Old 04-09-2009, 08:07 AM   #41
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

GUI comments...

A vote for higher contrast between selected/normal tracks (TCP and MCP). Either a little brighter tracks when selected, or a little darker normal tracks, or a little of both.

Similarly the master track (MCP) is a little too dark (+ the bottom text 0.00db/center is not readable here unless master track is selected). Also, selected master track is still dimmer than unselected normal tracks.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 08:28 AM   #42
dungbeetle
Human being with feelings
 
dungbeetle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ol' Blighty
Posts: 1,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Thank you , I saw those but have not yet worked out how to control that cursor.
Point and click with the mouse.
__________________
dungbeetle

"In the hopes of reaching the moon, men fail to see the flowers that blossom at their feet." - Albert Schweitzer
dungbeetle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 08:45 AM   #43
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaaypeso View Post
v3.beta.2 - April 8 2009
+ Filter search box and peaks display/position control in Media Explorer


FR: A button (and an option) to "Auto-clear" the Filter field on Folder change (similar to that in the FX Browser).
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 07:14 PM   #44
BlackBart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 791
Default

+ MIDI editor piano key mousewheel rationalization

What's this?
BlackBart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 10:44 PM   #45
17hex
Human being with feelings
 
17hex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBart View Post
+ MIDI editor piano key mousewheel rationalization

What's this?
I think this means that when you scroll with your mousewheel in the piano roll (over the piano keys) it behaves in a "rational" manner ;-) I have a hard time comparing from memory, but I'll say that the piano roll "feels" nice to scroll in in Beta 2. Good game Reaper devs!

In general I think that this release is FANTASTIC. So many useful things! The media explorer is especially nice. One thing I think would be awesome, since MOST plugins don't support sample drag'n'drop from the media explorer, is a "Copy Sample Path" option in the right click menu (preferably with a configurable shortcut key or interface button or something). That way you could find a sample, quickly copy its full path, and paste it into the sample browse in your drum plugin of choice (*cough* Grizzly *cough*).

Overall, nicely done on Beta 2!

EDIT: Within minutes of posting about the "copy file path" request I found like 5 different shell extensions for windows that do this for you. A really small one (60kb) called ClipPath can be found at http://personal.vsnl.com/sureshms/ClipPath.zip. Having said that, a button in the reaper interface would save you a click or two (and having to install a 3rd party shell extension to do something simple).
__________________
17hex
Blog: http://17hex.net
Music: http://ketherband.com

Last edited by 17hex; 04-09-2009 at 11:08 PM.
17hex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 12:45 AM   #46
tomgadd
Human being with feelings
 
tomgadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Freiburg
Posts: 91
Default REX-Files

Thanks alot, now Rex-preview works wonderful!!
tomgadd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 02:28 AM   #47
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,722
Default

I'd also raise my voice for the velocity indicator to be themable. Another idea would be to display it in the gap between left and right channel on the meter. At the moment it looks like a gfx glitch when i have the panels tinted in certain colors.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 03:14 AM   #48
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Another idea would be to display it in the gap between left and right channel on the meter.
Now there's a good idea . That would make the MIDI meters look much more integrated. I'd vote for both, color selectable and the new position.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 04:13 AM   #49
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dungbeetle View Post
'Ere, wassat?

On MIDI tracks:
Should this appear on tracks other than those that hold the midi?

At the moment seem to appear on any track from which there is any chain of sends at all connected to the midi track - including for example my EZD drum group track and the reverb send track I'm sending some of the drum tracks to.
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 11:41 AM   #50
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaaypeso View Post

+ Action to explode MIDI items by note row (pitch)
yeeeeees,

was missing this feature from Logic 8, very usefull for drums patterns.
All this little notes exploded in several beautifull tracks with there names in the same pretty folder.

Lovely,
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 06:40 PM   #51
jaydottcomm
Human being with feelings
 
jaydottcomm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 667
Default ok

+ Improvements to recording with looping/time selection

what the hell is this and how do you use it?
jaydottcomm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 11:53 PM   #52
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydottcomm View Post
+ Improvements to recording with looping/time selection

what the hell is this and how do you use it?
Yeah, I'm still wondering about this. It can't be anything major, or more detail would've been given. My guess it's probably just corrections for a few behaviors that people were finding odd/annoying.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 07:08 AM   #53
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydottcomm View Post
+ Improvements to recording with looping/time selection

what the hell is this and how do you use it?
I just downloaded to test if this fixed the length of items when loop recording.

