Old 05-25-2010, 09:28 AM   #441
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

ShortCircuit2 loads giga, but crashes when trying to load what I guess is a newer gig format like the Maestro piano.
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 11:25 AM   #442
MadMadRiver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwjd View Post
yeah, how to load GIG files...
Linux Sampler - and yes, it will install on a Windows system. Pretty good but sometimes a little crash prone...
MadMadRiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 12:09 PM   #443
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

I will have to try the install Linux sampler on Windows.

But another free piano (sample set with player) I hear raving about is Tascam's CVPiano.

Here's the download link: http://www.ftptascam.com/media/downloads/CVPiano.zip

I see from the KVR thread about it that there might be some issues with XP SP3, but there's a workaround explained there.

I haven't tried it as not really using piano, but interested to know if anyone does and what's the situation compared to Maestro etc.
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 12:46 PM   #444
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by V'ger View Post
I will have to try the install Linux sampler on Windows.
Scratch that. The installer wanted to stuff a bunch of java and QT (what is that?) runtimes on my system, made folders even if not specified and quit when I refused it internet access which is just rude.

This comes right after I made the mistake of installing a whole bunch of runtimes to run the TC Electronic M30 reverb which not only bloated my registry but made Reaper quite crashy after so I prefer to keep things simple from now on.
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 01:48 PM   #445
technogremlin
Human being with feelings
 
technogremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,607
Default

CVpiano is very good tmo. But after a while it just stopped working here and now it won't load it's sample-pack anymore

I also have EVM Grand Piano. Sounds quite good but only useful for simple playing as it only has eight voices.

http://www.kvraudio.com/get/1097.html

There are also several nice pianos in ProteusVX

However, I still have to find a VST-piano that comes close to the multi-sampled grand piano that sits inside my Roland RD-150 (http://www.rolandus.com/products/pro...?ProductId=324)
technogremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 02:02 PM   #446
wwjd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 175
Default

the generic Piano plug in my ProTools MP is very good sounding. not sure of it's stats but reacts very well and makes me FEEL like I am playing a real pianer. just wondering if any freebies match that.

I tried CVPiano last night, but it would not install on SP3 so I deleted it. it's got to be Free, Good AND EASY to be on my list

I can not find EVM piano for download send me a zip or 7zip to gjb2074 at yahoo dot com?
wwjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 02:18 PM   #447
technogremlin
Human being with feelings
 
technogremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwjd View Post
I can not find EVM piano for download send me a zip or 7zip to gjb2074 at yahoo dot com?
You can download it here: http://www.vstplanet.com/Instruments/VST_Piano.htm
technogremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 02:26 PM   #448
zappadave
Human being with feelings
 
zappadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,251
Default

My favourite simple piano vst plugin. General.
http://smatni.tripod.com/safwanmatnivstplugins/
__________________
Music is the best
เพลง ที่ดีที่สุดคือ
zappadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 03:42 PM   #449
wwjd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 175
Default

yeah "General" won my faceoff last night. as well as PROVA which had a little more bite. JAZZ BABY was too loud and compressed, but I suppose all versions of piano have their place.

I just want one that makes me think and feel like I am sitting at a real Piano. Until I test these latest ones out, General and Prova will be my mains. Can't wait to try out these others though
wwjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 04:21 PM   #450
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

No love for MDA? It's the only piano I have moved out of the 'try' folder but then again, I'm not really using pianos all that much.

Another one is 4Front Piano.

Last edited by V'ger; 05-25-2010 at 04:28 PM.
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 05:05 PM   #451
MusicMan74
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 34
Default

Hi folks,

Been following this thread for a while- thanks for all the great suggestions.
As far as FREE pianos go, I really like the sound of this lightweight soundfont (loaded in SFZ), "Hubbe VeloPiano v3.70 Jazz".

You can find it here along with others:

http://www.winfried-hubbe.de/download_e.php
MusicMan74 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 06:45 PM   #452
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 907
Default

I've used both the Tascam CV piano and the Maestro Concert Grand with Linuxsampler. Both have their technical challenge.
I've managed to get each to work and...

IMHO Maestro's sound kicks the crap out of anything else that's free.
hwhalen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 08:06 PM   #453
wwjd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 175
Default

MDA Piano does sound good, but didn't sound as real as the PROVA or GENERAL one for that "Seated right there at it, playing live" feel. MDA was kinda thin and lacking. STILL a decent, usable sound. And 4Front is nice but has too much effect on it... a phaser or chorus or something. Again, it was better than most, but not as REAL as I wished for. Your mileage and desires may very.

I'm looking forward to giving the Maestro thing a spin
wwjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 10:04 PM   #454
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,469
Default

I got Maestro to work with VSTSynthfont: http://www.synthfont.com/VSTSF_news.html

It's free as far as I can tell. No nag screen, no registration, no mention of money anywhere.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 04:50 AM   #455
misterm
Human being with feelings
 
misterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 77
Default

Awesome thread. I read the title before at a point where I was feeling like doing the same. Too much of everything gets in the way at a point. I make electronic music and I notice that the best way to do this is to keep it minimal, make yourself dive into the synths and get to known them.

