Old 02-15-2019, 08:24 AM   #1
elcappucino
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Default Glue item messes up item length

Hi,

When I try to glue an item it messes up the item length as you can see in the attachment. Glueing again doesn't fix the problem. Looping is off by default!

It only happens in old projects. When I create a new project, glueing works just fine.

I can't remember turning off a setting or something, so I really don't know what's going on.

Hope someone knows what's happening here...
Attached Images
File Type: png glue problem reaper.png (2.3 KB, 39 views)
elcappucino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 02:40 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,727
Default

Could be time selection? There are actions to glue ignoring time selection.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 10:33 PM   #3
elcappucino
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Could be time selection? There are actions to glue ignoring time selection.
Thanks, but the thing is that I want it to fit to the time selection. I just don't want the end to be like it is now (the item-extend thing), so I created this custom action where I glue the item AND fit the item to the time selection, padding with silence if needed. It still comes out like in the picture though.

It has worked before, so I don't know what I'm doing wrong here.
elcappucino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 02:38 PM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

WIth "snap to project sample rate" (grid/snap settings) it should work fine. WAV files only allow lenght of whole samples.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 08:42 AM   #5
elcappucino
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
WIth "snap to project sample rate" (grid/snap settings) it should work fine. WAV files only allow lenght of whole samples.
Aaagh, I was hoping this could be it, but it doesn't work. Thanks for helping me out, though.

I began the project with a different audio interface than I'm using now, but that shouldn't be a problem, right?

It's really making me paranoid, because it's way too easy now to accidentally remove the 'artificial tail' and have copied items go slowly out of time the more copies I paste.


EDIT: I just found these posts. This is what I was describing and it also kind of fixes it:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=167031

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=163504

Still, I find this to be a really strange problem...


EDIT 2: One more find:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=133847

"Loop section of item source" fixes the problem too.

Last edited by elcappucino; 02-23-2019 at 07:00 AM.
elcappucino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 04:12 PM   #6
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

Check

"Force projet tempo ... to occur on whole samples" in project settings too.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 02:34 PM   #7
elcappucino
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Check

"Force projet tempo ... to occur on whole samples" in project settings too.
Yes, that works too, thanks!
elcappucino is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.