It doesn't.
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 07:49 AM   #54
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The FX preset link to MIDI program change is on the menu next to the FX preset dropdown:

I've posted something like this as a FR some time ago... thank you so much !!
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 08:42 AM   #55
reaperuser1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 13
Default

+ Midi overdub/replace recording creates items that fit the time selection

Who uses this function in which way?
Unfortunately I wasn't able to figure out the real benefit of this new function, because:

I noticed that the new item gets only created when the cursor is set before the item with the time selection and then nothing is recorded into this item but the already existing one. Why is that?
When the cursor starts inside the old, to be punched in item, than no item is created.
What is the logic behind that?
Generally, it was mentioned quite often...in one way or anotherin the alpha and beta logfiles..., that there is now an improved midi recording, overdub,.... support/functionality and new features. I wish I knew in more detail in which ways these can be seen and used, though I surely don't expect a manual at this stage! I feel it is very much like trial and error. And then I feel like: where is that listed function, is this intended, has this been changed, in which combination did this happen, is this a bug or is it just me :-)
Reaper is quite complex (no complaining) but,as far as I am concerned, sometimes too complex for me for trial and error, especially when in beta stage. And a single tick or a new actions or combination of settings can change the game thoroughly.
Otherwise... Reaper is very promising and very nice!

Regards
reaperuser1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 08:58 AM   #56
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
I'd also raise my voice for the velocity indicator to be themable. Another idea would be to display it in the gap between left and right channel on the meter. At the moment it looks like a gfx glitch when i have the panels tinted in certain colors.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Now there's a good idea . That would make the MIDI meters look much more integrated. I'd vote for both, color selectable and the new position.
Colour-selectable +=1

In between the meters - not sure, won't that run underneath (or through) the MIDI input device name or "MIDI output" or... (on the TCP, I mean)? Or can I turn off that label in the meters?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 05:51 PM   #57
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default Reduce number of envelope points

The ability to reduce the number of envelope points is really nice. And its great that one of the recent builds changed the reduction dialog so it remembers you last option. Fabulous responsiveness, JCS!

Is there currently some way to reduce the number of envelope points that are actually recorded by fader movements... IOW, somehow reducing them either on input, or after transport stops, or maybe some other way?

Would be nice to be able to specify an envelope resolution in ms, similar to how you can set up the 'Automation recording return speed' in preferences (a really nice touch, btw.)
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 04:05 AM   #58
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default Envelopes not reading in dbs

I have a track where the track vol env, instead of reading in dbs, plus or minus around 0db, is reading Odb as 1.0000, with -inf as 0.0000, and max goes up to 2.0000, which the track's fader label shows as +6db (leaving the track fader with an additional 18db of throw.)

This is the only track I found doing this, other tracks are reading env in dbs. It's happening when env is displayed in a media lane or an envelope lane. In the envelope lane, the fader label also reads between 0.0000 and 2.0000, instead of dbs, but the main track fader continues to read in dbs.

Volume (Pre-DFX) envelope is displaying in dbs.

Is this an option I somehow tripped? Or a bug I somehow tripped over?

Envelopes, and envelope lanes, are getting weirder and weirder the more I use them.......

Beta 2b.
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 07:41 AM   #59
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,745
Default

== >> Would be better on the Bug Reports thread ?

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=34339
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 12:07 PM   #60
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,745
Default Q Restoring "hidden" envelopes?

PS Once an Envelope is "hidden" (but still active) how can you easily get it back (especially if you have forgotten that you have hidden it)?

... never mind, Ive found "Show all active track envelopes"
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 04-12-2009 at 12:15 PM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 12:36 PM   #61
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

More GUI nitpicks...

1) The folder icon (top-left, the 'tree' type) is great but becomes small when the folder is in the shrunk state. The icon depicts of three 'branches' becoming thinner as the folder size is toggled. In order to keep the icon size constant (and thus easily visible), it could display more 'branches' as they get thinner. Makes sense?

