Old 12-04-2019, 09:09 AM   #1
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,781
Default REAPER Version 6 - Theme Introduction

REAPER Version 6 - Theme Introduction

https://youtu.be/I8LTBlNzmhA

Hope this helps.

Thanks

Kenny
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 09:41 AM   #2
enroe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 639
Default

Thank you, Kenny!

Your video is short, clear and illustrative,
very good!
__________________
free mp3s + info: andy-enroe.de songs and weird stuff: enroe.de
enroe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 09:47 AM   #3
adXok
Human being with feelings
 
adXok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,392
Default

"Someone" has slowed down the video.
This is some 'DeepFake Kenny'. Our Kenny speaks faster.
__________________
♦ video → .: Pashkuli Keyboard :.
♦ mail → pashkuli.keyboard@gmail.com
adXok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 09:54 AM   #4
nait
Human being with feelings
 
nait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 713
Default

Thanks for the video! As always, it is very informative and helpful. You are the true saint, Ken Enjoyer!
__________________
My Rig (also serves as my gaming PC): Asus Z270A Prime Mobo, i7-6700k, 32GB RAM, Samsung 960 Evo 500gb NVMe, Crucial 1TB NVMe, NVidia GTX 1070, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2, Nektar Impact LX25+ MIDI Controller Keyboard.
nait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 06:59 AM   #5
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,781
Default

Bump Bump
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 07:24 AM   #6
S.L.I.P.
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 47
Default

Thanks Kenny! Looking forward to more!
S.L.I.P. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 05:59 AM   #7
Geo524
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UpState, NY
Posts: 116
Default

Thanks Kenny.
__________________
Registered Reaper User: Win 7 Pro x64; Sonar X3e Pro; Reaper 4.62; AMD FX4100 3.8GHz; DDR3 1600 24GB Ram; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20; 3 x 1TB and 1 x 640 GB HDD;Mackie HR 624; KRK RP5 G2 Rokit Monitors
Geo524 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 06:34 PM   #8
lizzard
Human being with feelings
 
lizzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 99
Default

The trouble is that if you are using a different default theme like I use classic 3 .

I had a project with coloured tracks ....now 6 make it blind me with its high colors.

Is there a somple fix or do i just keep using v5?
lizzard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 07:09 PM   #9
europa_man
Human being with feelings
 
europa_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Musquodoboit Harbour, Nova Scotia
Posts: 319
Default Reaper 6 Era has begun. Thank you Kenny!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Gioia View Post
REAPER Version 6 - Theme Introduction

https://youtu.be/I8LTBlNzmhA

Hope this helps.

Thanks

Kenny
Let the new Reaper 6 videos begin.
The new video resolution settings are unique.
Retina/HiDPI: Automatic rendering to HiDPI and Retina displays; new Default 6 theme supports 100%, 150% and 200% natively.

Simple and powerful.
__________________
Everything I Need to Know about Reaper, I Learned from Kenny Gioia.

Last edited by europa_man; 12-08-2019 at 08:03 AM.
europa_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 10:07 AM   #10
rst
Human being with feelings
 
rst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lizzard View Post
The trouble is that if you are using a different default theme like I use classic 3 .

I had a project with coloured tracks ....now 6 make it blind me with its high colors.

Is there a somple fix or do i just keep using v5?
In theme adjuster, custom colors tab use button "Dim all assigned custom colors"
rst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 10:57 AM   #11
GordonDavid
Human being with feelings
 
GordonDavid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 34
Default

Thank you Kenny. Before you posted your newest videos, what were the titles of the last set of videos that you had up??? I wanted to re-view them again, but cannot remember. Thanks...
__________________
OneAmbient4
GordonDavid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 03:30 PM   #12
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,781
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GordonDavid View Post
Thank you Kenny. Before you posted your newest videos, what were the titles of the last set of videos that you had up??? I wanted to re-view them again, but cannot remember. Thanks...
Here's a list of the most recent videos. Thanks.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCq2...VFHGSsQ/videos
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 08:35 PM   #13
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,654
Default

How do you get to the theme adjuster now? The old script doesnt work and its not in the action menu
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 08:55 PM   #14
ErBird
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
How do you get to the theme adjuster now? The old script doesnt work and its not in the action menu
Can you elaborate? The old theme tweaker still works for me.
ErBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 02:22 AM   #15
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,654
Default

Weird, it wont even open, but the new one in options does. Not sure why that isnt in the actions menu
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 02:42 PM   #16
ErBird
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
Weird, it wont even open, but the new one in options does. Not sure why that isnt in the actions menu
Since you referred to it as the theme adjuster, is it possible you're searching for the wrong term? The old one is called "Theme development: Show theme tweak/configuration window"
ErBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 07:15 PM   #17
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 394
Default

The Theme Adjuster only shows up in the Default 6.x theme. If you edit the default theme with the 'Theme Tweaker' and save it as a new theme, the Theme Adjuster is greyed out.

I haven't yet tried saving my tweaked 6.x theme as 'Default' to see if that keeps the Adjuster (I doubt it), but the way that the UI element enlargement (advanced UI settings in Prefs) now seems to work perfectly suits my 5.x theme down to the ground.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 07:33 PM   #18
Not_Here
Human being with feelings
 
Not_Here's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: West Coast - Here a 'rona, there a 'rona, everywhere a Ca-rona
Posts: 692
Default

I'm eating so much crow right now....

