Old 09-14-2010, 12:37 PM   #1
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,736
Default if 6 were 3.69 (pre1)

v3.69pre1 - September 14 2010
+ Take buttons: option to hide buttons when the take lane is too short
+ Themes: background stretching fixes
+ OSX: fixed VST-shell project loading on PPC
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 12:45 PM   #2
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,268
Default

I was wondering if they were all taking a vacation before 4.x season starts, I guess not.

+ Take buttons: option to hide buttons when the take lane is too short
nice to see this
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 01:08 PM   #3
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,268
Default

I set the hide hight to 42 pixels and got this.. I like the fact that the lock icon does not disappear, but the mute button is acting funky.


Last edited by zappsunzorn; 09-14-2010 at 01:18 PM. Reason: got my mutes and locks mixed up
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 01:50 PM   #4
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

Woo hoo!

Time to turn all my item buttons back on and get this "sucker" tested!!!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 01:55 PM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zappsunzorn View Post
the mute button is acting funky
Ah yeah, that's because the preference is interpreted literally, and the item height switches when the item text label is no longer drawn above the item. We'll sort this out.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 02:19 PM   #6
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

+ Take buttons: option to hide buttons when the take lane is too short

Dance... dance... ooooh dance dance.... rock on rock on!

Molto grazie!
Muchas gracias!
Thank you very much!

Woot!
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 02:32 PM   #7
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

You know, now that I see this I think about items labels... may I be a bit greedy here?

An option like this for "Draw labels when items are in compact mode", user configurable, would be soooooo useful!!!! We could finally edit items when they're small because buttons or labels won't get in the way...

Whaddayathunk?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway

Last edited by Mercado_Negro; 09-14-2010 at 02:39 PM.
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 02:49 PM   #8
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
An option like this for "Draw labels when items are in compact mode", user configurable, would be soooooo useful!!!!
Whaddayathunk?
I think you can do this the way it is (will be) set up now, just get the right number of pixels, and you're set.
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 03:03 PM   #9
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zappsunzorn View Post
I think you can do this the way it is (will be) set up now, just get the right number of pixels, and you're set.
I'm not following you. How so? I'd like to get rid of labels when tracks are small (not in their smallest height, though, that's why it would be useful a 'configurable' option for it).
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 03:08 PM   #10
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
I'm not following you. How so? I'd like to get rid of labels when tracks are small (not in their smallest height, though, that's why it would be useful a 'configurable' option for it).
Preferences\media\"hide buttons when media...."
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 03:59 PM   #11
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

In the same train of thought as the item icons hide:

If items contain fade in/outs it is sometimes impossible to grab the item to move it around when they get too small lengthwise (zoomed out horizontally). All you get hold of are the fade handles, but not the item move handle.

Wouldn't it be good if fade handles became untouchable (visible but not grab-able) when the space between fade in and fade out is less than a certain amount of pixels? I'd rather be able to move the item than the fades.

Maybe this behavior should be automatically switched off when item movement is locked anyway...


Thinking of it, as of the actual icon-hide feature:
I'd also prefer to keep item icons visible but non-functional, rather than hiding them completely. But that's probably just me.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 04:01 PM   #12
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default thanks guys, mostly there!

Any reason why lock buttons are not hidden too?

it makes very short items still impossible to select/edit because the lock button takes up the whole item.

thanks though, this will make a big difference to quite a few people I suspect.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 04:09 PM   #13
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

Also, could we have an option to put names first (or buttons at bottom?) as short item names still get hidden (although it's not the end of the world)

Pic included to show the two things mentioned. (writing with wacom pen is actually really hard.. the irony??)

Attached Images
File Type: jpg item buttons.JPG (46.3 KB, 1266 views)
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 04:13 PM   #14
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Any reason why lock buttons are not hidden too?
I think because Locked items can not be edited, so the button shouldn't get in the way, but having no indication that an item is locked could mess someone up.

I do see your point when you are referring to unlocked item indicators. Sorry Schwa
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 04:30 PM   #15
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Woo hoo!