2) The folder icon (the other one next to the buttons) could use a couple of pixels or thereabouts further away from the IO button. Especially in folder tracks, the folder and the IO buttons appear to be grouped.

3) The volume faders could use a *touch* reduction in size. In the TCP at least.

4) The transport bar. Would prefer it slightly fatter (the whole bar). The BPM etc.. fonts are small as they are. Would also prefer larger and brighter (esp. when active) transport buttons. This is a component that needs to be seen from a distance clearly. Also, when the transport is on a floating window, the controls are too close to the window border, could use a little extra margin.

On another note, the horizontal scrollbar (empty-project-resize-scrollbar) bug seems to have been fixed finally! Thanks!

Last edited by Evan; 04-12-2009 at 07:26 PM.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 01:52 PM   #62
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

I agree mostly with all 4 of those nitpicks.

Re #2, would also like a dedicated right-click menu for the folder icon that listed the available options, and indicated which was currently set. Cycling through them isn't fun, especially with nested folders.

Re #4, maybe not a fatter transport (IMV) so much, but brighter, definitely. I want to HAVE to see that Record is engaged. And the fonts are too small and thin to be that dark.

That said, the default theme is quite nice (IMV).

I sometimes wonder what it would be like to optionally have two rows for the track name in MCP, center justified, maybe with double-spaces forcing a new line.
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 04:54 PM   #63
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default Envelopes shapes

If would be nice, especially at lower zooms, if the 'Set shape for all selected points' menu indicated what the point's current shape is IF only a single point is selected, OR if multiple points are selected AND they all have the same shape.

Would also be nice if, when clicking or hovering over a point, the caption/label/tooltip thing indicated what that point's shape was. Like maybe on the right side of the text.
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 07:14 PM   #64
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marah Mag View Post
Is there currently some way to reduce the number of envelope points that are actually recorded by fader movements
You can right-click the main toolbar envelopes button and select "reduce envelope point data while recording automation."
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 07:15 PM   #65
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Or can I turn off that label in the meters?
You can turn it off with prefs/appearance/show track input when record armed.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 07:34 PM   #66
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
You can right-click the main toolbar envelopes button and select "reduce envelope point data while recording automation."
Had no idea that was an option. Though I'm not surprised that it is. Nice. Thanks.

Ditto this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
You can turn it off with prefs/appearance/show track input when record armed.
It's the little things.
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 09:20 PM   #67
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reaperuser1 View Post
+ Midi overdub/replace recording creates items that fit the time selection

Who uses this function in which way?
Unfortunately I wasn't able to figure out the real benefit of this new function
Try this: set a time-selection. Put reaper into overdub mode. Put reaper into either auto-punch mode, but make sure no item is selected. Put the playback cursor at the start of the time selection. Record some mfi ant stop before the completion of re second pass.

The newly created midi item should be the length of the time selection... or at least much closer than in the past.

.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"

Last edited by Tallisman; 04-13-2009 at 01:29 AM.
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 01:02 AM   #68
midiboss
Human being with feelings
 
midiboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: near Schmeltz
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydottcomm View Post
+ Improvements to recording with looping/time selection

what the hell is this and how do you use it?
Different people, different work flows, different priorities...
To me, this is a big improvement.
Basic difference is, that if you had a midi clip, which you extended for looping, any overdubbing resulted in destroying original loop and it's timing. That was before.
Now it works as it should, so we can now build grooves on the fly while arrangement is running.

E.a. Now you add bass drum, than snare, than hats and it loops the recording clip without ruining it...

More info at: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=11679
midiboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 02:12 AM   #69
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
In between the meters - not sure, won't that run underneath (or through) the MIDI input device name or "MIDI output" or... (on the TCP, I mean)? Or can I turn off that label in the meters?
Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
You can turn it off with prefs/appearance/show track input when record armed.
Got it, thank you

When I turn it off, the current red line at the bottom looks Ok to me. And, when recording, I like a reminder of the input device. So I think I like it as is is now. (once the now-redundant "MIDI input indicator" red square is removed!)

