Old 11-01-2018, 07:47 AM   #1
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,293
Default v5.961+dev1101 - November 1 2018

v5.961+dev1101 - November 1 2018
  • + Marker manager: fix time format autodetection
  • + OSC: fix notifications when removing markers
  • + OSC: send marker position and region position/length
  • + OSC: update Default.ReaperOSC to accurately reflect default state
  • # Mixer: fix resize issue when width depends on folder state, and folder state changed
Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 07:54 AM   #2
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,293
Default

Lotsa OSC stuff! Feedback for Send Mute toggle would be awesome.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 08:21 AM   #3
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 593
Default

What is OSC other than Oscillator? What does it mean in Reaper?

Thanks
Eli
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 08:38 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,159
Default

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open_Sound_Control
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 09:37 AM   #5
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 593
Default

Okay, now I feel better. Thanks
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 02:59 PM   #6
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 346
Default

Can't keep up with the versions now, so i post this here:

Global hotkey overrides problem:

If you have the same hotkey assigned to both 'Main' and 'Midi Editor' and then add that hotkey to the Global Overrides, it will only trigger the command associated to the 'Main' hotkey. Even if you are focused to the Midi Editor window.

For example 'Num1' does different things for me in the Main and the Midi editor, but since i added that to the Global hotkeys, it doesn't work in the Midi editor anymore, but triggers the Main command.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 03:27 PM   #7
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
+ Marker manager: fix time format autodetection
This is meant to fix timing errors when exporting/importing marker sets? Seems fine with the latest pre, meanwhile I got some inaccuracies with 5.961
Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 04:32 PM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,094
Default

# Mixer: fix resize issue when width depends on folder state, and folder state changed


can confirm fix
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 05:50 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
Can't keep up with the versions now, so i post this here:

Global hotkey overrides problem:

If you have the same hotkey assigned to both 'Main' and 'Midi Editor' and then add that hotkey to the Global Overrides, it will only trigger the command associated to the 'Main' hotkey. Even if you are focused to the Midi Editor window.

For example 'Num1' does different things for me in the Main and the Midi editor, but since i added that to the Global hotkeys, it doesn't work in the Midi editor anymore, but triggers the Main command.
That is the expected behavior
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 01:02 AM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,159
Default

Why is that? Makes no sense to me either.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 04:32 AM   #11
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Why is that? Makes no sense to me either.
Because it was designed to be like that. You can use any shortcut for Main section wherever you want.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 04:37 AM   #12
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 284
Default

with macOS Mojave I get the 'reaper_host_i386' constantly notifying me and its now popping up in the dock?.. very annoying.

.

.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.14.1.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 04:50 AM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,159
Default

Blame Apple.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 05:13 AM   #14
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Blame Apple.

yes and no.., apple are fazing out 32bit so I guess reapers use of the 32bit host thingy needs to go.

.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.14.1.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 05:17 AM   #15
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Futur8me View Post
yes and no.., apple are fazing out 32bit so I guess reapers use of the 32bit host thingy needs to go.

.
i mean, if your use of 32 bit plugin thingys need to go, too
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 07:46 AM   #16
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
i mean, if your use of 32 bit plugin thingys need to go, too
I do not have any 32bit plugins and only use 64bit everything.

Justin knows about this problem in that the new macOS likes to point out the 'reaper_host_i386' in 64bit reaper, but now with Mojave this is pointed out all the time and Mojave puts this 'reaper_host_i386 in the dock all the time... it's annoying... lol.

.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.14.1.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 08:00 AM   #17
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,094
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Futur8me View Post
I do not have any 32bit plugins and only use 64bit everything.

Justin knows about this problem in that the new macOS likes to point out the 'reaper_host_i386' in 64bit reaper, but now with Mojave this is pointed out all the time and Mojave puts this 'reaper_host_i386 in the dock all the time... it's annoying... lol.

.
you can disable bridging and remove 'QT' from video settings. Should get rid of it.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 08:09 AM   #18
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
you can disable bridging and remove 'QT' from video settings. Should get rid of it.

yes I did that months ago when Justin mentioned it but its not working now.., the new Mojave finds it anyway for some reason..?.. and it places it.. 'reaper_host_i386' nicely in the dock.. haha.

.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.14.1.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 01:13 PM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Why is that? Makes no sense to me either.
Global override is global override, meaning it overrides globally.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 01:14 PM   #20
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Futur8me View Post
yes I did that months ago when Justin mentioned it but its not working now.., the new Mojave finds it anyway for some reason..?.. and it places it.. 'reaper_host_i386' nicely in the dock.. haha.

.
Might also be scanning for 32-bit rewire devices.

I'll install Mojave somewhere and see what I can do. Perhaps we should just pretend reaper_host_i386 doesn't exist if on Mojave.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 01:18 PM   #21
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 570
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
Can't keep up with the versions now, so i post this here:

Global hotkey overrides problem:

If you have the same hotkey assigned to both 'Main' and 'Midi Editor' and then add that hotkey to the Global Overrides, it will only trigger the command associated to the 'Main' hotkey. Even if you are focused to the Midi Editor window.

For example 'Num1' does different things for me in the Main and the Midi editor, but since i added that to the Global hotkeys, it doesn't work in the Midi editor anymore, but triggers the Main command.
Hmm, is there a way to find out, if the current focus is in the Midi-Editor? If yes, you could write a small script that runs the appropriate action, depending on context. And this script can you associate with the global shortcut.
__________________
Reaper Fun Fact of the week: Font in the IDE is too small?
Change Config-variable edit_fontsize or the reaper.ini entry [REAPER]->edit_fontsize to the fontsize you need.
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 02:11 AM   #22
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,484
Default Midi mapping export/import

Why Reaper can not export all midi mapping settings to .txt?

It would allow
- later import.
- editing, thus changing or mass changing something (in emacs), then import.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 02:12 AM   #23
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,484
Default

" Reaper Fun Fact of the week: The maximum number of scripts you can add to each section is 11997. "

How many sections exist?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.