Old 02-15-2019, 07:50 AM   #1
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,449
Default v5.97pre1 - February 15 2019

v5.97pre1 - February 15 2019
  • + ReaComp: deprecated non-fully-functional AA support, hidden when not used
  • + ReaComp: improve ratio/attack/rms slider curves and display precision
Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 08:13 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

Mr. Worrall needs to do more "dirt" videos on Reaper, apparently.


(But really, it'd be nice to have some actually functional AA in ReaComp! )



(Maybe also update ReaPlugs, while at it? )
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 08:19 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,854
Default

Maybe someday, for now probably best not to encourage people to use the modes which make things louder
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 08:49 AM   #4
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Maybe someday, for now probably best not to encourage people to use the modes which make things louder
Louder is better
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 08:52 AM   #5
emwhy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 109
Default

I always wanted to tell people Reaper goes to 11.

Awhile back it was stated that ARA would be in 5.97....still on pace?
emwhy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 08:59 AM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

Well, ARA is still in this pre, so that seems legit.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 10:12 AM   #7
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,046
Default

What the heck is 'OSF(!):' ?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 10:13 AM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

OverSampling Filter? (Used to be AA, for Anti-aliasing, but it didn't do any antialiasing really.)
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 11:00 AM   #9
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Maybe someday, for now probably best not to encourage people to use the modes which make things louder
any thoughts on changing the position of the gain stage for the Wet/dry sliders to work better with feedback mode?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 11:05 AM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

That'd be a very nice checkbox, I agree. It should just tap the level before wet/dry and have a separate gain control in case of feedback detector. Right?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 11:08 AM   #11
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Maybe someday, for now probably best not to encourage people to use the modes which make things louder
Wait isn't that the whole point of a compressor ?
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 12:02 PM   #12
IIRs
Human being with feelings
 
IIRs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sheffield, UK.
Posts: 60
Default

Seems I put the cat among the pigeons

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That'd be a very nice checkbox, I agree. It should just tap the level before wet/dry and have a separate gain control in case of feedback detector. Right?
I would suggest leaving the current setup as is for compatibility, but adding a proper "feedback" tick box that taps the signal before the output mix sliders, and also doubles the gain reduction so the ratio shows the correct value. This also leaves the aux inputs available for sidechain EQ etc.
IIRs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 01:27 PM   #13
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,769
Default

OMG it's Mr Worrall himself! I really enjoy your videos and learned a lot, thank you!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 02:26 PM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IIRs View Post
I would suggest leaving the current setup as is for compatibility, but adding a proper "feedback" tick box that taps the signal before the output mix sliders, and also doubles the gain reduction so the ratio shows the correct value. This also leaves the aux inputs available for sidechain EQ etc.
That also sounds good and is probably a better solution.


Thanks for your very interesting videos, and please keep them coming!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 06:01 PM   #15
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,854
Default

It would be pretty straightforward to add another combo-box selection after "Output (feedback)" which would be "Output pre-fader (feedback)".

The GR issue is more complex -- it's not a matter of simply doubling the GR in feedback mode (from what I can tell). I'll do some experiments though.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 12:06 AM   #16
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

That sounds even better - no additional checkboxes on the GUI, just another menu selection. Could do!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 03:37 AM   #17
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That sounds even better - no additional checkboxes on the GUI, just another menu selection. Could do!
But checkbox is faster to set. And there is a very nice place for it right next to the detector menu.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 04:34 AM   #18
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

Yeah but if you're already changing detector mode, you go to the menu anyways, so it's actually faster than first setting the detector to output, then clicking a checkbox
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 05:48 AM   #19
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 773
Default

I was thinking what Dan suggests - a proper feedback also needs an ability to have an aux input detector. So I imagine the new FB option be an altenative to FF in all modes in the existing detector menu (except maybe existing feedback, which could be renamed to just "Output"). If it would work like this, then a checkbox wold work best.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 05:02 AM   #20
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,464
Default

Instead of having all these checkboxes (weird knee, osf, classic attack, proper feedback etc), why not having a simple setting for all? Old behavior/New behavior
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 11:00 AM   #21
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

Because it's not black and white like that, since you can toggle each of those options individually, and projects depend on that behavior.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 03:09 PM   #22
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Instead of having all these checkboxes (weird knee, osf, classic attack, proper feedback etc), why not having a simple setting for all? Old behavior/New behavior
I know I'm saying something controversial, but personally, I prefer a cleaner interface with features that work correctly than something cluttered with obscure options to preserve compatibility. Those who want to keep the old wrong behaviours can still use the older version of the plugin (or better yet: keep an older version of Reaper if needed for that matter).

Aka, I am in favor of a breaking change for plugins, since it's always possible to run the ancient versions of Reaper.
All Cockos has to do is: 1) warn that there is this breaking change 2) always provide the old versions for download (which they already do).
It's up to the users to update their old projects if they need to rework them, but how many were using AA x64 or the more obscure check boxes anyway ?
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 03:58 PM   #23
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Xalapa, Mexico
Posts: 756
Default

Valid points in the discussion here on both sides. I tend to vote for ReaComp v2 to not break existing projects even in newer versions of REAPER using ReaComp v1. And the new ReaComp v2 with a less cluttered interface.
timothys_monster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 04:22 PM   #24
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

can you not "hide a compatibility mode" so old projects keep the old setting enabled till you change such setting?

with a warning message when you open the plugin gui (so you would know to update templates)
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 04:42 PM   #25
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lolilol1975 View Post
Aka, I am in favor of a breaking change for plugins
But Cockos isn't in favor of that, and there's been plenty of evidence supporting that notion
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 06:05 PM   #26
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 5,014
Default

I think a set of rea v2 plugs sound good, prob be x2 as good just from experience and not being tied to v1 artifacts.

then maybe introduce option to hide /not install v1 versions later if thats even necessary.

