Old 01-26-2010, 07:08 AM   #1
Blechi
Human being with feelings
 
Blechi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saarlänner
Posts: 1,141
Default enable PiP?

Hi,

is it possible to (re-)enable PiP or has it been removed completely?

Thanks
Blechi
Blechi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:03 AM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

It's in a ini textfile I think as a 0 or 1 toggle. Not sure where though
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:16 AM   #3
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,094
Default

It's REAPER.ini.

it needs a line
pip_en=1
in the very first section called [REAPER].

if it is not already there (as pip_en=0), just add it.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:30 AM   #4
Blechi
Human being with feelings
 
Blechi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saarlänner
Posts: 1,141
Default

Ok, got it.
Works fine.
Thank you.

Blechi
Blechi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 12:24 PM   #5
jonespnice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,126
Default

I asked this before and really didn't get an answer but what is pip?
jonespnice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 12:44 PM   #6
jens
Human being with feelings
 
jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Posts: 4,567
Default

Project in project - load a whole project onto a single track.
__________________
http://handmademusic.ch
jens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 12:50 PM   #7
Blechi
Human being with feelings
 
Blechi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saarlänner
Posts: 1,141
Default

PiP stands for 'Project in Project'.
That means you can add .rpp files to a project track the same way you can do with audio or MIDI files.
It appears as an item in the track where you placed it.
Use the procedure described above to enable the PiP functionality.
Again: It's beta-ish and may or may not work as expected.
Give it a try to see if it works for you.

Edit: Jens was faster ...
Blechi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 02:13 PM   #8
jonespnice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,126
Default

Thanks for the explanations.
jonespnice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 02:46 PM   #9
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 8,961
Default

By way of additional info ...

PIP doesn't only insert an existing project into another as a single track ... it also links it dynamically.

For example, insert project 1 into project 2 as a single track with PIP ... then later make some changes to project 1 (e.g., add reverb) and save. Next time you open project 2, the inserted project 1 will include these changes ...
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 03:27 PM   #10
ieso
Human being with feelings
 
ieso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 483
Default

When PIP makes its way out of the 'betaish' phase this feature will be mind-blowing. Cheers to whoever dreamt this up.
ieso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 04:53 PM   #11
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ieso View Post
When PIP makes its way out of the 'betaish' phase this feature will be mind-blowing. Cheers to whoever dreamt this up.
its never gonna make its way out of the 'betaish' phase, if theres not much intrest from the users..

PiPs are good (could be good) for couple of things, incl "comping", "folders", "groups", "patterns".. maybe even mastering a full album w/ 10+ mixed sessions, w/o rendering any.

plese test it, test it, test it - and report.

maybe thats gonna help the development.
not sure, tho.


please check this thread too:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50248


oh a tip: beware of the FXs you use in PiPs. not all work there, UAD(1) for eg.
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 04:59 PM   #12
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

For me the killer feature bit will hopefully be the ability to have the same kind of overview you get for a pip as a editable "folder item overview" for any items that are foldered (switchable on and off per folder track of course)
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 05:10 PM   #13
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
For me the killer feature bit will hopefully be the ability to have the same kind of overview you get for a pip as a editable "folder item overview" for any items that are foldered (switchable on and off per folder track of course)

i was expecting this when Folders were introduced in Reaper..
..and still crying for this feature.

not just an overview, but being able to move, trim, reverse, pitch, stretch, copy, ghost copy..

this would be sort of "inline PiPs", like we have w/MIDI items - but on real tracks instead of notes on the piano roll.
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 05:32 PM   #14
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Never really put much thought into PiP's but now that I think about it it provides a lot of really awesome options, especially for group editing as long as the PiP is editable. Looking forward to seeing this re-implemented!
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 05:49 PM   #15
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
Never really put much thought into PiP's but now that I think about it it provides a lot of really awesome options, especially for group editing as long as the PiP is editable. Looking forward to seeing this re-implemented!
PiP is editable, thats why i suggested it besides the multichannel media
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 06:05 PM   #16
jonespnice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,126
Default

Ok I changed the parameter in the Reaper.ini file "pip_en=" but now how do I insert a pip?
jonespnice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 06:24 PM   #17
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonespnice View Post
Ok I changed the parameter in the Reaper.ini file "pip_en=" but now how do I insert a pip?
" pip_en=1 ", you mean?


if yes, then just drop an .RPP to the timeline, and choose :

(your .RPP will be copied into the Project Folder, leaving your original .RPP untouched if you tweak the PiP)


or make a Time Selection, and choose:


for a new, empty PiP.
(Reaper asks you where to save the new PiP .RPP)
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 06:43 PM   #18
jonespnice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatbybit View Post
" pip_en=1 ", you mean?


if yes, then just drop an .RPP to the timeline, and choose :

(your .RPP will be copied into the Project Folder, leaving your original .RPP untouched if you tweak the PiP)


or make a Time Selection, and choose:


for a new, empty PiP.
(Reaper asks you where to save the new PiP .RPP)


Thanks alot, I finally got it working. This is a very cool feature, whoever thought this up is a genius.
jonespnice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 07:23 PM   #19
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Is there any way to open the PiP and make changes currently from within the parent project?

A way to explode and implode PiPs would be FANTASTIC... Is there a thread somewhere with all the original PiP discussion and tips/tricks where I can get better acquainted with the functionality that currently exists?
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 07:32 PM   #20
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
Is there any way to open the PiP and make changes currently from within the parent project?

