Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Color Themes and Icon Sets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2024, 03:37 PM   #81
capitanpaolone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2024
Location: Italia
Posts: 12
Default Writings under the toolbar

Fantastic theme! I really liked the mouse icons too, they changed when I inserted them into Reaper and now I've rediscovered the pleasure of editing with a very nice graphic.

A question: on the left side there is an icon that should represent the lines for Regions, Markers and Time, empty lines with a + in front but they are inactive, they are there for beauty. The problem is that the main bar with the Reaper commands would go there. Under the commands you can see the writings and they create confusion. Would it be possible to disable them if you wanted to use that part with the Toolbars?

Thank you
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 192.png (117.1 KB, 99 views)
capitanpaolone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2024, 07:45 PM   #82
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by capitanpaolone View Post
Fantastic theme! I really liked the mouse icons too, they changed when I inserted them into Reaper and now I've rediscovered the pleasure of editing with a very nice graphic.

A question: on the left side there is an icon that should represent the lines for Regions, Markers and Time, empty lines with a + in front but they are inactive, they are there for beauty. The problem is that the main bar with the Reaper commands would go there. Under the commands you can see the writings and they create confusion. Would it be possible to disable them if you wanted to use that part with the Toolbars?

Thank you
when I made this theme first time, I wanted no have maintoolbar but some people don't want this.
so I made no background image version.

Install 'Clean Main Toolbar' in the 'Requested Theme' folder.
or remove all toolbar and then insert separator.

All details are in the 'Instruction' folder. Thanks

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-16-2024 at 08:10 PM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2024, 07:53 PM   #83
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by twarch View Post
Is it normal that I can't display the sends next to the fxs in TCP like in the examples? As with other themes, sends and fxs are mixed in a single column. In your examples, the fxs have their column on the left and the sends have their column on the right.
I forgot to add this in the Instruction folder,
just enable,disable 'Show FX/Sends In TCP'

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-22-2024 at 01:04 AM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2024, 10:39 PM   #84
twarch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: Amiens, France
Posts: 108
Default

Thank you Soundkajiya, looks better now
twarch is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 01:28 AM   #85
capitanpaolone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2024
Location: Italia
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
when I made this theme first time, I wanted no have maintoolbar but some people don't want this.
so I made no background image version.

Install 'Clean Main Toolbar' in the 'Requested Theme' folder.
or remove all toolbar and then insert separator.

All details are in the 'Instruction' folder. Thanks
OOOH! What a dool I am! Yes, now I understand! You made a draw too!
Ok, I need more caffè to start my brain! Clean Time Selection, Clean Main Toolbar and Enabled Custom Colors.
You are great! Thank you
capitanpaolone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 02:50 AM   #86
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TYR View Post
Hi everyone, I want the group track folder to always have the fxes and sends, I don't want to always have to do the insertion, the single track is ok. It can be made by default so that it is permanent every time I open Reaper v 7.15 and REA TOOLS ULTIMATE V2.28, now every time I reopen reaper I have to redo the insertion because the group track folder is automatically set to FOLDER instead of on GLOBAL LAYOUT DEFAULT .
use the 'Routing Folder' layout. Folder layout no have fx and send. I made it look like PT folder
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 03:53 AM   #87
TYR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 25
Default

Si ci sono perché li rimetto sempre io come nelle foto, invece vorrei che x default rimangono così, se guardi bene le foto lo documento
TYR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 03:59 AM   #88
twarch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: Amiens, France
Posts: 108
Default

Routing folders with colored faders could be a nice feature
twarch is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 04:03 AM   #89
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,935
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TYR View Post
Si ci sono perché li rimetto sempre io come nelle foto, invece vorrei che x default rimangono così, se guardi bene le foto lo documento
Extensions > SWS > Auto Color/Icon/Layout > Change the rule for "(folder)" to use the layout you want.

Italian translation: cambia la regola per "(folder)" e usa il layout Routing folder
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 05:21 AM   #90
twarch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: Amiens, France
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
Extensions > SWS > Auto Color/Icon/Layout > Change the rule for "(folder)" to use the layout you want.

