Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Color Themes and Icon Sets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2024, 10:34 AM   #1
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 85
Default REA TOOLS ULTIMATE V2.43 [100% / 200%]

REA TOOLS ULTIMATE V2.43 updated 07/18/2024














-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Display Resolution
-FHD 1920x1080 (100%)
-4K 3840x2160 (200%)

※ Required
- REAPER V7.17+
- SWS / S&M Extension

Windows & macOS

bug report and any feedback is welcome.

Download $USD
Please do not share theme files.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to item color to bright
How to Change Button Action

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Known Issue
- custom elements not change state (on/off)
- (macOS HiDPi) track sendlist bug in HiDPi


mikuv4x01@gmail.com

Updated summary
2022/09/08ㅣV1,0
2022/11/16ㅣV1.1
2022/11/28ㅣV1.3
2023/03/08ㅣV1.7
2023/06/20ㅣV1.8
2023/10/17ㅣV2.0
2023/12/23ㅣV2.1
2024/03/27ㅣV2.2
2024/05/27ㅣV2.3
2024/07/10ㅣV2.4

Development log

Last edited by soundkajiya; Today at 09:42 AM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 11:47 AM   #2
ArKaDaTa
Human being with feelings
 
ArKaDaTa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: France
Posts: 102
Default

Wouldn't use it, but it is very nice to have. Well done, looks very good as Protools clone
__________________
arkadata.com - reARK Reaper Theme & Template - FR: Enhanced Theming Consistency and QOL Improvements
Theme enthusiast, composer, video editor, airbender, scripter (always has been), ...
ArKaDaTa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 10:39 PM   #3
twarch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: Amiens, France
Posts: 108
Default

I try the free version on my laptop but not usable for me because it's too big for my 2K screen and some elements looks like pixels. And it's only the light version ? The 150% is also missing. This theme is really very well done but $20 is expensive for me.
What are the differences between the free version and the paid version?
twarch is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 11:39 PM   #4
luiza177
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 222
Default

Very impressive! I'm on 150% so I can't really give this a try myself though.
luiza177 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2024, 10:15 AM   #5
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 85
Default

thanks! when all 4K detail work is completed, I'll start 2K version.

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-30-2024 at 07:04 AM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2024, 01:24 AM   #6
twarch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: Amiens, France
Posts: 108
Default

Thanks for your answer Soundkajiya.
twarch is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2024, 12:38 PM   #7
krishnamuse
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2024
Posts: 5
Default Cannot get Rea Tools 2.2 ultimate theme to import into Reaper

I downloaded Rea Tools 2.2 Ultimate theme on my Macbook Pro m1 silicon running Sonoma 14.4.1 . I get a REAPER error message(could not import 1 of 1 files) every time I try to drop the file onto Reaper. Any help please? Really want this theme to work, as I am a longtime Protools user and the screen shots from the developer look EXACTLY how i want the program to look. Thanks ahead of time for any advice. I am running Reaper 7
krishnamuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2024, 07:52 PM   #8
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 85
Default

Rea Tools V2.25 Updated
-Add more bright text for dark theme
-Add new layout ‘AUX’
-Fix Mixer folder icon location
-Fix Envelope Learn button
-Fix some of glitches
-Improve 4K Image quality
-Move Folder collapse button to top location when track is small

+V2.26 rollback: track folder collapse button
(unexpected problem. If the track is not a folder, the folder button disappears.)

Last edited by soundkajiya; 04-29-2024 at 06:46 AM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2024, 08:47 PM   #9
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,160
Default

Wow Thanks!
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2024, 10:10 AM   #10
alphoc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 405
Default

It's a masterpiece. I'm sure it would be very nice if you made an original theme for Reaper, not something like Pro Tools.
alphoc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2024, 11:44 AM   #11
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alphoc View Post
It's a masterpiece. I'm sure it would be very nice if you made an original theme for Reaper, not something like Pro Tools.
+1
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2024, 01:19 PM   #12
alphoc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by permeke View Post
+1
Personally I'm not interested in the look of pro tools, because pro tools doesn't interest me, but this super theme is still awesome. Maybe there will be an original Reaper theme in the future.
alphoc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2024, 03:57 AM   #13
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 85
Default

