Old 02-04-2020, 07:03 AM   #1
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,987
Default Length of time selection oddity

I have selected 16.0.00 bars not 15.4.00

Drives me nuts, just me?

Attached Images
File Type: png length.PNG (1.1 KB, 174 views)
__________________
Fortune favours the prepared...
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2020, 02:18 PM   #2
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,210
Default

Works fine here.. displays 16 bars...


Does that happen on a new project too? On a portable installation too? What OS?
amagalma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 07:38 PM   #3
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,340
Default

Can't reproduce here (6.03/x64).
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 07:35 AM   #4
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,987
Default

Thanks for looking guys. I can reproduce it.

Looks like its a rounding issue caused by the "Snap to project sample rate" setting.

To reproduce:-

Enable "Snap to project sample rate" in Snap settings.

Set tempo to 86 bpm > select bar 3 to 4 = 0.4.00. Same if selecting bar 7 to 8.

Change tempo to 87 and it does it when selecting bars 1 to 2 and 6 to 7.

If you then disable "Snap to project sample rate" - it doesn't happen.

Can anyone reproduce?
__________________
Fortune favours the prepared...
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 07:43 AM   #5
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,340
Default

Still can't reproduce. I also have "Snap to project sample rate" enabled here all the time ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 08:02 AM   #6
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,987
Default

OK, it needs another setting enabled as well - The "Project sample rate" box needs to be ticked in Project Settings as well.

To reproduce:

1) "Project sample rate" box is ticked

2) "Snap to project sample rate" is ticked (set to 44100 Hz. Hardware is also set at 44100. Request sample rate is not enabled.)

3) Tempo is 86 BPM

4) Select bar 3 to 4

Should be 1.0.00 - gives 0.4.00

Can you reproduce now?
__________________
Fortune favours the prepared...
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 08:08 AM   #7
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,340
Default

Nope. Still gives 1.0.00 selection lenght here ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 04:51 AM   #8
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,987
Default

OK, think I've got it.

If you select the loop length on the transport by typing it in, it snaps to the bar and displays correctly on the transport, which is what i did at the start of the GIF.

If you then select the loop length by dragging the cursor in the timeline, it snaps to the sample and displays the wonky value on the transport. It is snapping to the sample after the bar at bar 3 and at bar 4 it is snapping to the sample before the bar which is causing the rounding issue you get on the transport.




Guessing simply doing "Loop end value" minus "Loop start value" = "Loop length" would break some other stuff???
Attached Images
File Type: gif loop.gif (60.9 KB, 94 views)
__________________
Fortune favours the prepared...
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 04:23 AM   #9
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,340
Default

So you expect the lenght to be shown as 1.0.0 when it actually isn't (becasue you don't have snap to grid enabled and the selection is not exactly 1.0.0 long)?


Otherwise I don't get it ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 04:09 PM   #10
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 724
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
So you expect the lenght to be shown as 1.0.0 when it actually isn't (becasue you don't have snap to grid enabled and the selection is not exactly 1.0.0 long)?


Otherwise I don't get it ...
Exactly. It's not snapping to the grid. It's snapping to the sample rate. These are not the same thing.

It's one of reasons I never have that option ticked. The main reason is that it causes item lengths that you think are trimmed to the grid to be rounded to the sample rate instead, so that when you duplicate an item that think you've trimmed to the grid, it gradually goes more off grid with each duplication.

If you are only doing straight recording/mixing and not editing/moving parts around then it's a non issue, but for those of us that are, it's a killer.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 04:18 PM   #11
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,340
Default

I know. But I don't have this issue here with the "Snap to project sample rate" option ticked. It snaps fine to the grid and the selection lenght always is as expected.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 06:14 PM   #12
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
So you expect the lenght to be shown as 1.0.0 when it actually isn't (becasue you don't have snap to grid enabled and the selection is not exactly 1.0.0 long)?


Otherwise I don't get it ...
I do have 'snap to grid' enabled. This is a brand new portable install with only the mentioned settings changed.




I just think the loop length should reflect what is selected on the transport consistently. I have demonstrated it is possible to have the same thing selected 2 different ways that gives 2 different loop length values.


Can anyone else reproduce using the steps i have outlined above?
Attached Images
File Type: png snap.PNG (26.7 KB, 72 views)
__________________
Fortune favours the prepared...
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 02:20 AM   #13
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,340
Default

I don't really get the steps needed to reproduce ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.