Old 08-08-2014, 01:31 PM   #1
Seventh
Human being with feelings
 
Seventh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 776
Default FX Chains increase channel count when loaded

I create FX chains for all plugins I use, so I can put them in the insert fx right-click menu, like so:


This causes the following problem though: when I insert an effect with a sidechain option, it will automatically increase the track channel count. This basically means that whenver I insert a compressor plugin from the menu, I have to click the IO button and set the channel count back to 2 to reduce CPU usage.

This doesn't seem to happen when I insert the same effects from the fx browser.

Would it be possible to make the FX Chains conform to this behavior too? Or maybe make them remember the amount of channels active in the plugins' IO settings and apply that to the track where it's loaded.

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: png insert.png (8.2 KB, 219 views)
__________________
Grey, flat and minimal theme for Reaper: Symbiosis
Seventh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2014, 03:13 AM   #2
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,210
Default

I've been using FX Chains forever and don't have this problem. My screenshot looks a bit different than yours, however. Could it be the difference between "Quick Add FX" and "Add FX Chain"?

__________________
freestylefam.com (music)
aaroncordova.xyz (personal)
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2017, 06:15 PM   #3
occultron
Human being with feelings
 
occultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 43
Default

I'm still having this issue and it's incredibly annoying already from a mixer visual point of view as the meters get all messed up.

Any fixes / workarounds?
occultron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2017, 04:35 AM   #4
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 631
Default

Well, good news: it was fixed a couple of versions ago. Before saving the chain you'll need to open the pin matrix in the FX wrapper window, and remove all pins except the ones on channels 1&2.

Increase the channel count for this if necessary so you can see them, then reduce it to 2 after removing the pins, before saving the chain.
Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2017, 06:02 AM   #5
occultron
Human being with feelings
 
occultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sju View Post
Well, good news: it was fixed a couple of versions ago. Before saving the chain you'll need to open the pin matrix in the FX wrapper window, and remove all pins except the ones on channels 1&2.

Increase the channel count for this if necessary so you can see them, then reduce it to 2 after removing the pins, before saving the chain.
Bless you!
occultron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.