A way to explode and implode PiPs would be FANTASTIC... Is there a thread somewhere with all the original PiP discussion and tips/tricks where I can get better acquainted with the functionality that currently exists?
Adam, try this:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50248
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 10:47 PM   #21
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Beatbybit

taht video you made... the long one... it needs some air-time.
Folks will begin to see the potential with that.

.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 01:57 AM   #22
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

And thanks for making this a sticky
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 05:47 AM   #23
JFX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 100
Default

I would love to play with PiP but what to do on W7? where do I find the reaper.ini file?

/JfX
JFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 06:53 AM   #24
cococo
Human being with feelings
 
cococo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 70
Default

Thanks for the mini tutorial beatbybit, this is a great feature!
cococo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 06:03 AM   #25
jens
Human being with feelings
 
jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Posts: 4,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFX View Post
I would love to play with PiP but what to do on W7? where do I find the reaper.ini file?

/JfX
User -> you -> 'AppData' (or perhaps 'application data' - dunno, there are always a few differences due to localization) -> 'Roaming' 'Reaper'


or of course you could simply type 'reaper.ini' in the search field in the right top corner of the Explorer window.

__________________
http://handmademusic.ch
jens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 06:09 AM   #26
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

this all looks interesting!!

but would a vst Reaper not be more killa?

just enabled pip & loaded a project to a track in a empty project,

trying to play back i just get a stuck buffers, what has played through the stuck buffers will playback then go back to playing stuck buffers when it reaches the part it played to before,

it also takes next to no cpu to play a project as a pip that uses 30% cpu stand alone,

seems more than useful if it worked

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 06:31 AM   #27
DaveG
Human being with feelings
 
DaveG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 320
Default

Isn't this very similar to inserting a project tab.
DaveG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 07:43 AM   #28
jonespnice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveG View Post
Isn't this very similar to inserting a project tab.
Yes it is but the difference is that you have a bit more flexibility, when you use pip it gives you a visual representation of the pip's project instead if having to flip back and forth through project tabs. Pip is great for working with remix ideas, you might have a vocal track and might want to see how it sounds with various music tracks troughout the song. Plus I don't think pip is fully mature, I can see many possibilities as to what direction thus may take in the future.
jonespnice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 12:38 PM   #29
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default DEVS.. ;)

Ok Trying out PIP's again and before I enabled pips I could insert a reaper project with it's media as a track template into an existing project much like working with track templates

BUT..

Now with PIP enabled I can only insert it as a PIP and not a track template.

Anyway around it that I've missed?

EDIT: ignore me.. just realised that it work if you do it through the track template dialogue but still be nice if you could have one more options with rpp files to insert as track template from media explorer!
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 01:00 PM   #30
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

place for pip bugs? here?

they don't take kindly to being reversed (not the render reverse but the real time one)
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 03:28 PM   #31
MikeLacey
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
they don't take kindly to being reversed (not the render reverse but the real time one)
I'm not surprised
__________________
Mike Lacey, Leicestershire, UK
MikeLacey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 04:18 PM   #32
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
they don't take kindly to being reversed (not the render reverse but the real time one)
works here
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 05:18 PM   #33
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

mine ended up with a gap at the beginning and a blank graphic for the pip overview. will try again
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 07:41 AM   #34
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default Suggestion

Could be have one more right click preference on tabs for "always sync open PIPS with parent project", this would also mute the relevant pip in the parent project so it didn't play twice. Un-muting when closing that pip or going back to parent project.

This would make it a very "tight knit"
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 06:36 AM   #35
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,692
Default

How does external CC control behave in parent PiP projects? Example: I have two simple 2bar-loop-projects which sound each cool, e.g. each consisting of 64 or more tracks, meaning multiple subcomponents. Now I load both of them into a parent project using PiP method, resulting in two new tracks:

track1: 2bar-loop1
track2: 2bar-loop2

Now, how will all the external CC controls behave in this new parent PiP project? Especially if both 2bar-loop-projects were using exactly the same CC control structure? Would now both tracks be triggered by the same CC control input events?

In my case, the whole purpose of using PiP would be always in combination with external CC control. I am wondering if there would be any complications, any experiences and tips?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 02:07 AM   #36
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

How to enable PiP on OS X? Or is it not implemented at all?
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 06:34 AM   #37
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neve View Post
How to enable PiP on OS X? Or is it not implemented at all?
Same as on PC, just edit the ini file.
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 02:58 AM   #38
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

About time I tried this... in Premiere Pro they make a big deal of a similar feature, if I'm understanding this right.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 03:12 AM   #39
moliere
Human being with feelings
 
moliere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 2,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
In my case, the whole purpose of using PiP would be always in combination with external CC control. I am wondering if there would be any complications, any experiences and tips?
Currently I don't think it passes through midi to the child projects. I haven't been able to make it do this yet, so if you find a way, definitely let me know. Its probably my only use as well, ie having a whole set list of songs queued up and being able to still have midi control over everything.
moliere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 07:03 AM   #40
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default Two things we should have as options without pip even turned on..

1- To be able to audition projects from media explorer like we can with pip enabled (although I just tried it and it was very glitchy at 32 and 64 buffer, didn't try higher yet)

2- to be able to add a auditioned project on additional tracks in the project that is already opened (like you can from the "open track template" dialogue)

If we had these two regardless of whether pip is on it would make using projects as a way of saving commonly used "sets" of items very easy to add into the current project.

This could be used for complex drum loops on multiple tracks (no need to bounce down), sound fx scenes like war scenes that an be used in multiple places, whole songs, adr dialogue or foley "sets" that can be added to an overall film project by the project overviewer/final mix engineer.

I know PIPs help this since they keep it all on one track but this would help till PIPs are complete
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.