Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Color Themes and Icon Sets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2024, 12:45 PM   #161
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alphoc View Post
What to change in rtconfig?
To use the chroma scipt you're supposed to change the tinttcp value to 50 in the RTconfig. It's in the chroma manual.
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2024, 06:09 AM   #162
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

I have successfully repurposed a button in the transport section by editing the rtconfig.
It triggers and action that has an on/off state.

Is there a way to have the button latch? Does anybody know a script or something that could help accomplish this?
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2024, 06:24 AM   #163
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourdogslong View Post
I have successfully repurposed a button in the transport section by editing the rtconfig.
It triggers and action that has an on/off state.

Is there a way to have the button latch? Does anybody know a script or something that could help accomplish this?
Unfortunately not yet
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2024, 07:02 AM   #164
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
Too bad, I voted for the feature request.
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2024, 01:03 PM   #165
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

Is it possible to only allow a maximum of 1 FX row in the TCP?
Right now rows are added as I add more FX inserts, I'd prefer it to alway be 1 row only, like in PT. I looked in the rtconfig but couldn't find the lines that ressemble the ones I have in my custom theme to do this.
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2024, 01:29 PM   #166
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourdogslong View Post
Is it possible to only allow a maximum of 1 FX row in the TCP?
Right now rows are added as I add more FX inserts, I'd prefer it to alway be 1 row only, like in PT. I looked in the rtconfig but couldn't find the lines that ressemble the ones I have in my custom theme to do this.
It will be included in V2.4
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2024, 01:36 PM   #167
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourdogslong View Post
I have successfully repurposed a button in the transport section by editing the rtconfig.
It triggers and action that has an on/off state.

Is there a way to have the button latch? Does anybody know a script or something that could help accomplish this?
I'm praying every day 😆
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2024, 01:46 PM   #168
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
It will be included in V2.4
Thanks a lot!
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2024, 03:24 PM   #169
ElKordino
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2024
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
It will be included in V2.4
Hyped for the next update!!
ElKordino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2024, 07:40 AM   #170
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

Is it normal that the Routing Folder do not resize properly? Some graphics are chopped off when the height is not big enough.

fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2024, 10:08 AM   #171
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourdogslong View Post
Is it normal that the Routing Folder do not resize properly? Some graphics are chopped off when the height is not big enough.
I forgot to fix it. thanks for the feedback!
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2024, 10:24 AM   #172
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
I forgot to fix it. thanks for the feedback!
Ok no worries!
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2024, 12:28 PM   #173
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

I just saw this, I think input and output should be inverted to match ProTools' layout.

fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2024, 03:34 PM   #174
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourdogslong View Post
I just saw this, I think input and output should be inverted to match ProTools' layout.
nice I'll add the update.

Last edited by soundkajiya; 06-15-2024 at 03:40 PM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2024, 05:09 PM   #175
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
nice I'll add the update.
Thanks!
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2024, 06:31 PM   #176
Rusty Falcon
Human being with feelings
 
Rusty Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Alabama
Posts: 444
Default

This theme continues to be my favorite. I really appreciate all the updates that @soundkajiya continues to provide!
__________________
PRS 2014 Brushstroke 24 / PRS 2008 Custom 24 / Axe-FX 2
RME Fireface UCX / Slate Digital VSX / Tannoy 502s / Monoprice 10" Subwoofer
Hughes and Kettner Tubemeister 18 and 1x12 cab
Rusty Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2024, 06:43 PM   #177
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

I think there is a mistake in hte Mixer Aux Layout, it shows a yellow fader, in ProTools, unless it changed recently, a yellow fader is only visible when a track is in trim mode.
Is that on purpose?
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2024, 02:01 PM   #178
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

I hope I don't come accross as annoying, I just like this theme a lot so I hope that by reporting the bugs I encounter it will help you make it even better.

I just noticed today that in the track routing folder layout (200% version), the pan is really tricky to grab, I have to put my mouse at the very top of the pan text (on the green line between the volume and pan section) otherwise it doesn't work.
Every other layout work fine, that's at 200% since I'm on a 4K screen.
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2024, 07:05 PM   #179
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourdogslong View Post
I think there is a mistake in hte Mixer Aux Layout, it shows a yellow fader, in ProTools, unless it changed recently, a yellow fader is only visible when a track is in trim mode.
Is that on purpose?
yes I added color fader to make it easier to see what is aux. but looking at it again, it's better to get rid of it.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2024, 07:22 PM   #180
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourdogslong View Post
I hope I don't come accross as annoying, I just like this theme a lot so I hope that by reporting the bugs I encounter it will help you make it even better.

