Old 06-14-2011, 02:34 AM   #41
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,182
Default

This is awesome! Can I use it to morph between two different snapshots of a tracks eq/comp?

I'm a little slow I guess. Didn't understand how to use it..
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music

Last edited by G-Sun; 06-14-2011 at 02:56 AM.
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 07:42 AM   #42
Bernstraw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
This is awesome! Can I use it to morph between two different snapshots of a tracks eq/comp?

I'm a little slow I guess. Didn't understand how to use it..
Hi G-sun !
Yes you can morph between different eq/comp settings but : this is via MIDI control changes which means low resolution (only 128 steps).
You won't be able to control the frequency with enough precision f.e. (although there are workarounds).
Vmorph might be a bit hard to apprehend so I can only tell you to take your time to watch the tutorial video and read the documentation provided in the code (hit "edit" in the plugin).
__________________
JS plugin : Vmorph
V4 theme : GrayMatter
Bernstraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 12:07 AM   #43
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bernstraw View Post
Hi G-sun !
Yes you can morph between different eq/comp settings but : this is via MIDI control changes which means low resolution (only 128 steps).
You won't be able to control the frequency with enough precision f.e. (although there are workarounds).
Vmorph might be a bit hard to apprehend so I can only tell you to take your time to watch the tutorial video and read the documentation provided in the code (hit "edit" in the plugin).
Thanks! I'll do that when I have a project that needs the Vmorph.

.. I was looking at some NI stuff some weeks ago, and I thought, what if we could morph things like that in Reaper.. and her you are.. making the VMorph. Amazing!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 08:06 AM   #44
Arnar
Human being with feelings
 
Arnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Smokie Bay.
Posts: 796
Default

Hi , Im trying this out , everything is working except that when i want to record the X-Y it records all envelopes from the synth - the ones moved by vmorph. How can I make sure that I only record the X-Y Envelope.

Also ,would it be possible to use a chaos pad to control the x-y ?

Thanks

Arnar
__________________
In Music We Trust.
http://soundcloud.com/hazar
http://soundcloud.com/ifthenrun
Arnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 08:23 AM   #45
Bernstraw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnar View Post
Hi , Im trying this out , everything is working except that when i want to record the X-Y it records all envelopes from the synth - the ones moved by vmorph. How can I make sure that I only record the X-Y Envelope.

Also ,would it be possible to use a chaos pad to control the x-y ?

Thanks

Arnar
Go to Options --> Preferences --> Editing Behaviour --> Envelopes
You have to uncheck "Automatically add envelopes (...) in write modes"

[IMG]http://img225.**************/img225/9913/env.png[/IMG]

Then click on the env button of the track and use the filter for the X and Y parameter of Vmorph and check their "arm" boxes.

As for using a kaoss pad, I don't know really.
If you have one, then I guess the pad can send midi CC messages, so try using MIDI learn for X and Y.
Add the pad as a MIDI controller with MIDI learn enabled in Audio --> MIDI devices (god know why it's under "Audio").
Then in Vmorph you have to select "read envelopes" mode to control the cursor from your pad.
Now that I think of it, the max values of these X-Y parameters are X=1600 and Y=1000 iirc. So you may have to modifiy the code to adapt these values to the actual width and height of your vmorph window...
If you're having trouble with this, don't hesitate to ask again (though I'm not an expert at all).
__________________
JS plugin : Vmorph
V4 theme : GrayMatter
Bernstraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 07:16 AM   #46
jakeed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Default Need a bit of help??

Hi, I can't get MIDI learn to pick up vmorph.

I've followed the tutorial up to this point, but when I tweak the fader in vmorph, which is set to CC20, nothing comes up in the learn dialog on the vst (i'm trying it with reasynth). Does anyone know where I might be going wrong? Are there any further options I may have to change in Reaper?

I've been looking for a vector pad for ages and I'm having the same problem with this one http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=66467.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
jakeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 08:54 AM   #47
Bernstraw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jakeed View Post
Hi, I can't get MIDI learn to pick up vmorph.