On the side of soundprocessing (EQ, Reverb, etc.) I still have a lot to learn, but knowing which 'free' plugins are good, it helps.

So once again, thanks for this thread. Some awesome stuff in here.
__________________
I could explain it to you, but your brain would explode
misterm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 05:02 AM   #456
satyatunes
Human being with feelings
 
satyatunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hwhalen View Post
IMHO Maestro's sound kicks the crap out of anything else that's free.
Agreed, totally. Sounds very good.
satyatunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 07:59 AM   #457
mplay
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Curaçao
Posts: 280
Default

Technogremlin, I read you dont have a free fm synth you like. How about vopm

http://www.kvraudio.com/get/228.html

Also some nice presets here

http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewto...highlight=vopm
mplay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 08:00 AM   #458
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JHughes View Post
I got Maestro to work with VSTSynthfont: http://www.synthfont.com/VSTSF_news.html

It's free as far as I can tell. No nag screen, no registration, no mention of money anywhere.
I get it to load and play there also, but there's an awful clicking sound to each note to make it unusable.
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 10:00 AM   #459
MadMadRiver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by V'ger View Post
I get it to load and play there also, but there's an awful clicking sound to each note to make it unusable.
Yeah, I had the same experience with VSTSynthfont. Pretty awful. I'm going back to Linux Sampler.

V'ger, Linus Sampler does need to install various bits in order for it to work. It comes with a couple of user interfaces written in Java - which makes it loads easier to use (otherwise it has to be run through a command line) - and the Qt stuff is a cross-platform application and UI framework. It was originally created for Linux so there has to be some of these applications included to make it work on other systems. I understand your reluctance to install what seems to be extraneous applications, but in my experience I have seen no reason for concern.

Edit: I just checked on the Linux Sampler site to see what it is going out on the internet for - it needs the Java Runtime Environment 6, so if a system doesn't have it, it will download the installation file.

Last edited by MadMadRiver; 05-26-2010 at 10:23 AM.
MadMadRiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 10:38 AM   #460
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,469
Default

I didn't hear any clicking but my testing was not extensive.

Anyone seen the free stuff at the bottom of this page? http://www.cakewalk.com/products/Gif...g_Customer.asp

Some reverbs, the SFZ+ and a few more.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 12:44 PM   #461
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadMadRiver View Post
V'ger, Linus Sampler does need to install various bits in order for it to work. It comes with a couple of user interfaces written in Java - which makes it loads easier to use (otherwise it has to be run through a command line) - and the Qt stuff is a cross-platform application and UI framework. It was originally created for Linux so there has to be some of these applications included to make it work on other systems. I understand your reluctance to install what seems to be extraneous applications, but in my experience I have seen no reason for concern.
Yeah, Java and QT might be fine with Reaper and other apps, but reluctant to bloat my freshly installed and clean trimmed XP just to run one app..

It's a shame with Java as it could be cool, but it's one of those annoying things that insists on startup privileges and connects to the internet in the background and god knows what else, and with QT I have no idea except it sounds like QuickTime which we all know should not be installed.
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 12:48 PM   #462
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JHughes View Post
I didn't hear any clicking but my testing was not extensive.

Anyone seen the free stuff at the bottom of this page? http://www.cakewalk.com/products/Gif...g_Customer.asp

Some reverbs, the SFZ+ and a few more.
There's a side-chain compressor there for one and Square has some merits for sure. The soundstage might also come in handy, but I've never really tried them fully.
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 01:06 PM   #463
minimooger
Human being with feelings
 
minimooger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by V'ger View Post
Yeah, Java and QT might be fine with Reaper and other apps, but reluctant to bloat my freshly installed and clean trimmed XP just to run one app..

It's a shame with Java as it could be cool, but it's one of those annoying things that insists on startup privileges and connects to the internet in the background and god knows what else, and with QT I have no idea except it sounds like QuickTime which we all know should not be installed.
QT is http://qt.nokia.com/
(good topic)
minimooger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 01:33 PM   #464
MadMadRiver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by V'ger View Post
Yeah, Java and QT might be fine with Reaper and other apps, but reluctant to bloat my freshly installed and clean trimmed XP just to run one app..

It's a shame with Java as it could be cool, but it's one of those annoying things that insists on startup privileges and connects to the internet in the background and god knows what else, and with QT I have no idea except it sounds like QuickTime which we all know should not be installed.
Understood - Java is a pain with it's constant updating. You could always run LinuxSampler by command line
MadMadRiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 01:41 PM   #465
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

The best would be to convert the giga files to sf2 somehow in order to use ShortCircuit, and I see there's a free sample converter called "Chicken System's Translator Free", but haven't tried it yet.
Quote:
Originally Posted by minimooger View Post
QT is http://qt.nokia.com/
(good topic)
Yeah I know, was just trying to be qute (geddit? ) with the QuickTime comment.
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 02:12 PM   #466
minimooger
Human being with feelings
 
minimooger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by V'ger View Post
The best would be to convert the giga files to sf2 somehow in order to use ShortCircuit, and I see there's a free sample converter called "Chicken System's Translator Free", but haven't tried it yet.

