Old 09-26-2010, 04:20 PM   #1
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,862
Default v3.691rc1

v3.691rc1 - September 26 2010
+ Arc/roundrect drawing: fixed bugs, smaller code
+ MIDI editor: avoid unsafe memory access on undo

v3.691pre3 - September 23 2010
+ Floating toolbar: fixed refresh on update of theme
+ ASIO: support for requesting audio block size (many drivers will ignore, though)

v3.691pre2 - September 22 2010
+ Themes: fixed drawing glitch on docker tabs (and potentially elsewhere) introduced in 3.69

v3.691pre1 - September 21 2010
+ OSX: fixed potential crash under certain focus conditions (impl IsWindow())

v3.69 - September 20 2010
+ Media item labels: option to show/hide text label based on item height
+ Media item buttons: option to show/hide buttons based on item height
+ Nudge/set: pass space bar through from nudge dialog to main window
+ OSX: avoid blinking cursor and tooltip when holding down a modifier key
+ OSX: fixed VST-shell project loading on PPC
+ OSX: fixed drawing issues (primarily related to docked media explorer)
+ Parameter modulation: fixed problem when using latent plugins
+ Project: safer writing of long lines to project file/undo memory
+ Themes: background stretching fixes
WyattRice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 09:24 PM   #2
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,268
Default

+ Arc/roundrect drawing: fixed bugs, smaller code

This sounds good, have a look
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 09:56 PM   #3
MatticusFinch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 506
Default

+ ASIO: support for requesting audio block size (many drivers will ignore, though)


What are the implications of this? I've read a ton of threads recently about pops and clicks, and am experiencing it myself (progressively worse over time), so I'm wondering if this change will help.
MatticusFinch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 02:30 AM   #4
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MatticusFinch View Post
+ ASIO: support for requesting audio block size (many drivers will ignore, though)


What are the implications of this? I've read a ton of threads recently about pops and clicks, and am experiencing it myself (progressively worse over time), so I'm wondering if this change will help.

set your buffer to a multiple of 16!!!!!!!!!! (64, 128, 256 are the common ones but i'm running well at 96 )

if i go up to 100 i get clicks from some vst's as they work in blocks of 16 samples

before this addition the lowest setting i could get was 224 (the setting on my asio device was 5ms) i could go down to 2ms but thats a buffer of 88

there are quite a lot of plugins that don't run well at blocks that don't divide by 16,

running at 96 samples is only using a tiny bit more cpu than 224 samples

mind you the amount of audio tracks i can run at 96 samples is less than half of that i can run at 224,

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 02:33 AM   #5
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zappsunzorn View Post
+ Arc/roundrect drawing: fixed bugs, smaller code

This sounds good, have a look
so to a normal person what dose this mean?

Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 03:06 AM   #6
MatticusFinch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
set your buffer to a multiple of 16!!!!!!!!!! (64, 128, 256 are the common ones but i'm running well at 96 )
Subz
Which "buffer" are you referring to? All these sample rate options are driving me crazy.
MatticusFinch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 04:40 AM   #7
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MatticusFinch View Post
Which "buffer" are you referring to? All these sample rate options are driving me crazy.
in your asio control panel you set set your buffer size, (normally from a list of prefixed amounts)

with request block size enabled on some cards you can use numbers other than the prefixed options you can chose from

most cards work in numbers that 16 go in to, so its not needed for most cases!

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.