Old 10-15-2010, 10:14 AM   #1
fixerdave
Human being with feelings
 
fixerdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Essex, England.
Posts: 483
Default 3.72rc2

new one up, get on the starting blocks

v3.72rc2 - October 15 2010
+ Made shift+click item selection use range of clicks rather than range of items
+ Shift+click time selection on items now obeys edit cursor moving preference
+ Shift+click item selection no longer unselects other items (hold ctrl in addition for this)
+ VST: better resize notification support

dave
__________________
'Retired technician - not a musician' and registered Reaper user since July 2008
'Excellence is not a skill, It is an attitude' Ralph Marston quotes.
Music at http://soundcloud.com/fixerdave
fixerdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 10:15 AM   #2
fixerdave
Human being with feelings
 
fixerdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Essex, England.
Posts: 483
Default rc2

correct title.....too exited dave
__________________
'Retired technician - not a musician' and registered Reaper user since July 2008
'Excellence is not a skill, It is an attitude' Ralph Marston quotes.
Music at http://soundcloud.com/fixerdave
fixerdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 10:46 AM   #3
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,862
Default

Wow! Thanks for fixing the shift thingy.

Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 10:58 AM   #4
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Okay let me preface this by saying shift+click is hella sweet now for item selections! Thanks so much, this is a huge timesaver!

However. I have discovered a bug

If you have "selecting one item selects group" enabled, but item grouping DISABLED, shift+click still selects every item in the group. It probably shouldn't do this is item grouping is turned off am I right...?

http://www.adamwathan.com/reaper/shi...oupeditems.swf
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 01:16 PM   #5
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,574
Default

I confess I don't get the new shift+click behaviour; open attached project and shift+click items "1" and "2". Sometimes items "0" don't get selected.

Same trying to shift+clicking "0" and "2" items; what's the rationale behind the new behaviour?

I thought the range of items was the right logic...

or am I missing something?

Thanks,
Mario
Attached Files
File Type: rpp Test.RPP (9.2 KB, 99 views)
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 01:21 PM   #6
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

There's definitely something wrong:

-> insert 3 New MIDI items via action so they sit next to each other
-> click item 1
-> shift+click item 3

=> item 2 not selected but should got.


FIXED (3.72rc3)

Last edited by Dstruct; 10-17-2010 at 06:03 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 01:28 PM   #7
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

mabian, Dstruct : i cant confirm the bug.

it works here.
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 01:32 PM   #8
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,574
Default

Indeed, not easy to repro but definitely happens.

See here:



Project is attached.

<Vocal>PLEASE RAISE FORUM GIF LIMITS</Vocal>

- Mario
Attached Files
File Type: rpp Test2.RPP (4.8 KB, 105 views)
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 01:40 PM   #9
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

The problem here seems to be the edit cursor. The selection depends on your edit cursor position. Mario, in your example project (Test) if you move your edit cursor to 1.2.00 and shift+click on item "1" and then "2", does item "0" always get selected? I suppose it is. Now move your edit cursor to 2.1.00 and do the same thing... item "0" was not selected, right?

@Dstruct: Do you have "Move edit cursor when pasting/inserting media" enabled in Preferences? If you insert 3 midi items, one after the other with this enabled, your edit cursor stays at the right edge of the 3rd item. If you move your edit cursor to the left edge of the first item you inserted (maybe just move it to the origin), does the problem occur?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 01:43 PM   #10
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
The problem here seems to be the edit cursor. The selection depends on your edit cursor position. Mario, in your example project (Test) if you move your edit cursor to 1.2.00 and shift+click on item "1" and then "2", does item "0" always get selected? I suppose it is. Now move your edit cursor to 2.1.00 and do the same thing... item "0" was not selected, right?
Right sir, I was suspecting the edit cursor plays a role.

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 01:50 PM   #11
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,862
Default

I'm getting a crash when using dynamic split on Windows 7 64 Reaper (32bit) Reaper Crash Report 372rc2 Dynamic Split.txt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 01:54 PM   #12
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Yeah behaves perfectly here but as soon as you turn off "Move edit cursor when clicking media items" it gets a little funky.
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 01:57 PM   #13
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Well, it's not the preference itself but just the edit cursor position. It is just more erratic and unpredictable with this option disabled because we're testing inserting items and moving stuff around.

