Old 02-04-2020, 07:03 AM   #1
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,987
Default Length of time selection oddity

I have selected 16.0.00 bars not 15.4.00

Drives me nuts, just me?

Attached Images
File Type: png length.PNG (1.1 KB, 173 views)
__________________
Fortune favours the prepared...
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2020, 02:18 PM   #2
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,201
Default

Works fine here.. displays 16 bars...


Does that happen on a new project too? On a portable installation too? What OS?
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 07:38 PM   #3
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,340
Default

Can't reproduce here (6.03/x64).
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 07:35 AM   #4
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,987
Default

Thanks for looking guys. I can reproduce it.

Looks like its a rounding issue caused by the "Snap to project sample rate" setting.

To reproduce:-

Enable "Snap to project sample rate" in Snap settings.

Set tempo to 86 bpm > select bar 3 to 4 = 0.4.00. Same if selecting bar 7 to 8.

Change tempo to 87 and it does it when selecting bars 1 to 2 and 6 to 7.

If you then disable "Snap to project sample rate" - it doesn't happen.

Can anyone reproduce?
__________________
Fortune favours the prepared...
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 07:43 AM   #5
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,340
Default

Still can't reproduce. I also have "Snap to project sample rate" enabled here all the time ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 08:02 AM   #6
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,987
Default

OK, it needs another setting enabled as well - The "Project sample rate" box needs to be ticked in Project Settings as well.

To reproduce:

1) "Project sample rate" box is ticked

2) "Snap to project sample rate" is ticked (set to 44100 Hz. Hardware is also set at 44100. Request sample rate is not enabled.)

3) Tempo is 86 BPM

4) Select bar 3 to 4

Should be 1.0.00 - gives 0.4.00

Can you reproduce now?
__________________
Fortune favours the prepared...
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.