Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2020, 12:55 PM   #561
USR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 138
Default

Hi, I’ve just tried sws-2.12.0.0-Darwin-x86_64-23871fdc, and noticed that the following actions don’t seem to be working properly.

_SWS_MOVECURSAMPLEFT - SWS: Move cursor left 1 sample (on grid)
_SWS_MOVECURSAMPRIGHT - SWS: Move cursor right 1 sample (on grid)

The first one moves the cursor half a measure to the left, instead of one sample to the left, and the second one doesn't seem to do anything. They work fine with SWS v2.10.0 #1 in REAPER v6.09.
USR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2020, 01:11 PM   #562
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by USR View Post
Hi, I’ve just tried sws-2.12.0.0-Darwin-x86_64-23871fdc, and noticed that the following actions don’t seem to be working properly.
Thanks for the report! It broke in 2.11, fixing.

Last edited by cfillion; 05-04-2020 at 01:31 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2020, 07:29 AM   #563
USR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Thanks for the report! It broke in 2.11, fixing.
Thanks! Maybe I’ll keep using v2.10 until the next release.
USR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2020, 09:16 AM   #564
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by USR View Post
Thanks! Maybe I’ll keep using v2.10 until the next release.
Here's a build of 2.12 with the fix applied: https://cfillion.ca/files/sws/sws-2....e-8e32c61a.dmg.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2020, 04:54 PM   #565
USR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Here's a build of 2.12 with the fix applied: https://cfillion.ca/files/sws/sws-2....e-8e32c61a.dmg.
Wow, thanks so much! Those two actions work fine now. I’ll post a report if I ever encounter any other bugs in it.
USR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 02:45 AM   #566
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 981
Default

SWS/BR:Select All Audio Items crashes reaper.

To reproduce try running the action in a project with video items, Multiple Audio items, Text items and Midi items.


Issue found on

Mac OS Mojave 10.14.6

Mac Pro Late 2013
3.5 Ghz - 6 Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory - 64 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2020, 10:32 AM   #567
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,629
Default

Out of curiosity, before I open up a feature-request:
We have __startup.lua|.eel for startup-stuff and startup-actions.

How realistic would it be to add exit-actions as well? Like "ProjectClose-action" or "Reaper-close"-action?
I would love to have them, so I could do some cleanup-work behind me, before closing projects/closing Reaper. Would something like that be possible or is it out of range for SWS?
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2020, 11:38 PM   #568
Andreve
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
Default Mac Catalina how to

Anyone managed to get SWS Extension installed on Catalina? My reaper_sws-x86_64.dylib gets deleted on Reaper start, not supported/verified by OS
Andreve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2020, 01:31 AM   #569
sonictim
Human being with feelings
 
sonictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andreve View Post
Anyone managed to get SWS Extension installed on Catalina? My reaper_sws-x86_64.dylib gets deleted on Reaper start, not supported/verified by OS
I run Catalina. Seems to work fine for me
sonictim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2020, 04:26 AM   #570
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andreve View Post
Anyone managed to get SWS Extension installed on Catalina? My reaper_sws-x86_64.dylib gets deleted on Reaper start, not supported/verified by OS
Have a look at these threads:
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2020, 09:25 AM   #571
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,965
Default

Another way to authorize extensions (and plugins) that doesn't require the command line: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2334704.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 12:33 AM   #572
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 878
Default Reamote Enable/ Disable toggle

Is there a way a SWS extension could toggle enable/ disable Reamote fx processing on selected tracks?

Currently if Reamote disconnects from a remote server, I have re-enable each track one at a time.

It would be so handy if I could select a group of tracks and hit a key command to switch them over to Reamote FX-Processing.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 01:12 AM   #573
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
Is there a way a SWS extension could toggle enable/ disable Reamote fx processing on selected tracks?

Currently if Reamote disconnects from a remote server, I have re-enable each track one at a time.

It would be so handy if I could select a group of tracks and hit a key command to switch them over to Reamote FX-Processing.
Have you tried going to project bay, FX section and offline/online all the Reamote FX instances? IIRC it can be done for all instances together, hoping that the offline/online triggers a reconnect...

- Mario
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 02:38 AM   #574
Javier Robledo
Human being with feelings
 
Javier Robledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 637
Default Sws Custom Colors

Hi, I don't know if this is the right thread for this, if not tell me which please...