@Wyatt: I can't reproduce that here. Do you have a project to demonstrate it? or just maybe some steps.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 02:06 PM   #14
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Well, it's not the preference itself but just the edit cursor position. It is just more erratic and unpredictable with this option disabled because we're testing inserting items and moving stuff around.
Yeah I know but with that preference enabled, the first item you select also places the edit cursor within that item, and then shift clicking the next item always works as expected, all I was trying to say!
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 02:10 PM   #15
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
@Dstruct: Do you have "Move edit cursor when pasting/inserting media" enabled in Preferences? If you insert 3 midi items, one after the other with this enabled, your edit cursor stays at the right edge of the 3rd item. If you move your edit cursor to the left edge of the first item you inserted (maybe just move it to the origin), does the problem occur?

Yeah, i have this option enabled. What has the edit cursor now to do with item selection?


FIXED (3.72rc3)

Last edited by Dstruct; 10-17-2010 at 06:04 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 02:12 PM   #16
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
Yeah I know but with that preference enabled, the first item you select also places the edit cursor within that item, and then shift clicking the next item always works as expected, all I was trying to say!
Ah right! I forgot you use "Move edit cursor when clicking media items" hehe got it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Yeah, i have this option enabled. What has the edit cursor now to do with item selection?
Nothing, it's just the root of the problem.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 02:16 PM   #17
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,862
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post

@Wyatt: I can't reproduce that here. Do you have a project to demonstrate it? or just maybe some steps.
It isn't doing it now. I don't know what it was. If it happens again, I'll post the project file.

Thanks, Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 07:28 PM   #18
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,577
Default

Mabian, sorry to OT but...what's your theme in that gif? (it's nice).
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 09:49 PM   #19
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,131
Default

Great to see improvements here.

I like the way Audition does it though, a simple modifier-click to expand/contract the time selection, on items or off...anywhere. Not sure if we have a modifier combo left though! But, that is the fastest and most intuitive way, disregarding all options and preferences.

( I do use macros to get around this, but eg a noob shouldn't have to make a macro to use the program easily.)

Anyhoot, nice update!
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html

Last edited by Bevosss; 10-16-2010 at 06:29 AM.
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 06:02 AM   #20
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
Mabian, sorry to OT but...what's your theme in that gif? (it's nice).
It's a slight modification of Unempty Minima 73; I guess I'll have to post the theme some day, often my screencaps cause the same question lol

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 07:39 AM   #21
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,577
Default

Thanks, Mabian. (and post, please).
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 07:53 AM   #22
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

Same here about the edit cursor.

Seems that a shift + selection starts from the edit cursor all the time so if your edit cursor is at the beginning of the bar and you want to shift select items at the end of it, it will select everything between the end and the edit cursor (if you have don't move edit cursor on).

Not that usable here.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 08:04 AM   #23
AgiReaper
Human being with feelings
 
AgiReaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Venice-Italy
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
Thanks, Mabian. (and post, please).
.
+1
AgiReaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 09:12 AM   #24
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,574
Default

Since 3.72 seem to include VST resize optimizations, please try changing skin and size of a Zebra2 instance.

It doesn't work well here...

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 09:18 AM   #25
DBMusic
Human being with feelings
 
DBMusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,195
Default

SHIFT + CLICK + cursor position + preference selection? Just to select a few items? What's the point? Just right-click, drag, lasso and be done with it.

I suppose to some it's a great feature, but personally seems like a waste of good development time.

Regards,

DB
__________________
My Stuff
DBMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 09:22 AM   #26
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DBMusic View Post
SHIFT + CLICK + cursor position + preference selection? Just to select a few items? What's the point? Just right-click, drag, lasso and be done with it.

I suppose to some it's a great feature, but personally seems like a waste of good development time.

Regards,

DB
Marquee is hard to select 400 sliced up drum parts. By the time you zoom out far enough to see all the parts, the chunks are so small that you can't grab them accurately with the marquee. With shift+click, I can be zoomed in, click the first item, zoom out and scroll to the last item, zoom in and shift+click it and I have my range selected accurately.

Look at what I'm working on right now for example...
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 07:25 AM   #27
DBMusic
Human being with feelings
 
DBMusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
Marquee is hard to select 400 sliced up drum parts. By the time you zoom out far enough to see all the parts, the chunks are so small that you can't grab them accurately with the marquee. With shift+click, I can be zoomed in, click the first item, zoom out and scroll to the last item, zoom in and shift+click it and I have my range selected accurately.

Look at what I'm working on right now for example...
Or just zoom in, right-click where you want to start your lasso drag, while holding the right mouse button down use the mouse wheel to scroll out, drag, mouse wheel to zoom in, then release right mouse button as needed.

Regards,

DB
__________________
My Stuff
DBMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.