Old 11-08-2013, 07:47 AM   #1
ainvar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Default MIDI+GuitarRig+FCB1010 It works, but...

Hi folks,

I'm new to this forum and, as a Cubase user, I'm a Reaper newbie too.
Yersterday I downloaded Reaper just for evaluating if I could consider it as my "live" light DAW.
I'm sorry for my bad english, I try to explain the situation and the problem.

In my "live" setup I use Cubase to record and playback tracks while I'm playing with Guitar Rig.

I use a FastTrack Ultra and:
- input 1 is for guitar
- output 1 and 2 to mixer/voice PA
- output 3 to "return" of a real guitar amp + cabinet (with only guitar signal).
- FCB1010 connected to MIDI in
- input 3 and 4 for panoramic mics

In Cubase:
- created an Fx track with GR in insert
- created a midi track that gets the input from my FCB1010 and routes it's output to the Fx track
- created an Audio track that routes the output to Fx track
- Routed Fx output to the proper channel (out 3)

This setup works well and I tried to "port" the same setup in Reaper...and it partially works.

Here's my Reaper setup:

Track A:
-gets audio input from my FastTrack Ultra Analog 1
-has a GR5 effect
-monitoring enabled
-armed

Track B:
-gets midi input from FastTrack midi (All channels)
-sends the output to Track A
-monitoring enabled
-armed

With this setup I'm able to change GR patches and hear the wet signal from GR and I can use it with the reast of the band.
Here comes my problem.

In the place where we practise we've 2 panoramical mics that we use to make quick records of the entire band.
I use input 3 and 4 to record from mics while still playing using the same daw.

With Cubase I just arm the audio tracks relative to inputs 3 and 4 and the only things recorded are mics.
I don't want to record my dry signal or midi events, just play thru Cubase and record the input from mics as a result of the ensemble.

With Reaper I record all, even midi cc/pc events and my dry signal because the only way to make this setup to work is to arm Track A and B...and that makes Reaper to record all.

Questions:
Is there a way to keep changing patches in GR and hear GR wet output while recording and avoid recording all except tracks I want to record?

Cheers.
ainvar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 10:51 AM   #2
Doffenheim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 59
Default

Hi Anivar, fellow FCB1010 owner here.
You could try right clicking the record arm button on tracks A and B. That will bring up all the input-output-monitoring options. Then select "Record: disable (input monitoring only)
Does that achieve what you want?
Doffenheim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 10:57 AM   #3
Doffenheim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 59
Default

Here's a gif of what I mean. (Sorry if I'm telling you stuff you already know!)

Doffenheim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.