Italian translation: cambia la regola per "(folder)" e usa il layout Routing folder
It's out of topic but it's a shame that we cannot use several themes with SWS Auto Color/Layout. For example on the Reapertips theme, to have a red fader, the "MCP Layout" command is "A Red" while on the theme Rea Tools, the command is "Fader Red". It would have been good to have a separator in the MCP Layout column (and in the other columns too). For example "A Red", "Fader Red", "Something Colored". This would make it possible to use several themes and find your faders colors or I don't know what else.
twarch is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 09:40 AM   #91
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TYR View Post
Si ci sono perché li rimetto sempre io come nelle foto, invece vorrei che x default rimangono così, se guardi bene le foto lo documento
I don't know italian. but add more explain, you can use 'Routing Folder'layout in the Auto Layout.
https://youtu.be/G-ZV7FNvUcw

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-22-2024 at 01:05 AM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 07:28 PM   #92
Serg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 16
Default

HI! It is possible to make a Items (peak view colors) In dark theme like in classic theme? I like a dark more overall but I like how to look items in classic theme more.. maybe some settings in theme tweaker?
Serg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2024, 12:33 AM   #93
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serg View Post
HI! It is possible to make a Items (peak view colors) In dark theme like in classic theme? I like a dark more overall but I like how to look items in classic theme more.. maybe some settings in theme tweaker?
Yes. change peak color is in the theme tweaker but It's good to change Item background too.
I'll upload classic bg files.



https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=172341
Attached Images
File Type: png item_bg.png (562 Bytes, 57 views)
File Type: png item_bg_sel.png (580 Bytes, 53 views)
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2024, 06:59 PM   #94
Rusty Falcon
Human being with feelings
 
Rusty Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Alabama
Posts: 443
Default

Have always been a Reaper user, never really used Pro Tools for audio work. Now and again I hunt for a new theme just to change things up.

But this theme is just fantastic with a lot of flexibility. I spent today adjusting my mix template for track sizes I wanted with the ULTIMATE purchased version.

Very well done @soundkajiya!
__________________
PRS 2014 Brushstroke 24 / PRS 2008 Custom 24 / Axe-FX 2
RME Fireface UCX / Slate Digital VSX / Tannoy 502s / Monoprice 10" Subwoofer
Hughes and Kettner Tubemeister 18 and 1x12 cab
Rusty Falcon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2024, 08:08 PM   #95
Serg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
Yes. change peak color is in the theme tweaker but It's good to change Item background too.
I'll upload classic bg files.



https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=172341
I try to do it but can't do something that suit me)
Sorry maybe i am stupid a little bit)
I like how to look a selected items in dark theme. Can I reverse view of items?

I want unselected items to look like the selected ones look now)) it is possible?

THEME IS REALY GREATE! i will donate one more time because it is fantastic!
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2024-05-19 at 11.09.37 copy.png (125.2 KB, 66 views)
Serg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2024, 12:58 AM   #96
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serg View Post
I try to do it but can't do something that suit me)
Sorry maybe i am stupid a little bit)
I like how to look a selected items in dark theme. Can I reverse view of items?

I want unselected items to look like the selected ones look now)) it is possible?

THEME IS REALY GREATE! i will donate one more time because it is fantastic!
ah I understand. but I'm currently outside, so I can't show it to you right now. I'll reply back to you when I arrive home.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2024, 01:06 AM   #97
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty Falcon View Post
Have always been a Reaper user, never really used Pro Tools for audio work. Now and again I hunt for a new theme just to change things up.

But this theme is just fantastic with a lot of flexibility. I spent today adjusting my mix template for track sizes I wanted with the ULTIMATE purchased version.