I just noticed today that in the track routing folder layout (200% version), the pan is really tricky to grab, I have to put my mouse at the very top of the pan text (on the green line between the volume and pan section) otherwise it doesn't work.
Every other layout work fine, that's at 200% since I'm on a 4K screen.
thanks! I've confirmed that bug.

Last edited by soundkajiya; 06-25-2024 at 03:28 PM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2024, 04:29 AM   #181
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
yes I added color fader to make it easier to see what is aux. but looking at it again, it's better to get rid of it.
Ah ok, no worries, thanks for confirming
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2024, 06:38 AM   #182
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

I made a few modifications to this theme like using the Chroma script instead of Set_Color and changed the item background png.

One thing I just did and that I think might benefit to other people is that I changed the group action associated with the little triangle the the right of the track name in the TCP to toggle show fixed lanes and force them to big lanes every time (otherwise sometimes they show as one lane only and it can get confusing).







If anyone wants to implement that here's how.
First create a new cycle action like this (Action list: SWS/S&M: Open/close Cycle Action editor), right click left pane, Add cycle action, hit apply when done and make sure toggle is ticked.


Then find it in your action and copy it's action command ID.

In the RtConfig change line 248 to this:
Code:
custom tcp.custom.grp               Group          _S&M_CYCLACTION_5               Lanes                                 ci/tcp_groupbtn
but make sure that your replace _S&M_CYCLACTION_5 by the action command ID you just copied.

Save and reload the Theme, you should now be able to activate big lanes on the track by clicking the liggle triangle, similar to protools. Clikc it again and the lanes get hidden.
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2024, 05:00 AM   #183
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

Soudkajiya, would it be possible to assign a script to the freeze button in the TCP which is now assigned to phase?
I found a script with smandrap's help, mrtnz_Toggle_Freeze selected tracks, on ReaPack https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Er...ster/index.xml.

I feel like it would make a lot of sense to have the freeze button toggle the freeze state of the track, phase can still be adjusted in the MCP.
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2024, 05:54 AM   #184
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourdogslong View Post
Soudkajiya, would it be possible to assign a script to the freeze button in the TCP which is now assigned to phase?
I found a script with smandrap's help, mrtnz_Toggle_Freeze selected tracks, on ReaPack https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Er...ster/index.xml.

I feel like it would make a lot of sense to have the freeze button toggle the freeze state of the track, phase can still be adjusted in the MCP.
I think that's not possible to assign. toggle state is still not working.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2024, 06:44 AM   #185
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
I think that's not possible to assign. toggle state is still not working.
I know the button would not toggle because reaper does not support that but I was more curious to know if the button can be assigned to an action.
No big deal otherwise, thanks.
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2024, 06:55 AM   #186
digital lofi
Human being with feelings
 
digital lofi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Hello. Recent customer. I don't come from Pro-Tools--old Cakewalk/Sonar dude--so take that as you will.

Display resolution: 3840x2160
Scale: 150%

In general I really like this. And I appreciate the documentation. I could no doubt adapt to the mixer having a fixed height that's taller than I'm used to--i.e. not using it in the docker. I've assigned it to keyboard shortcuts which is cool.

I don't use folders as I guess they are set up in PT. I use them as Aux. So all my guitars or drums are in a folder and I can put automation or FX or sends on the folder/aux. So I wish there to have a wider track available in Track Layout | Mixer Panel, and a way to show these were folder tracks, so raised up by a few pixels.

Also, is there a way to turn off it launching the color picker very time you click the color bar at the end of the track? That is my go-to way to select a track and I find I'm launching that A LOT. I have my track coloring tools all set to keyboard shortcuts.

Thanks!
digital lofi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2024, 07:33 AM   #187
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digital lofi View Post

I don't use folders as I guess they are set up in PT. I use them as Aux. So all my guitars or drums are in a folder and I can put automation or FX or sends on the folder/aux. So I wish there to have a wider track available in Track Layout | Mixer Panel, and a way to show these were folder tracks, so raised up by a few pixels.
Thanks!
Have you tried the Routing Folder layout?

Quote:
Originally Posted by digital lofi View Post
Also, is there a way to turn off it launching the color picker very time you click the color bar at the end of the track? That is my go-to way to select a track and I find I'm launching that A LOT. I have my track coloring tools all set to keyboard shortcuts.