I've followed the tutorial up to this point, but when I tweak the fader in vmorph, which is set to CC20, nothing comes up in the learn dialog on the vst (i'm trying it with reasynth). Does anyone know where I might be going wrong? Are there any further options I may have to change in Reaper?

I've been looking for a vector pad for ages and I'm having the same problem with this one http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=66467.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Hi ! I've just tried with reasynth and it works.
Are you sure you have your FX chain like this :
* Vmorph
* MIDItoReaControlPath
* Reasynth

If you don't put MIDItoReaControlPath between vmorph and your synth, you can't use MIDI learn.
The same goes for vectorpad.
__________________
JS plugin : Vmorph
V4 theme : GrayMatter
Bernstraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 12:55 PM   #48
jakeed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Yeah it's definitely in between vmorph and reasynth. I recorded this if you wouldn't mind taking a look.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=73PQCeS9TqE

I've tried changing the second fader on MIDItoReaControlPath to control change as well, still doesn't work.

Might just be one of those things, I'm no MIDI expert either so I don't really know what to try.
jakeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 01:24 PM   #49
Bernstraw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 388
Default

I can see in your video that your using Reaper x64 and MIDItoReaControlPath x86 wich I believe is not compatible.
Download the x64 version and tell me if it works :
http://reaper.mj-s.com/MIDItoReaCont...h_v1.0_x64.zip
__________________
JS plugin : Vmorph
V4 theme : GrayMatter
Bernstraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 02:47 PM   #50
jakeed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Default Spot on!

Yep, worked first time. Thanks for that bernstraw!
jakeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 12:33 PM   #51
VVV
Human being with feelings
 
VVV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Posts: 391
Default Built that marvel in!

This plug is fantastic!

Concept is just very intelligent and IMO have a promising future. (simple way to do something complex). And with the advent of the tablet pc it is a very appropriate tool!

It should be built in Reaper! Devs please!!

I know I'm dreaming but imagine: "add snapshot of vst parameters" (ala audiomulch) in the menu of fx chain window and an icon to toggle metasurface, it would be sick!

Bravo Bernstraw
VVV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 07:01 PM   #52
mossby
Human being with feelings
 
mossby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 40
Default

I absolutely love this plugin! One feature I'd love to see is the ability to "snap back" to one of the patch dots.

Say I have a drum loop with a delay that vmorph is vmorphing:

I could start at the designated "clean" patch dot, improvise with the XY pad by dragging the mouse around the other patch dots, and then snap back to the "clean" beat, in tempo, just by releasing the mouse button!

Last edited by mossby; 01-10-2012 at 07:07 PM.
mossby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 07:18 PM   #53
VVV
Human being with feelings
 
VVV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Posts: 391
Default

Yes this would be a usefull add.
Joli avatar
VVV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 09:08 PM   #54
mossby
Human being with feelings
 
mossby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VVV View Post
Joli avatar
I was surprised you recognized my avatar until I saw your location
mossby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 02:06 PM   #55
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 1,144
Default

if you like this kind of thing, you might like my app pMix

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/pmix/...037?ls=1&mt=12

Mac only, sorry

oli
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 02:20 PM   #56
Pierre
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 32
Default

When you need to edit multiple parameters with the mouse, the vector editor is the ultimate tool because it avoids spending hours on separate envelopes.

Thank you very much for this great plug-in Bernstraw.
Pierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 05:34 PM   #57
VVV
Human being with feelings
 
VVV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Posts: 391
Default

Wouldn't it be a uber skill to have vmorph or a vmorph-like as one vst or, why not, directly integrated into Reaper, with automatic recognition of all VSTs parameters values exactly like audiomulch metasurface do?
Is it doable?
Combined with touchscreens(everywhere soon), imagine the powerfullness and convenience for VST control.(and musical nomadism)