Very well done @soundkajiya!
thank you
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2024, 05:09 AM   #98
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

To. Serg

It could be a bit complicated, but I'll show as easily as possible about the customize it

https://imgur.com/a/k1Tw2Et

item_bg file download
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Hzs...usp=drive_link

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-19-2024 at 05:50 AM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2024, 02:15 PM   #99
FearinLoathin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 115
Default

Purchased! I looked over it extensively last night and pulled the trigger today, I hope I enjoy it! I have no doubt it will come in handy. Thanks for a brilliant design!
__________________
Shoot the pasties off the nipples of a ten-foot bull-dyke and win a cotton-candy goat.
FearinLoathin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2024, 05:20 PM   #100
Serg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
To. Serg

It could be a bit complicated, but I'll show as easily as possible about the customize it

https://imgur.com/a/k1Tw2Et

item_bg file download
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Hzs...usp=drive_link
WOW! Thanx!I'll try

PS: DONE! thanx alot

Last edited by Serg; 05-19-2024 at 05:48 PM.
Serg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2024, 10:23 PM   #101
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FearinLoathin View Post
Purchased! I looked over it extensively last night and pulled the trigger today, I hope I enjoy it! I have no doubt it will come in handy. Thanks for a brilliant design!
👍💕

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-19-2024 at 10:32 PM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2024, 10:23 PM   #102
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serg View Post
WOW! Thanx!I'll try

PS: DONE! thanx alot
👍💕

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-19-2024 at 10:46 PM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2024, 05:15 AM   #103
ElKordino
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2024
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post

but if move the item to another track, item color is changed
Hey! I hoped to contribute for this awesome theme and I created a script that automatically colors the item to the track you put it on. The script runs in the background and I made it one of my startup actions so I don't have to run it everytime I open reaper.

Demo:


Hope this is useful! I really love the theme, soundkajiya!! Thank you for the hard work 👏
Attached Files
File Type: lua Rykord - Autocolor Items To Track.lua (754 Bytes, 78 views)
ElKordino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2024, 11:52 AM   #104
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElKordino View Post
Hey! I hoped to contribute for this awesome theme and I created a script that automatically colors the item to the track you put it on. The script runs in the background and I made it one of my startup actions so I don't have to run it everytime I open reaper.

Hope this is useful! I really love the theme, soundkajiya!! Thank you for the hard work 👏
It's amazing😍 very impressive. I'm going to test it now
+It works well! very nice. thank you for your effort. I'll add this link in the main post for many people can find this. It would be a good choice, either manually or automatically

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-21-2024 at 01:44 AM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2024, 05:41 PM   #105
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

What's New V2.29

-(Transport) Change 'Transient Tab' action to 'Transient detection sensitivity/threshold: Adjust'
-(Transport) Change 'Transient Settings' action to 'View: Show peaks display settings'
-(Transport) Change 'Peak Display' action to 'View: Toggle to alternate TCP area width'
-(Transport) Change 'Preview Selected Item' action to 'Xenakios/SWS: Play selected items once'
-(Transport) Change 'Normalize Loudness' action to 'SWS/BR: Analyze loudness'
-Add Colors for Marker/Reigon Selected,Unselected
-Fix 'item_sel' image
-(200%) Fix 'tcp_sendlist' image
-(200% Classic) Fix 'MTC' image
-Disable tinttcp

Custom Colors area is enabled, check these options.



View: Toggle to alternate TCP area width (REAPER V7.16)

Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-21-2024 at 06:27 PM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2024, 07:23 PM   #106
Rusty Falcon
Human being with feelings
 
Rusty Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Alabama
Posts: 443
Default

I do have a question on the Mixer Panel in this theme.... it's recommended to remove the db readouts from the MCP track meters.

However, if I leave them on and compare the db readouts to the scal listed on the track, there is a difference of about 6 db.

E.g a track measured at -12 displays around -18 on the scale NEXT TO the meter, but -12 on the db readout IN the meter.

Am I missing a setup step on the meter scales outside the meter to get them calibrated ?
__________________
PRS 2014 Brushstroke 24 / PRS 2008 Custom 24 / Axe-FX 2
RME Fireface UCX / Slate Digital VSX / Tannoy 502s / Monoprice 10" Subwoofer
Hughes and Kettner Tubemeister 18 and 1x12 cab
Rusty Falcon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2024, 07:44 PM   #107
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty Falcon View Post
I do have a question on the Mixer Panel in this theme.... it's recommended to remove the db readouts from the MCP track meters.