What's New Updates V2.27
-(dark) Fix 200% mixer images
-Fix 200% toolbar icon images
-Fix Master Mixer icon
-Fix typo 'receive'
-Change button action 'Global Loudness Preferences' to 'Normalize LUFS'
-Improve Folder collapse button

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-06-2024 at 11:19 AM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2024, 05:30 AM   #14
Serg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
What's New Updates V2.27
-(dark) Fix 200% mixer images
-Fix 200% toolbar icon images
-Fix Master Mixer icon
-Fix typo 'receive'
-Change button action 'Global Loudness Preferences' to 'Normalize LUFS'
-Improve Folder collapse button

Unbeliveble theme! Already buy it. But any chance to remove region,marker tempo from toolbar? My toolbar icons is overlapped and looking bad
Serg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2024, 05:53 AM   #15
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serg View Post
Unbeliveble theme! Already buy it. But any chance to remove region,marker tempo from toolbar? My toolbar icons is overlapped and looking bad
I believe there's a alternate version without those included, it's under the "requested theme" folder.
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2024, 06:40 AM   #16
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 85
Default

To.Serg
use the 'Clean Main Toolbar' Theme in the 'Requested folder'

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-05-2024 at 06:54 AM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2024, 07:29 AM   #17
Serg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
To.Serg
use the 'Clean Main Toolbar' Theme in the 'Requested folder'
AMAZING! Thanx so much for this theme! Now reaper looking very nice! Best theme
Serg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2024, 05:56 AM   #18
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 85
Default



I wanted to improve the color of the item
but if move the item to another track, item color is changed


1. Go to the Preferences 'Track Control Panels' Tab
---Disable: 'Set track label background to custom track colors'
---Enable: 'Tint track panel backgrounds'


2. Disable 'Track Color' 'Item Color' in Preferences Peaks/Waveforms tab


3. Select track and item, run action 'SWS: Set selected track(s)/item(s) to custom color'

+ this action useful 'SWS: Set selected item(s) to respective track color'



+05/14 2024 (V2.28)
Track color button action has been changed. It is working like this.



+05/21 2024
ElKordino's script automatically sets colors.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=103




+06/14 2024
you can reverse the color of the item with Razor Area or Time Selection.
now it's include in the 'Clean Time Selection' Folder (V2.4)


https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...46&postcount=2


+07/01 2024
based on ElKordino's code, I did additional work with ChatGPT.
This action synchronizes automatically track and item color.
It prevents errors and has been improved further.
It also applies when import audio files.

Attached Files
File Type: lua SK - Sync Color Items.lua (2.3 KB, 13 views)
File Type: lua SK - Reset Color to Selected Item.lua (966 Bytes, 14 views)

Last edited by soundkajiya; Today at 06:30 AM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2024, 07:09 AM   #19
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 602
Default

implement Chroma tool script, shiny colors. It's the closed you will get to the PT colors
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2024, 07:24 AM   #20
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 85
Default

I used Chroma ShinyColors Mode too, it's a great script but it didn't feel right for me my dark theme

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-21-2024 at 01:50 AM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2024, 05:15 AM   #21
ElKordino
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2024
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post

but if move the item to another track, item color is changed
Hey! I hoped to contribute for this awesome theme and I created a script that automatically colors the item to the track you put it on. The script runs in the background and I made it one of my startup actions so I don't have to run it everytime I open reaper.

Demo:


Hope this is useful! I really love the theme, soundkajiya!! Thank you for the hard work 👏
Attached Files
File Type: lua Rykord - Autocolor Items To Track.lua (754 Bytes, 79 views)
ElKordino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2024, 11:52 AM   #22
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElKordino View Post
Hey! I hoped to contribute for this awesome theme and I created a script that automatically colors the item to the track you put it on. The script runs in the background and I made it one of my startup actions so I don't have to run it everytime I open reaper.