When I export Reaper's general config and import in another computer, Sws custom colors are correctly imported in Win but not in Mac...

Is there any reason for this ? Any way for solving it ?

Thanks

Javier Robledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 05:16 AM   #575
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Javier Robledo View Post
Hi, I don't know if this is the right thread for this, if not tell me which please...

When I export Reaper's general config and import in another computer, Sws custom colors are correctly imported in Win but not in Mac...

Is there any reason for this ? Any way for solving it ?

Thanks

It seems an open bug currently:
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/1400
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 07:14 AM   #576
Javier Robledo
Human being with feelings
 
Javier Robledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
It seems an open bug currently:
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/1400
Hi again, that seems to be one of the problem.

In the issue says from win to mac, but also is no working from one Mac to another.


Also, when installing Sws in Mac, has to be done manually, cause does not allow to drag and drop component into Userplugin folder.

Thanks
Javier Robledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 09:08 AM   #577
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Javier Robledo View Post
In the issue says from win to mac, but also is no working from one Mac to another.
Copying sws-autocoloricon.ini from one macOS install to another should work.

Last edited by cfillion; 10-13-2020 at 10:34 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 10:14 AM   #578
Javier Robledo
Human being with feelings
 
Javier Robledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Copying sws-autocoloricon.ini from one macOS install to another should work.
Thanks Cfillion, what I do is load custom color file from one computer to another.

Would be nice that it goes like in Win.

Javier Robledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 10:37 AM   #579
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,965
Default

Oops, I misread your post (my answer above was for SWS Auto Color settings).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Javier Robledo View Post
When I export Reaper's general config and import in another computer, Sws custom colors are correctly imported in Win but not in Mac...
This is because on Windows the custom colors are are handled by REAPER and stored in reaper.ini.

On macOS the custom colors are provided by the system (per-user, shared across all apps).

You can import/export them using SWS' Color Management window.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 10:38 AM   #580
Javier Robledo
Human being with feelings
 
Javier Robledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Oops, I misread your post above (my answer was for SWS Auto Color settings).



This is because on Windows the custom colors are are handled by REAPER and stored in reaper.ini.

On macOS the custom colors are those provided by the system (per-user, shared across all apps).
Thanks ¡¡¡

There's no way then ...
Javier Robledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 11:22 PM   #581
USR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Javier Robledo View Post
There's no way then ...
If you want to transfer your Mac's custom color settings to another computer, I think you can do it by copying "NSColorPanelSwatches.plist" file stored in User > Library > Colors folder.
USR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2020, 10:57 AM   #582
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

Hello, why there is only 4 slots for actions like "paste FX chain to selected items, slot 1"?

I would like to use this with 10 VST but I can't!

Sad...
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2020, 11:42 AM   #583
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Hello, why there is only 4 slots for actions like "paste FX chain to selected items, slot 1"?

I would like to use this with 10 VST but I can't!

Sad...
Have a look at adjusting the number of the action (slots) in the S&M.ini config file.

Here's an example: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...17&postcount=2
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2020, 12:10 PM   #584
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

Great! Thx you!
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2020, 08:32 PM   #585
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,181
Default Transpose selected MIDI items is broken

Hi. I was so happy when this one was fixed:
-Skip duplicate pooled MIDI sources when transposing or adjusting velocity using FNG actions
But now "SWS/FNG: Transpose selected MIDI items.." actions not workin with multiple items if they are not pooled or if its' 2 or more groups of pooled MIDI items. Now action transpose only first selected item or group of pooled items.
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2020, 04:16 AM   #586
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 735
Default

I'm not sure how long it;'s been broken but the command "SWS/NF: Eraser tool (marquee sel. items and time, cut on shortcut release)" no longer works.

Along with "SWS/NF: Eraser tool (marquee sel. items and time ignoring snap, cut on shortcut release)"

Thanks
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2020, 04:56 AM   #587
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,247
Default

Confirmed here ..