Yeah I know, was just trying to be qute (geddit? ) with the QuickTime comment.
Ok. I dig it. But QT runs under QubunTu fine. Dont use XP. :P
minimooger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 03:53 PM   #467
technogremlin
Human being with feelings
 
technogremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mplay View Post
Technogremlin, I read you dont have a free fm synth you like. How about vopm

http://www.kvraudio.com/get/228.html

Also some nice presets here

http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewto...highlight=vopm
That's a four operator synth. For that there are several nice ones available, my favorite being Odo's Purple (sounds incredible good too).
http://www.kvraudio.com/get/1986.html
technogremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 05:06 PM   #468
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,469
Default

I tried the Chicken System's Translator Free. It is supposed to work according to another post on this forum, but my first attempt wasn't successful and it makes you wait six hours to try again. If someone does a successful conversion please PM me.

BTW, the auto update "feature" of Java can be disabled.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 08:34 AM   #469
ugh
Human being with feelings
 
ugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

I also tried the chicken translator several times, but it never worked.
ugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 08:36 AM   #470
ugh
Human being with feelings
 
ugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by V'ger View Post
....(...) and with QT I have no idea except it sounds like QuickTime which we all know should not be installed.
What is the problem with Quick Time ?
I am aksing because it was installed on my system when I installed Amplitube 3.
ugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 10:51 AM   #471
wwjd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 175
Default

MAC or PC? I know PC. QT and all Apple software launches a bunch of crap at start up AND in system services and NONE of it needs to run at startup.

The only things I allow to start on my system are video/interface/pro tools drivers, otherwise EVERYTHING else is disabled.

Seems anything installed thinks it is the ONLY thing to run on your system so it wants to autostart and "be ready". Just not needed and slows down processes, adds latency, could mess up recording sessions.... etc
wwjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 11:13 AM   #472
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

Exactly that. I had QuickTime once and it messed up my Cubase plugs, ran things in the background when I didn't ask it to with endless popups/nags and it seemed I could never get rid of it. Promised myself never to install it again.
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 01:54 PM   #473
technogremlin
Human being with feelings
 
technogremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ugh View Post
What is the problem with Quick Time ?
It's not about Quick Time, it's about Nokia's Qt, a development platform for user interfaces that is being used by LinuxSampler
Quote:
Originally Posted by minimooger View Post
technogremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 06:49 PM   #474
shredfreak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default

For guitar the TSE is pretty godly
http://www.theserinaexperiment.net/

First thing i tried after i installed reaper lol
shredfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 08:26 PM   #475
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,469
Default

Does LinuxSampler absolutely require an ASIO device? And how do you make it work within Reaper since there's no VST. Thanks.

<edit> I was able to convert the maestro concert grand v2 to sf2 using the demo version of CDXtract 4!
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".

Last edited by JHughes; 05-28-2010 at 08:40 PM.
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2010, 01:34 AM   #476
technogremlin
Human being with feelings
 
technogremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shredfreak View Post
For guitar the TSE is pretty godly
http://www.theserinaexperiment.net/

First thing i tried after i installed reaper lol
Tagged for testing

Quote:
Originally Posted by JHughes View Post
Does LinuxSampler absolutely require an ASIO device? And how do you make it work within Reaper since there's no VST.
I don't use LinuxSampler so I'm not sure. But you might have to look into ReaRoute and probably need something like midiyoke to pass the midi to it.
technogremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2010, 04:37 AM   #477
shredfreak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by technogremlin View Post
Tagged for testing
You'll aslo need pulses to go along with that one.

3 free loaders
SIR: http://www.knufinke.de/sir/sir1.html
Voxengo - Boogex: http://www.voxengo.com/product/boogex/
Kefir: http://habib.webhost.pl/vst_eq31.php

I prefer SIR myself but they all work really.

Impulse collection: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=3GTJAPJ0

Originally comes from the andy sneap forums.
shredfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2010, 04:42 AM   #478
satyatunes
Human being with feelings
 
satyatunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 135
Default

Reverberate LE is another good reverb with impulse. I'm not sure how better it is than SIR.
satyatunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2010, 06:31 AM   #479
technogremlin
Human being with feelings
 
technogremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shredfreak View Post
You'll aslo need pulses to go along with that one.
Thanks for the tips but I have that stuff covered. I have collected impulse files for as long as they exist I think
technogremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2010, 06:38 AM   #480
technogremlin
Human being with feelings
 
technogremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,607
Default

This one is especially for Bladerunner:

The Blooo-synth developer has updated his synth to get rid of the locking-up problem on certain hosts. It works in Orion here now and from messages on KVR it also seems to work in other hosts that gave problems first. So you might check it out again

I'm quite sure you will like it as it is very good sounding (tmo), extremely low on CPU and I think it can be fully automated

http://fullbucket.de/music/vst.html
technogremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.