Time to turn all my item buttons back on and get this "sucker" tested!!!
not a bad idea at all!

good excuse to install Pre1

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 04:31 PM   #16
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zappsunzorn View Post
I think because Locked items can not be edited, so the button shouldn't get in the way, but having no indication that an item is locked could mess someone up.
Maybe a little OT, but I've never understood why I can edit locked MIDI items freely. I can't delete them, but I can do everything I normally do in the ME with them. Why doesn't it lock the contents, so we can't make changes to locked items inadvertently?

Thanks-

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 04:46 PM   #17
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

I'll "raise you one" and be even more off topic

Locked tracks, I'm guessing stopping hardware controllers from still being able to change volume and pan is really really hard to do right?

If so.. I'll never mention it again and just be happy for everything else you guys do!

but i'm just checking in case you've just forgot about fixing it!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 07:30 PM   #18
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zappsunzorn View Post
Preferences\media\"hide buttons when media...."
That's an option for buttons, not for labels. I want to get rid of labels at a specific height (pixels). I'm pretty sure I'm not understanding what you're trying to say. Sorry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
If items contain fade in/outs it is sometimes impossible to grab the item to move it around when they get too small lengthwise (zoomed out horizontally). All you get hold of are the fade handles, but not the item move handle.

Wouldn't it be good if fade handles became untouchable (visible but not grab-able) when the space between fade in and fade out is less than a certain amount of pixels? I'd rather be able to move the item than the fades.

Maybe this behavior should be automatically switched off when item movement is locked anyway...
Yep, that would be great. If you knew how many times I've hit Ctrl+z for this

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Thinking of it, as of the actual icon-hide feature:
I'd also prefer to keep item icons visible but non-functional, rather than hiding them completely. But that's probably just me.
What's the most important information on items? In my opinion, peaks; with buttons covering peaks there is no way to edit anything on them, not even fades

Cheers
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 07:57 PM   #19
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
What's the most important information on items? In my opinion, peaks; with buttons covering peaks there is no way to edit anything on them, not even fades

Cheers
for me : peaks, name, take number, pitch and time info


btw, i'd love to see all the buttons, fades, item borders, CUEs, etc disappear on "compact sized" items/tracks. with dense edits a track can look almost all black and no peaks visible. its almost impossible to edit anything at that size - so i'd prefer to see the peaks only. sort of a "locked state"
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 08:10 PM   #20
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

+ Themes: background stretching fixes breaks a few of the current 3'rd party themes,

like Apollo, Shoolace, ProTools8,

AFAIKT its related to the Themes with single lines in the MCP volume

[IMG]http://img52.**************/img52/5203/strj.png[/IMG]
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 08:19 PM   #21
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatbybit View Post
so i'd prefer to see the peaks only.
Me too +1
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 01:27 AM   #22
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,994
Default

[img]http://img651.**************/img651/1897/item.gif[/img]
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 01:33 AM   #23
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

A little sentence to explain what you are trying to tell us would remove some guesswork on the dev's side...
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 01:34 AM   #24
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
+ Themes: background stretching fixes breaks a few of the current 3'rd party themes, like Apollo...
I checked Appllo and the mcp_volbg image had some problems (pink lines meeting, for one ...easy mistake to make) which may not have been drawn wrong before, but it should have been drawn wrong ...the current behaviour is the 'correct' one, but Reaper will be less tolerant of imperfectly formatted images.

Here's the fixed image:

__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 02:01 AM   #25
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Me too +1
Me too. Peaks is the endall at those small track sizes to keep a minimum of editing capability.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 03:00 AM   #26
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

I agree if an item is locked that it should keep it's locked symbol on compact heights but not the unlocked button.

I know you are all saying remove fades on small heights but there are some situations where you need fades on many items at once and you can only see them all at compact height like drums.

An option not to get rid of fades or not seems the best way.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 03:02 AM   #27
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
I checked Appllo and the mcp_volbg image had some problems (pink lines meeting, for one ...easy mistake to make) which may not have been drawn wrong before, but it should have been drawn wrong ...the current behaviour is the 'correct' one, but Reaper will be less tolerant of imperfectly formatted images.