Not sure how it's working for me but I took a .rpp from my v5, opened it in v6, made some changes with theme adjuster and saved as new .rpp. My whole project template has elements now from both v5 & v6 and when I start v6 it's loading with the new blank project/theme(?) just fine. I have the mixer on the 34" (3440 x 1440) and TCP on the 17" (1920 x 1080) laptop.

The theme adjuster is always available so far, and I have been continuing to make little adjustments here and there.

So,if I get it to my exact liking is there any need to save it as a theme? Do I need to?
Better yet, how do I save it as a theme? I'm sure to be referred to a Kenny Vid, but that's a good thing.

Of course I'm stubborn and I'll have to not admit (yet) that I like v6...
__________________
Rockin the Not_Room... Kali LP6 |iLoud |Mackie Big Knob |AXE I/O |Bugera |Ibanez |Nektar |Amplitube |PRS Supermodels |iRig Stomp I/O |ARC 2.5 |
Not_Here is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 06:20 AM   #19
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 394
Default

Me too for the humble pie. Set the theme to 'Default' (6), adjusted with the (legacy?) Theme Tweaker, eg lightness, saved as 'NewTheme' and the tweaks come back with v6 theme elements. All good. The one thing I'd like to lighten is the Mixer slots for FX and sends, can't sem to find them in the tweaker.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 08:42 PM   #20
rdlatimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 22
Default Vers 6 Theme - mine is not showing Name on the Track, Also no Pan

Thanks for the great intro videos Kenny. My Vers 6 Theme is not showing a space for the name at the top of the Track. Also I don't see a Pan icon on my Vers 6 Theme.
I'm using Windows 10 on a laptop.
I attached screenshots of my Track examples on the 'newbie' thread.
Here are screenshots of my Vers 6 Theme. Are these looking correct?

https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....2&d=1579660058


https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....3&d=1579662422
rdlatimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 01:47 PM   #21
Zadyical
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Milwaukie, Oregon
Posts: 7
Default Themes

Nothing will load from new downloaded themes created by other users.
And I have been battling to get my tracks to look like (yours) Kenny Gioia's in the new version of Reaper 6. And apparently the screenshots I take from my tablet are too large to upload so no reference photos. There are only record button in the far upper left. This is in the track control panel

FFS. Can anyone help me please? Tell me where to get the info so I can read to fix this issue. I don't mind reading. Thank you

I thought this was user friendly where I had to do little to no work in setting up and running.

I left PT pro tools for many reasons and did a LOT of research (like 4 month's) on REAPER to make sure it was worth it. I was convinced that it was and paid for it out of the gate. I seriously think I should have mixed down at least one song by now.
Zadyical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 02:16 PM   #22
Zadyical
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Milwaukie, Oregon
Posts: 7
Default Themes

rdlatimer

Your picture is exact what mine look like in the TCP. And it will Not change no matter what I try. Have you found a solution to this issue?


I sure wish someone can give me proper directions on how to correct the problem I and what seems to have been a problem for you as well.

Thank you for reading.
Zadyical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 04:02 PM   #23
Zadyical
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Milwaukie, Oregon
Posts: 7
Default Themes

OK I figure it out. I apologize. I watched Kenny G's intro on new R 6. Was lost for a few but started just clicking on different layouts.

Anyway til the next issue. I'm good for now.

Whew
Zadyical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 11:07 AM   #24
AudioLemon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 17
Default

Heh people,

I really like the new Theme Adjuster and sharper fonts. It's been great for my astigmatism. I am struggling to find the experimental Dark Mode for Mac... which tends to help with eye strain.

I am using 6.4 but I'm not sure where to look for it.
AudioLemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 01:34 PM   #25
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,929
Default

first page of preferences, click the advanced UI button. The dark mode toggle is there. Restart reaper.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 01:41 PM   #26
alxgvr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 21
Default

Please, bring back old colour palette from V5!
I like mix of dim and saturated versions of same color on one track.
It is relaxing for the eye.

And bring bright background please.


I migrated to Reaper from Studio One because of more eye-relaxing theme. Now I have same eye-popping colours like those in Studio One. Same dark background.

Not cool.


But I like other improvements in V6 theme.
So I would be happy to have V6 theme, but be able to select old colours.

Thank you.
alxgvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 02:53 PM   #27
AudioLemon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
first page of preferences, click the advanced UI button. The dark mode toggle is there. Restart reaper.
Thanks Epic - I found it but it's greyed out. In brackets underneath it says I need to enable METAL but I don't know how to do that.

I have a 2017 iMac High Sierra with Radeon Pro 560. Maybe its only available on Mojave.
AudioLemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 03:10 PM   #28
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,929
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioLemon View Post
Maybe its only available on Mojave.
yes Mojave and up
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2020, 10:19 PM   #29
bless
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Siberia, Russia.
Posts: 16
Default Minimal display resolution for A75% Master Mixer

What is minimal display resolution for Options>Layuots>Master Mixer Panel? When I can use A75% and A50% scalling options for Master Mixer? In 1280x1024 it not working.

Last edited by bless; 03-25-2020 at 06:29 AM. Reason: mistake - those russians...
bless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 06:27 AM   #30
bless
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Siberia, Russia.
Posts: 16
Default A75% & A50% Master Mixer scaling

Quote:
Originally Posted by bless View Post
What is minimal display resolution for Options>Layuots>Master Mixer Panel? When I can use A75% and A50% scalling options for Master Mixer? In 1280x1024 it not working.
...а, в ответ тишина... он вчера не вернулся из боя...
bless is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.