Hope this is useful! I really love the theme, soundkajiya!! Thank you for the hard work 👏
It's amazing😍 very impressive. I'm going to test it now
+It works well! very nice. thank you for your effort. I'll add this link in the main post for many people can find this. It would be a good choice, either manually or automatically

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-21-2024 at 01:44 AM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2024, 09:34 AM   #23
TYR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 25
Default Group Track Folder empty

Hi everyone, I want the group track folder to always have the fxes and sends, I don't want to always have to do the insertion, the single track is ok. It can be made by default so that it is permanent every time I open Reaper v 7.15 and REA TOOLS ULTIMATE V2.28, now every time I reopen reaper I have to redo the insertion because the group track folder is automatically set to FOLDER instead of on GLOBAL LAYOUT DEFAULT .
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 4.jpg (47.3 KB, 45 views)
File Type: jpg 5.jpg (86.6 KB, 45 views)
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (48.7 KB, 55 views)
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (108.5 KB, 50 views)
TYR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2024, 12:13 PM   #24
twarch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: Amiens, France
Posts: 108
Default

Is it normal that I can't display the sends next to the fxs in TCP like in the examples? As with other themes, sends and fxs are mixed in a single column. In your examples, the fxs have their column on the left and the sends have their column on the right.
twarch is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2024, 03:37 PM   #25
capitanpaolone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2024
Location: Italia
Posts: 12
Default Writings under the toolbar

Fantastic theme! I really liked the mouse icons too, they changed when I inserted them into Reaper and now I've rediscovered the pleasure of editing with a very nice graphic.

A question: on the left side there is an icon that should represent the lines for Regions, Markers and Time, empty lines with a + in front but they are inactive, they are there for beauty. The problem is that the main bar with the Reaper commands would go there. Under the commands you can see the writings and they create confusion. Would it be possible to disable them if you wanted to use that part with the Toolbars?

Thank you
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 192.png (117.1 KB, 101 views)
capitanpaolone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2024, 07:45 PM   #26
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by capitanpaolone View Post
Fantastic theme! I really liked the mouse icons too, they changed when I inserted them into Reaper and now I've rediscovered the pleasure of editing with a very nice graphic.

A question: on the left side there is an icon that should represent the lines for Regions, Markers and Time, empty lines with a + in front but they are inactive, they are there for beauty. The problem is that the main bar with the Reaper commands would go there. Under the commands you can see the writings and they create confusion. Would it be possible to disable them if you wanted to use that part with the Toolbars?

Thank you
when I made this theme first time, I wanted no have maintoolbar but some people don't want this.
so I made no background image version.

Install 'Clean Main Toolbar' in the 'Requested Theme' folder.
or remove all toolbar and then insert separator.

All details are in the 'Instruction' folder. Thanks

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-16-2024 at 08:10 PM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 01:28 AM   #27
capitanpaolone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2024
Location: Italia
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
when I made this theme first time, I wanted no have maintoolbar but some people don't want this.
so I made no background image version.

Install 'Clean Main Toolbar' in the 'Requested Theme' folder.
or remove all toolbar and then insert separator.

All details are in the 'Instruction' folder. Thanks
OOOH! What a dool I am! Yes, now I understand! You made a draw too!
Ok, I need more caffè to start my brain! Clean Time Selection, Clean Main Toolbar and Enabled Custom Colors.
You are great! Thank you
capitanpaolone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2024, 07:53 PM   #28
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by twarch View Post
Is it normal that I can't display the sends next to the fxs in TCP like in the examples? As with other themes, sends and fxs are mixed in a single column. In your examples, the fxs have their column on the left and the sends have their column on the right.
I forgot to add this in the Instruction folder,
just enable,disable 'Show FX/Sends In TCP'

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-22-2024 at 01:04 AM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2024, 10:39 PM   #29
twarch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: Amiens, France
Posts: 108
Default

Thank you Soundkajiya, looks better now
twarch is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 03:53 AM   #30
TYR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 25
Default

Si ci sono perché li rimetto sempre io come nelle foto, invece vorrei che x default rimangono così, se guardi bene le foto lo documento
TYR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 04:03 AM   #31
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,935
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TYR View Post
Si ci sono perché li rimetto sempre io come nelle foto, invece vorrei che x default rimangono così, se guardi bene le foto lo documento
Extensions > SWS > Auto Color/Icon/Layout > Change the rule for "(folder)" to use the layout you want.

Italian translation: cambia la regola per "(folder)" e usa il layout Routing folder
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 05:21 AM   #32
twarch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: Amiens, France
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
Extensions > SWS > Auto Color/Icon/Layout > Change the rule for "(folder)" to use the layout you want.