=================
EDIT:
oops, that red square is not redundant - it's still needed when receiving MIDI CC messages only (perhaps only use it for "non-note" MIDI messages)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 04-13-2009 at 02:38 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 10:40 AM   #70
reaperuser1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tallisman View Post
Try this: set a time-selection. Put reaper into overdub mode. Put reaper into either auto-punch mode, but make sure no item is selected. Put the playback cursor at the start of the time selection. Record some mfi ant stop before the completion of re second pass.

The newly created midi item should be the length of the time selection... or at least much closer than in the past.

.t
Thanks for your reply.
But:
I tried several combinations and of course your description and hope you can confirm my observations:
1) the main recording mode has to be time selection auto punch and no other mode will do in combination with midi item overdub or either midi replace mode
2) if there is no item in the time selection an item is created the size of the timeselection and midi data is recorded into that one.
3) if the FIPM is not enabled and there is an item in the timeselection and the cursor starts outside the time selection BUT INSIDE (timewise) that already existing item which runs through that time selection(selected or not)no new item is created for the time selection, AND the existing item receives the data !
4) if the FIPM is not enabled and there is an item in the timeselection and the cursor starts outside the time selection AND OUTSIDE that already existing item which runs through that time selection(selected or not)a new item is created for the time selection, BUT the existing item receives the data !!!

If you can confirm that, then I don't really understand the behaviour of 3) and in particular 4). Does it make sense to you and I am missing something?

I reckoned that in case 3) and 4) a new item would be created when the already existing one was not selected and the new one would receive the data. It would make adding e.g. an tom-item to the existing basic beat-item without overdubbing into it on the same track quite easy. I thought that would be one idea of the new feature?!
reaperuser1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 12:03 PM   #71
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,298
Default

"Link to midi program change".... what is that exactly? What does that do?
__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 12:08 PM   #72
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

Link to MIDI program change means any MIDI program change event heard by the FX will cause its factory preset to change to that number. Many soft synths link MIDI program change to their factory presets, this is for the ones that don't. Or it could be used to automate presets for any FX.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 12:15 PM   #73
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Link to MIDI program change means any MIDI program change event heard by the FX will cause its factory preset to change to that number. Many soft synths link MIDI program change to their factory presets, this is for the ones that don't. Or it could be used to automate presets for any FX.
Ah... ok. That one had me stumped. Thanks.
__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 10:55 PM   #74
danielb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Masarin View Post
+ Automapped plugins say (Automap) in the FX browser

Works perfect after cleaning cache. Thanks a bunch Cockos.

/Jens
Thanks for adding this. I missed it until a couple of days ago, so hence the late response.
danielb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 02:52 PM   #75
kbruff
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24
Default Hello where may I download the Beta 3 most current build?

Hello where may I download the Beta 3 most current build?
kbruff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 02:54 PM   #76
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbruff View Post
Hello where may I download the Beta 3 most current build?
www.landoleet.org
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 03:06 PM   #77
kbruff
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24
Default Thank you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Thank you!
kbruff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 01:50 PM   #78
WooWay
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
Default Has Midi Through Function Been Added Yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The issue is that Reaper does not (yet) have a MIDI through function, which means that routing hardware to hardware through Reaper will delay everything as it gets synced with the audio blocks. In some cases this is what you want, but in some cases you want the MIDI devices to communicate with no latency through Reaper and you can't do that part yet. It's something we plan to add soon, though.
Hi,

I'm new to the forum. Just wondering if this Midi Through Function as been added yet?
WooWay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 02:17 PM   #79
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

Hi WooWay, I believe it has, you get to it by right clicking on the "out" box at the top right of a VSTi and then looking through the midi out options
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 05:11 PM   #80
WooWay
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Hi WooWay, I believe it has, you get to it by right clicking on the "out" box at the top right of a VSTi and then looking through the midi out options

Hi Musicbynumbers,

Thanks for your help. I tried adding a VSTi but didn't see any option for midi through. Here's what I'm trying to do: I have a Roland RD-700 keyboard, a Lexicon Omega Desktop Studio and Windows Vista Home Premium. I've updated the drivers for the Omega for Vista/7. I don't know much about midi but so far I've been able to get the keyboard to play vst sounds as a controller. I just can't get the keyboard's own sounds to play or record. In the RD-700 manual it talks about using the sequencer's midi thru function so that's what I was trying to find. Any further suggestions are most welcome :-)
WooWay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.