However, if I leave them on and compare the db readouts to the scal listed on the track, there is a difference of about 6 db.

E.g a track measured at -12 displays around -18 on the scale NEXT TO the meter, but -12 on the db readout IN the meter.

Am I missing a setup step on the meter scales outside the meter to get them calibrated ?
theme made based on default meter value. check this pitcures




soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 06:42 AM   #108
alphoc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 405
Default

"Tcp width toggle" it doesn't work for me. I wonder where the problem is?
alphoc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 06:48 AM   #109
ElKordino
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2024
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alphoc View Post
"Tcp width toggle" it doesn't work for me. I wonder where the problem is?
Updating Reaper solved it for me!
ElKordino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 10:04 AM   #110
alphoc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 405
Default

Ok, worked:-)
alphoc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 03:00 PM   #111
Rusty Falcon
Human being with feelings
 
Rusty Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Alabama
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
theme made based on default meter value. check this pitcures
YES! Adjusting my Track Meter minimum and maximum to match your aligns everything correctly. Thank you.
__________________
PRS 2014 Brushstroke 24 / PRS 2008 Custom 24 / Axe-FX 2
RME Fireface UCX / Slate Digital VSX / Tannoy 502s / Monoprice 10" Subwoofer
Hughes and Kettner Tubemeister 18 and 1x12 cab
Rusty Falcon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 04:02 PM   #112
capitanpaolone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2024
Location: Italia
Posts: 12
Default Graphic interface for Templates?

Hello there,

Do you think it would be possible to create a graphic that shows the templates at startup? Not that it starts with a template and that's it, but rather an interface that offers the choice to open a template and possibly the project settings. Does such a thing exist?
capitanpaolone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2024, 04:22 PM   #113
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by capitanpaolone View Post
Hello there,

Do you think it would be possible to create a graphic that shows the templates at startup? Not that it starts with a template and that's it, but rather an interface that offers the choice to open a template and possibly the project settings. Does such a thing exist?
reaper doesn't have that function but maybe something in the reascript forum.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2024, 05:18 AM   #114
alphoc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 405
Default

The more I used this wonderful theme, the more I liked it and I started to notice some things; it would be better if the phase button in tcp would appear with phase sign instead of freeze symbol and input fx would appear with "fx" sign. Otherwise it's confusing, frankly..
alphoc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2024, 05:36 PM   #115
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alphoc View Post
The more I used this wonderful theme, the more I liked it and I started to notice some things; it would be better if the phase button in tcp would appear with phase sign instead of freeze symbol and input fx would appear with "fx" sign. Otherwise it's confusing, frankly..
thanks for feedback
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2024, 09:14 PM   #116
Serg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 16
Default

hmm , My custom toolbar icons now have black and white colors only.

some icon have a 2 different actions and the icons differ only in color. Now some icons looks the same

Last edited by Serg; 05-26-2024 at 09:24 PM.
Serg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2024, 09:32 PM   #117
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serg View Post
hmm , My custom toolbar icons have black and white colors only. why?

some icon have a 2 different actions and the icons differ only in color. Now some icos looks the same
roughly 500 toolbar updated in the theme, the reason why it's black and white is to match the color of the theme.
This will more improve further in the future, please wait until V2.31. I'm still working on it


Last edited by soundkajiya; 05-26-2024 at 09:43 PM.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2024, 10:27 PM   #118
Serg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundkajiya View Post
roughly 500 toolbar updated in the theme, the reason why it's black and white is to match the color of the theme.
This will more improve further in the future, please wait until V2.31. I'm still working on it

But color changed in another toolbars too) Not in the main only
BTW Main toolbar looking good now)
Serg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2024, 11:58 PM   #119
soundkajiya
Human being with feelings
 
soundkajiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Seoul
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serg View Post
But color changed in another toolbars too) Not in the main only
BTW Main toolbar looking good now)
Maybe I'm being hasty. It will take a lot of time to work on 2000 toolbars.
I should rollback for now and update once it's finished.
soundkajiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2024, 12:45 AM   #120
Serg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 16
Default

THank you! Still happy everyday with this theme
Serg is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.