Do it for v6, nice little treat for us, more work for you
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 02:00 AM   #27
wallace
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 462
Default

Agreed.
Cleaner and clearer to make a break from the past perhaps with the launch of 6?
wallace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 06:08 AM   #28
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 67
Default

Once again I will write about the melodyne. This is annoying. Why is this happening?
Details on the video. https://drive.google.com/file/d/1WHc...RwwdtD9hd/view
I can't refuse SWS slots and heda scripts (Track Templates) - these are very popular features.
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 06:13 AM   #29
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
Why is this happening?
I can't refuse SWS slots and heda scripts (Track Templates) - these are very popular features.
Can you be more specific about what action exactly is causing Melodyne to discard the analysis? Those plugins along the left side, where are they inserted exactly?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 06:19 AM   #30
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa
Can you be more specific about what action exactly is causing Melodyne to discard the analysis? Those plugins along the left side, where are they inserted exactly?
Thanks for the answer!
This is a heda script (Track Templates VIP) that adds an FX chain. The same bug occurs after adding the FX chain using SWS slots
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 06:27 AM   #31
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

I'm sorry, I need really specific instructions for how to trigger it. Which SWS action or menu item exactly should I run?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 06:32 AM   #32
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,866
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
Thanks for the answer!
This is a heda script (Track Templates VIP) that adds an FX chain. The same bug occurs after adding the FX chain using SWS slots
mmm
I think this is probably my script's fault which uses reaper.SetTrackStateChunk to insert the FX chain file into the track chunk data and there was no ARA when I did that. But if it also happens with SWS slots, then maybe there is something else not working. I'll have a look at it.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 06:36 AM   #33
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa
I'm sorry, I need really specific instructions for how to trigger it. Which SWS action or menu item exactly should I run?
Extensions - Resources. https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ll...fkHLxuUJlZAhzk
Next you need to add a slot (right mouse click). Then double click on the slot.
Next you need to assign the FX chain. In the Action list, you can launch a slot using the action
SWS/S&M: Resources - Paste FX chain to selected tracks, slot 1
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 06:39 AM   #34
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

REAPER will prevent the user from inserting or moving and ARA plugin to anywhere other than the first FX slot. If a script inserts any plugin before an ARA plugin, the analysis will be discarded and ARA will be disabled -- basically the ARA plugin won't work any more. That is probably what's happening.

If the script is using the REAPER API to insert or move FX, that's something we can control on our side, but if the script is rewriting the project state, there's nothing we can do about that.

I think the best we could do on our side is prevent any script from calling SetObjectState on the track or take if there is already an ARA plugin inserted.

Last edited by schwa; 02-18-2019 at 06:45 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 07:08 AM   #35
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa
If the script is using the REAPER API to insert or move FX, that's something we can control on our side, but if the script is rewriting the project state, there's nothing we can do about that.
I already thought that the problem is not on the native side. At first it seemed to me that I noticed this bug with the usual adding of the FX chain, but now I can not repeat

Last edited by Yanick; 02-18-2019 at 07:14 AM.
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 07:08 AM   #36
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 810
Default

I would rather say, that the function should return false in that case and a string that says "ARA-Plugins must be inserted into the first slot".

That way, we could force that behavior programmatically as well, as we would know, that this is the case.

Just a quick thought, maybe there's a better solution...
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 07:18 AM   #37
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,866
Default

After chunk set state from a script or extension, REAPER could re check and move ARA if needed before refreshing anything else. Working with chunk data is difficult. But sometimes it is needed. I wouldn't limit that just because ARA is present.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 07:40 AM   #38
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,866
Default

my script doesn't move ARA plugin position. It just adds more data after it. I guess SWS functions do the same.

I suspect that ARA plugin refreshes after reaper.SetTrackStateChunk() function because it believes it may be being inserted again as if it was new and ignores the data it has somehow. I don't know exactly the reason. But maybe we end up not being able to manipulate chunk if ARA plugin is present, which would be unfortunate.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 07:52 AM   #39
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,866
Default

schwa
try this on a track with Melodyne, modify something in Melodyne, and run the script. Without any chunk processing, just to test it shouldn't modify anything.

Code:
local track = reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0,0)
local retval, trackchunk = reaper.GetTrackStateChunk(track, "", false)
setchunk=reaper.SetTrackStateChunk(track, trackchunk, false)
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 10:45 AM   #40
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,455
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
mmm
I think this is probably my script's fault which uses reaper.SetTrackStateChunk to insert the FX chain file into the track chunk data and there was no ARA when I did that. But if it also happens with SWS slots, then maybe there is something else not working. I'll have a look at it.
SWS does essentially the same in Resources / FX chain, Track template (manipulating track state chunk).
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.