Using the latest SWS (beta) release.
OSX 10.15.7

Hope it can be fixed; really powerful SWS Actions !
__________________
Macbook Pro INTEL | Reaper, always latest version | OSX Ventura | Presonus Studio 24c
My Reaper Tips&Tricks YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2020, 05:07 PM   #588
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daodan View Post
Hi. I was so happy when this one was fixed:
-Skip duplicate pooled MIDI sources when transposing or adjusting velocity using FNG actions
But now "SWS/FNG: Transpose selected MIDI items.." actions not workin with multiple items if they are not pooled or if its' 2 or more groups of pooled MIDI items. Now action transpose only first selected item or group of pooled items.
Will release v2.12.1.1 soon with a fix for this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stroudy View Post
I'm not sure how long it;'s been broken but the command "SWS/NF: Eraser tool (marquee sel. items and time, cut on shortcut release)" no longer works.

Along with "SWS/NF: Eraser tool (marquee sel. items and time ignoring snap, cut on shortcut release)"

Thanks
Looking at the code, it appears to require a time selection. That action cuts the area of selected items within the time selection only.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2020, 05:52 PM   #589
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,109
Default

Eraser tool still works for me with current SWS beta (on Win, couldn't test on Mac/Linux yet).
The handling may be a bit strange though, you have to press/release the assigned shortcut and left mouse button at the same time (but that has always been the case).



edit:
It might get a kinda redundant with the new razor edit feature anyway I think.

Last edited by nofish; 10-30-2020 at 06:05 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 05:54 AM   #590
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,247
Default

I problaby did something wrong, seems now to work for me too.
Pretty neat Action; really fast deleting stuff this way !

Strange thing is that on my setup, the eraser icon doesn't appear when firing the Action (holding down the assigned shortcut)

OSX 10.15.7
__________________
Macbook Pro INTEL | Reaper, always latest version | OSX Ventura | Presonus Studio 24c
My Reaper Tips&Tricks YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 06:52 AM   #591
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 544
Default

Allow me to copy my initial post on the SWS thread here, as I'm using the pre-release version 2.12.1.0 :

Hello

Is there a limited number of Cycle action before they stop being registered ? I'm in a situation where I don't find all the cycle action in the action list, but the actions are in the cycle action editor, and they have no errors.

S&M Cycleaction.ini indicates I have 632 cycle actions. That's a lot, but I'm not even done...

I notice that I can't "run" these actions from the Cycle action editor, the "run" right click function is greyed out ... So there is a celling right ?
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 07:06 AM   #592
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
I problaby did something wrong, seems now to work for me too.
Pretty neat Action; really fast deleting stuff this way !

Strange thing is that on my setup, the eraser icon doesn't appear when firing the Action (holding down the assigned shortcut)

OSX 10.15.7
I've seen another report that the eraser cursor doesn't appear on MacOS, but I don't know why that is currently.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 08:03 AM   #593
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,247
Default

Thx for your response !
It's not a big deal for me nofish 🙏🏼
__________________
Macbook Pro INTEL | Reaper, always latest version | OSX Ventura | Presonus Studio 24c
My Reaper Tips&Tricks YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 12:28 PM   #594
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 544
Default

I really need an answer on this please... I thought a limit would eventually strike at 999, not 500-ish actions...

Edit : Cfillion is helping me on the SWS Github board .

Last edited by Loulou92; 10-31-2020 at 01:08 PM.
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2020, 01:43 AM   #595
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 544
Default

My problem was due (it seems) to a global Reaper action number threshold that I went over. So after a little cleanup, deleting old unused custom actions, I've been able to add new entries in the action list again.
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2020, 03:44 AM   #596
rstockm
Human being with feelings
 
rstockm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 171
Default

Is there any chance to see a Apple Silicon ARM release of SWS anytime soon? It's a showstopper for the new ARM Beta of REAPER not to have SWS up and running - or do I miss something?
rstockm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2020, 05:02 AM   #597
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rstockm View Post
Is there any chance to see a Apple Silicon ARM release of SWS anytime soon? It's a showstopper for the new ARM Beta of REAPER not to have SWS up and running - or do I miss something?
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2367303
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2020, 10:15 AM   #598
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,109
Default

New SWS pre-release (hotfix) is out!
(whatsnew here)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2020, 12:05 PM   #599
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
New SWS pre-release (hotfix) is out!
(whatsnew here)
That was fast - thank youuuuu!
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2020, 12:27 PM   #600
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 388
Default

Thanks!

Amazing work, as always.
javiramallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.