Here's the fixed image:


My Thank You!!!

off to test now! (works great!! )

Subz

Last edited by Subz; 09-15-2010 at 07:05 AM.
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 06:51 AM   #28
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,307
Default

whoe whoe whoe. there are take buttons?
what are take buttons?!
someone post a screenshot. I'm stuck at work all day...
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 07:00 AM   #29
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixeltarian View Post
whoe whoe whoe. there are take buttons?
what are take buttons?!
someone post a screenshot. I'm stuck at work all day...
It covers this FR: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=57612

Take buttons are stuff like the FX, Mute, Lock, Group, etc. buttons that appear on the items themselves.

Not sure why they are being referred to as take buttons though, they appear per item, not per take?

Even in the prefs they are called "Media Item Icons"...


This might be a nitpick but Reaper really lacks consistency throughout the program when it comes to naming, so I'm not willing to let this one go
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 07:09 AM   #30
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,542
Default

Only the FX button is per take, others are per item. So yeah, I kinda expected to see a TAKE button, and when you click upon it, you get the list of takes along with their names. And at the top an option to Play all takes. Cool?

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=62495

The actual "take icon" would show up only if Show takes in lanes (when room) is off.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 07:22 AM   #31
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Only the FX button is per take, others are per item. So yeah, I kinda expected to see a TAKE button, and when you click upon it, you get the list of takes along with their names. And at the top an option to Play all takes. Cool?

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=62495

The actual "take icon" would show up only if Show takes in lanes (when room) is off.
Yeah cool idea, not what I'm saying at all though Just the inconsistency in the naming. You can't call them "Media Item Icons" in the preferences and then "Take Buttons" in the change log, no one is going to have any clue what a take button is when they are under the impression that they are called Media Item Icons :/

I'm actually in the process of going through all of the preferences and trying to find anywhere with inconsistent naming or any names of preferences that are cryptic that could be better... An overhaul of the prefs window for v4 would be a very good thing IMO. Reaper could be a lot more idiot-friendly in that department.
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 09:24 AM   #32
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default

"Take" buttons: I thought it was some new wacky system for organising takes...

Oh well.
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 09:40 AM   #33
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
It covers this FR: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=57612

Take buttons are stuff like the FX, Mute, Lock, Group, etc. buttons that appear on the items themselves.

Not sure why they are being referred to as take buttons though, they appear per item, not per take?

Even in the prefs they are called "Media Item Icons"...


This might be a nitpick but Reaper really lacks consistency throughout the program when it comes to naming, so I'm not willing to let this one go

man. I really was hoping it was my feature request they were covering:


http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2292




...
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 09:51 AM   #34
Modular
Human being with feelings
 
Modular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brighton
Posts: 242
Default

Thanks for listening on this one guys. I will check it out when I am back in the studio. I hope it works. Would be nice to hide fades as well if possible. But anyway thanks again for this one. It's going to make life so much easier for editing.
Modular is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 12:01 PM   #35
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

If you do give us a hide fade at certain heights option then be great to have a toggle action for this since might need to switch it on sometimes.

Also it shouldn't hide them just make them not adjustable.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 01:28 PM   #36
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Only the FX button is per take, others are per item. So yeah, I kinda expected to see a TAKE button, and when you click upon it, you get the list of takes along with their names. And at the top an option to Play all takes. Cool?

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=62495

The actual "take icon" would show up only if Show takes in lanes (when room) is off.
I think if the button did my thing when there wasn't enough room, and your thing if there was enough room... it would be perfect. (my thing: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2292 )
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 06:25 PM   #37
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
+ OSX: fixed VST-shell project loading on PPC
This pretty much saved my ass! Of all possible things, I am doing a music project away from home on an ancient PPC Macintosh G5. If this hadn't been fixed, I would have had to consider using Pro Tools HD to use Waves plugins. And that would have been
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 06:39 PM   #38
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,577
Default

DUH!!! Earlier I was looking at the "pre2" thread and going "Oh, that looks pretty good!" only to later realize that it was a bumped discussion for Reaper 3.0 beta 2 prerelease, circa 2009.

I feel like I'm wearing a "kick me" sign.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 07:05 PM   #39
Broman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
DUH!!! Earlier I was looking at the "pre2" thread and going "Oh, that looks pretty good!" only to later realize that it was a bumped discussion for Reaper 3.0 beta 2 prerelease, circa 2009.

I feel like I'm wearing a "kick me" sign.
Did the same...
Broman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.