If a dev have a little free time to answer to these questions it would be nice!
VVV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 07:03 AM   #58
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VVV View Post
Wouldn't it be a uber skill to have vmorph or a vmorph-like as one vst or, why not, directly integrated into Reaper, with automatic recognition of all VSTs parameters values exactly like audiomulch metasurface do?
Is it doable?
I'm pretty sure it could be done through the extensions API. I'm not volunteering to do it though.
IXix is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 03:35 PM   #59
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VVV View Post
Wouldn't it be a uber skill to have vmorph or a vmorph-like as one vst or, why not, directly integrated into Reaper, with automatic recognition of all VSTs parameters values exactly like audiomulch metasurface do?
Is it doable?
Combined with touchscreens(everywhere soon), imagine the powerfullness and convenience for VST control.(and musical nomadism)

If a dev have a little free time to answer to these questions it would be nice!
Morphing comes standard with the basic preset system in Pure data or Max. Great fun with OSC.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 11:04 AM   #60
sam1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Where do i put the Vmorph file???
Also do i have to download that MIDIReacontrolpath plug in aswell.
sam1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 04:31 AM   #61
basteln
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bernstraw View Post
2) Use midi learn in your plugins to control their parameters from Vmorph (60 parameters maximum).
Has anyone gotten this to work on Mac OS X? When the "MIDI/OSC Learn" dialog is open, I can't click anywhere else, so I can't move anything in Vmorph to map it

[EDIT] I just found a good workaround:
1. Create a new empty MIDI item
2. Edit the MIDI item in the MIDI editor
3. In the bottom left, choose the channel (e.g. 102) you want to bind your VST knob to
4. Draw some values into the CC lane
5. Loop the MIDI item and start playback
6. For the VST, move the knob, and go to Param->Learn. It will register the CC channel and start moving the knob.
7. In Vmorph, set the CC to the one you chose above (e.g. 102). Click and drag the value to test it, and the VST knob should move accordingly.
8. Delete the MIDI item (or repeat with a different CC#)

Last edited by basteln; 08-10-2012 at 05:08 AM.
basteln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 10:53 AM   #62
basteln
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Default

This doesn't work for me when I'm rendering...I have recorded Vmorph X and Y as envelopes, set it to "edition: read envelopes", and it's moving and changing the sound during playback. However, once I do any kind of rendering (track to stem, or project), it doesn't work... Can someone help me?
basteln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 10:20 PM   #63
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,312
Default

Hi,

Really loving Vmorph these days, awesome work! thanks a lot!

Though I'm noticing that I'm having trouble with automation/midi cc's of the X and Y parameters. I'm on R5 btw, but I've also tested in 4 with the same results.

Basically I'm not getting any control to the XY parameters through automation or CC. I can assign a midi controller to them successfully, but when tweaking the controller, the box in the UI will not move or respond.

As well, I can show the envelopes for the XY in the TCP, and draw in changes, but the envelopes will have no effect on the XY parameters, not effecting the box in the UI, nor sending any data that should be created.


The plugin works fine though dragging around the box with my mouse, and sends the appropriate cc's out to the synth, it just seems (and there maybe user error here admittedly), but there is some sort of disconnect, or broken id's or something with the X and Y parameters.

If you have any insight, I'd greatly appreciated it! cheers

Reaper 5 RC11 64bit
mavericks
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2016, 02:06 AM   #64
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,182
Default

Does this work on sends as well?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2016, 03:45 AM   #65
4oMuAjln
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 29
Default

Amazing plugin!
4oMuAjln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 04:22 AM   #66
loopa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 207
Default

Wow! One of the most amazing plugins I've ever used. This is gonna make for some interesting sound landscapes
loopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 05:07 AM   #67
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,615
Default

there is something new, you guys might want to check:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zoctXCJD88k

main thread:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=182233
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 06:42 AM   #68
loopa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 207
Default

Very nice!! Looks the concept taken to the next level and with pure automation rather than MIDI (i.e. higher precision). I've cloned your git repo so hope I have the latest and greatest! Thanks, i'm gonna experiment with this!
loopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.