Italian translation: cambia la regola per "(folder)" e usa il layout Routing folder
It's out of topic but it's a shame that we cannot use several themes with SWS Auto Color/Layout. For example on the Reapertips theme, to have a red fader, the "MCP Layout" command is "A Red" while on the theme Rea Tools, the command is "Fader Red". It would have been good to have a separator in the MCP Layout column (and in the other columns too). For example "A Red", "Fader Red", "Something Colored". This would make it possible to use several themes and find your faders colors or I don't know what else.
twarch is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 09:40 AM   #33
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TYR View Post
Si ci sono perché li rimetto sempre io come nelle foto, invece vorrei che x default rimangono così, se guardi bene le foto lo documento
I don't know italian. but add more explain, you can use 'Routing Folder'layout in the Auto Layout.
https://youtu.be/G-ZV7FNvUcw

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-22-2024 at 01:05 AM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 07:28 PM   #34
Serg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 16
Default

HI! It is possible to make a Items (peak view colors) In dark theme like in classic theme? I like a dark more overall but I like how to look items in classic theme more.. maybe some settings in theme tweaker?
Serg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 02:50 AM   #35
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TYR View Post
Hi everyone, I want the group track folder to always have the fxes and sends, I don't want to always have to do the insertion, the single track is ok. It can be made by default so that it is permanent every time I open Reaper v 7.15 and REA TOOLS ULTIMATE V2.28, now every time I reopen reaper I have to redo the insertion because the group track folder is automatically set to FOLDER instead of on GLOBAL LAYOUT DEFAULT .
use the 'Routing Folder' layout. Folder layout no have fx and send. I made it look like PT folder
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 03:59 AM   #36
twarch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: Amiens, France
Posts: 108
Default

Routing folders with colored faders could be a nice feature
twarch is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2024, 05:41 PM   #37
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 85
Default

What's New V2.29

-(Transport) Change 'Transient Tab' action to 'Transient detection sensitivity/threshold: Adjust'
-(Transport) Change 'Transient Settings' action to 'View: Show peaks display settings'
-(Transport) Change 'Peak Display' action to 'View: Toggle to alternate TCP area width'
-(Transport) Change 'Preview Selected Item' action to 'Xenakios/SWS: Play selected items once'
-(Transport) Change 'Normalize Loudness' action to 'SWS/BR: Analyze loudness'
-Add Colors for Marker/Reigon Selected,Unselected
-Fix 'item_sel' image
-(200%) Fix 'tcp_sendlist' image
-(200% Classic) Fix 'MTC' image
-Disable tinttcp

Custom Colors area is enabled, check these options.



View: Toggle to alternate TCP area width (REAPER V7.16)

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-21-2024 at 06:27 PM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2024, 07:23 PM   #38
Rusty Falcon
Human being with feelings
 
Rusty Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Alabama
Posts: 444
Default

I do have a question on the Mixer Panel in this theme.... it's recommended to remove the db readouts from the MCP track meters.

However, if I leave them on and compare the db readouts to the scal listed on the track, there is a difference of about 6 db.

E.g a track measured at -12 displays around -18 on the scale NEXT TO the meter, but -12 on the db readout IN the meter.

Am I missing a setup step on the meter scales outside the meter to get them calibrated ?
__________________
PRS 2014 Brushstroke 24 / PRS 2008 Custom 24 / Axe-FX 2
RME Fireface UCX / Slate Digital VSX / Tannoy 502s / Monoprice 10" Subwoofer
Hughes and Kettner Tubemeister 18 and 1x12 cab
Rusty Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2024, 07:44 PM   #39
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty Falcon View Post
I do have a question on the Mixer Panel in this theme.... it's recommended to remove the db readouts from the MCP track meters.

However, if I leave them on and compare the db readouts to the scal listed on the track, there is a difference of about 6 db.

E.g a track measured at -12 displays around -18 on the scale NEXT TO the meter, but -12 on the db readout IN the meter.

Am I missing a setup step on the meter scales outside the meter to get them calibrated ?
theme made based on default meter value. check this pitcures




soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 06:42 AM   #40
alphoc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 405
Default

"Tcp width toggle" it doesn't work for me. I wonder where the problem is?
alphoc is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.