love, this comes up

Seriously, I did download the doc, will have a look.
Well, I didn't say "Let's all beg Geoff to do it before Eucon." You know...eventually. CSI v1.2.

Honestly, I only use the RemoteZero in the rare instances I go into Studio One. Even if the displays did work in Reaper, it still likely wouldn't be enough to get me to use it with Reaper over the Twister+iPad setup (because well, the iPad is currently sitting where the RemoteZero used to be and space is limited). Being purely selfish here, the Artist Mix coming back into the fold is way more important to me.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 09:53 AM   #14510
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Being purely selfish here, the Artist Mix coming back into the fold is way more important to me.
I don't think it's coming back to the CSI fold. I think Geoff might have been referring to his Reaper/Eucon implementation and improvement thereof.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 09:59 AM   #14511
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
I don't think it's coming back to the CSI fold. I think Geoff might have been referring to his Reaper/Eucon implementation and improvement thereof.
Yep. I was being unclear. I meant the "back into the Funkybot-fold" not the CSI-fold.

I've got a portable install running the latest CSI where I'm just not using Eucon at all. I'd use the old beta except for the performance hit. So once Eucon comes back, I can start using CSI v1.1. and then also [separately] Eucon.

Right now, I go back to CSI v1.0 when I need the Artist Mix.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 10:09 AM   #14512
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Yep. I was being unclear. I meant the "back into the Funkybot-fold" not the CSI-fold.
Ah, I dig

The whole SL thing is exciting because of the sheer number of those devices out there, all of them abandoned by Novation (at least as far as AutoMap goes, which was never that great to begin with).

Also, they are one of the very few controller types that actually have displays. Which, as we all know, is huge deal when it comes to control surface mapping. They also have multiple MIDI ports, which should allow separation of the keyboard, wheels and pads from the CSI controls.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 10:11 AM   #14513
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Ah, I dig

The whole SL thing is exciting because of the sheer number of those devices out there, all of them abandoned by Novation (at least as far as AutoMap goes, which was never that great to begin with).

Also, they are one of the very few controller types that actually have displays. Which, as we all know, is huge deal when it comes to control surface mapping. They also have multiple MIDI ports, which shoud allow separation of the keyboard, wheels and pads from the CSI controls.
I totally get the appeal of getting in CSI and was trying months ago to see if I could help track down this document. It's shocking to me that damn near 20 years after I bought this thing, there's still hardly been another product on the market like it. That little RemoteZeroSL (Mk1 with 2 sets of displays) was ahead of it's time. But AutoMap was very much of it's time. Bad combo. But basically the same thing that NI did with Komplete Kontrol. My hope is widespread adoption of MIDI 2.0 will happen and devices will be able to share parameter names and values without the hoops.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 10:48 AM   #14514
MST
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 62
Default

I own both zero mk1 and 2, but stopped using them, but I prefer 2 over 1 cause the whole front of mk1 gives no, ore wrong information (except for the extra screen), the mk2 extra helps you with the led-rings and led-buttons, but I do suspect that it will make many others users happy to use any one with CSI.

For CSI 1.3 the Push2 would be a much more ambitious plan,,
https://www.magneticmag.com/2016/03/...-specs-push-2/
https://github.com/Ableton/push-inte...yInterface.asc

But even as a non programmer this looks quite the undertaking,,
Personally I would prefer something more humble, like tempting all you guys with tea at my place in Amsterdam, only to find out that this tea is outrageously tasty and lasts 2 weeks, so you guys can design widgets for every cell in my body, flouting seemingly weightless in a holographic field in a dropping airplane, so I can activate zones neurologically!
MST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 02:30 PM   #14515
vlab
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
OMG! You may have just discovered the Rosetta stone!

It really would be great to get these things working. I mean, they work at the moment, but we never had the information to make the dipslays work, which is kind of the whole point.

Many thanks!
Absolutely,

Those devices were (as it's been said) before their time, but Automap being the mess that it is...

Still unique devices, with a form factor that still hasn't been filled by other products after all these years . (how many good quality full size 37keys is there on the market right now? or what about affordable devices with displays?)

LETSSS DOOO THIS GUYS !!! (I'm saying this... I realize I can't do much !

If you need someone to test or anything, I'm down for it!

@Geoff: Do you have/need one of these units to test? I think I've seen one locally that I could buy and ship to you. (you're in Canada IIRC right?)

Cheers!
V
vlab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 05:40 PM   #14516
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 865
Default

As it turns out, in most cases, radio buttons do not need a script.

You simply click on the x argument and for the scale you put 0 to whatever your step size is.


So a three step radio button you set the scale to 0 to 0.5

Couldn't tell you why that works but here we are.

There are some plugins that dont do clean math for the steps as we have found out, so those would still require some scripting. But for now, using the simple osc message method, we have two way communication radio buttons in OSC

Last edited by cjewellstudios; 07-28-2021 at 05:54 PM.
cjewellstudios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2021, 03:24 AM   #14517
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,296
Default

I gave my SL61 away a few years back(too large).

A whole bunch of the SL Zero MKII are available second hand in my area. Such a device might make a good addition to my setup. Around 90-110 Euros here. Not bad at all.
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI v1.0 config
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2021, 01:07 PM   #14518
strangy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
Default CSI

I use CSI with Behringer X-Touch and it seems that new CSI now working with Zone files before version 1.0. What do I need to change in Zone files to make it work?

Also It seems that CSI now comes without Zone files. Where can I find it to use as a reference?
strangy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2021, 01:14 PM   #14519
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strangy View Post
I use CSI with Behringer X-Touch and it seems that new CSI now working with Zone files before version 1.0. What do I need to change in Zone files to make it work?

Also It seems that CSI now comes without Zone files. Where can I find it to use as a reference?
See this page:

https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...on-1.1-Changes
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2021, 01:52 PM   #14520
strangy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
thanks, need to learn a bit😌
strangy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.