Thanks!
In the RT config file, line 100, 101 and 240 correspond to that, Soundkajiya might correct me but I think you could remove
Code:
_SWS_CUSTOMCOLALL
from these lines and then the color picker would not open.
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2024, 08:31 AM   #188
digital lofi
Human being with feelings
 
digital lofi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Thanks for the reply. I'll look into editing the RT config.

Not sure what you mean by trying the Routing Folder layout. It is the same width as the Aux and the default. The 200% width.

I *could* make the standard Mixer track narrow, but then I loose the Track meter values. And I personally don't really like narrow tracks. I like the size they are in this theme. I just wish there was a "wide" option, especially a "wide" option for the Aux. Just like 10% wider than the default track/aux.

It would be also cool if we could use that on selected tracks!
digital lofi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2024, 12:40 PM   #189
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digital lofi View Post
Not sure what you mean by trying the Routing Folder layout. It is the same width as the Aux and the default. The 200% width.
Ah I think I misunderstood your initial question. Maybe when the 150% version is released you could mix and match 150% and 200%.

You gotta remember though that the goal of this theme is to be as clos as possible to protools and it's almost perfect as is right now.
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2024, 12:02 AM   #190
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digital lofi View Post
Also, is there a way to turn off it launching the color picker very time you click the color bar at the end of the track? That is my go-to way to select a track and I find I'm launching that A LOT. I have my track coloring tools all set to keyboard shortcuts.

Thanks!
yes. as fourdogslong said. you can change the Command ID in rtconfig to '65535' or just remove line
Then it doesn't work anymore.

Last edited by soundkajiya; 06-30-2024 at 12:19 AM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2024, 06:45 AM   #191
digital lofi
Human being with feelings
 
digital lofi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourdogslong View Post
You gotta remember though that the goal of this theme is to be as clos as possible to protools and it's almost perfect as is right now.
Oh for sure. And that user base being satisfied is absolutely the what's important.

It's a real testament to what a good theme it is that someone who has no real PT experience thinks its one of the best themes they've worked with.

@soundkajiya

Thanks for the screenshot!

Hey, here's a question. In the Theme development/tweaker window the first checkbox "Theme overrides normal Windows colors for main background/text/edit:"
If I uncheck that, the background of the mixer changes to the color I would like it to, more or less. But the main transport display also changes, to black. Is there a way to change that back to green while also leaving that unchecked?
digital lofi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2024, 12:27 PM   #192
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digital lofi View Post
If I uncheck that, the background of the mixer changes to the color I would like it to, more or less. But the main transport display also changes, to black. Is there a way to change that back to green while also leaving that unchecked?
you can change the background color. there's no need to disable checkbox.

soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2024, 02:41 PM   #193
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 88
Default

the new version is almost finished! now I'm looking for a bug and fixing it.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2024, 05:10 PM   #194
fourdogslong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
the new version is almost finished! now I'm looking for a bug and fixing it.
Awesome, thanks for all the work!
fourdogslong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2024, 10:22 PM   #195
rLTi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
the new version is almost finished! now I'm looking for a bug and fixing it.
Great news!!! hope for release today lol!!!. Also, Can you make shinny color setting to make razor area color invert in default?

Thank you.

Last edited by rLTi; 07-01-2024 at 11:22 PM.
rLTi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2024, 01:38 AM   #196
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rLTi View Post
Great news!!! hope for release today lol!!!. Also, Can you make shinny color setting to make razor area color invert in default?

Thank you.
thanks. invert razor area will be included in 'Clean Time Selection' folder in the next update, based on this post:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...6&postcount=43
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2024, 09:22 AM   #197
rLTi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
thanks. invert razor area will be included in 'Clean Time Selection' folder in the next update, based on this post:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...6&postcount=43
That's even better!!. Can't wait to go through new version!!!

Anyway, thank you so much for making this theme happened.
rLTi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2024, 09:51 AM   #198
digital lofi
Human being with feelings
 
digital lofi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
you can change the background color. there's no need to disable checkbox.
Oh, look at that! Much appreciated. Looking forward to the new version but as far as I'm concerned take your time, still learning this one lol.
digital lofi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2024, 03:00 PM   #199
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 602
Default

what's "invert razor area" ?
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2024, 03:15 PM   #200
dunego
Human being with feelings
 
dunego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 101
Default

I just bought it. Looks nice! I wish someone make this kind of work on the Rado original theme (I think I use the version 3 Sand something, none of the later I liked), the only professional looking theme I found for reaper, and I use it since Reaper 4. I'm happy that now I got two usable themes. The default reaper theme is disgusting. Thanks.
dunego is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.