Old 11-02-2023, 11:49 AM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,958
Default v7.02+dev1102 - November 2 2023

v7.02+dev1102 - November 2 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: FX envelope options for AI combining
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaSurround support for 128 inputs
  • + CPU metering: add option to view use as percentage of core (e.g. 4.0%c)
  • + CPU metering: make readouts more consistent, use dynamic precision depending on values
  • + Comping: when re-enabling comping, handle edits in the comping lane that were made while comping was disabled [p=2729225]
  • + Lanes: action to reset lane names preserves comp lane identifiers, but resets comp lane numbers
  • + Lanes: add preference to show/play only one lane by default
  • + Lanes: change default lane behavior to play newly recorded lanes exclusively, rather than add in layers (does not affect users who have ever changed their default track settings)
  • + Lanes: fix behavior of toggle action to set track to fixed lanes when multiple tracks are selected with mixed states
  • + Metadata: clarify that MPEG 7.1C channel layout is equivalent to SMPTE 7.1
  • + Metadata: correct descriptions of MPEG 7.1 channel layout metadata
  • + Metadata: improve descriptions of channel layout metadata [t=284455]
  • + Preferences: fix disabling backup preferences
  • + ReaScript/JSFX: gfx.getchar(65536) returns additional flag for mouse click would hit window [t=284395]
  • + ReaSurroundPan: add 7.1 non-SMPTE channel layout [t=284455]
  • + Wildcards: $hour12 resolves 12:xx as 12 rather than 00 [t=284470]
  • # ReaSurroundPan: internal changes to speaker influence calculations, should have no effect on output
  • # Toolbars: remove mouse modifier override toolbar button right-click menu
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 12:43 PM   #2
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,126
Default

Hi guys, what's the intended workflow right now for collapsing all tracks, to mirror the Ctrl-L "Show all takes in lanes if room" action we're used to.

If we have mixed-use lanes (Comping tracks with One lane playing, Layering tracks with 2+ lanes playing), there doesn't seem to be a way to simply "reduce the clutter on screen" without causing problems.

example : a custom action "Select all tracks, Show/play only one fixed item lane" - This works great for Comp Tracks, but breaks Layering Tracks because it reduces Multiple Playing lanes to One Random playing lane.

To "collapse" layering tracks it was suggested to just take the track out of Fixed Lanes mode, and it would still play all the lanes but not show all of them. That's a pretty problem-prone solution, just being honest. I hope there can be a native action that globally:

1. If the track is 1-playing-lane : Toggle between Show All Fixed Lanes and Show Only One Lane
2. If track has 2+ lanes playing, Toggle collapsed visual but still clearly indicate it's a Multi-Lane-Playing track. This is super important.

So, just like Ctrl-L has worked for us for our whole Reaper lives, this would globally Collapse vs Expand fixed lanes on All tracks, in the appropriate non-destructive way according to the lane usage characteristics.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop

Last edited by ferropop; 11-02-2023 at 06:23 PM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 12:46 PM   #3
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,450
Default

Quote:
+ CPU metering: add option to view use as percentage of core (e.g. 4.0%c)
+ CPU metering: make readouts more consistent, use dynamic precision depending on values
Thanks. Something's weird with the CPU "Vu meter", it never lights up (Mac OS 12.6.8 Intel i7):



Also: how am i utilizing more than 200% of a core? Does it mean i'm fully using 2 cores? Sorry if dumb question
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 12:58 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
Thanks. Something's weird with the CPU "Vu meter", it never lights up (Mac OS 12.6.8 Intel i7):
Thanks, fixing!
Quote:
Also: how am i utilizing more than 200% of a core? Does it mean i'm fully using 2 cores? Sorry if dumb question

200%c would be 2 cores, 300%c would be 3 cores. It doesn't mean you're fully using 3 cores, but you could be half-using 6 cores, etc.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 01:01 PM   #5
Svein
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
  • + Lanes: add preference to show/play only one lane by default
Thanks for this
If we only could get a default for "always record into the visible lane when showing only one lane" I will shut up
(Except for vertical guidelines when moving midi notes in the inline midi editor) He he
Svein is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 01:05 PM   #6
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks, fixing!

200%c would be 2 cores, 300%c would be 3 cores. It doesn't mean you're fully using 3 cores, but you could be half-using 6 cores, etc.
Thanks
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 01:10 PM   #7
Svein
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
1. If the track is 1-playing-lane : Toggle between Show All Fixed Lanes and Show Only One Lane
2. For tracks with 2+ lanes playing, whatever best collapses the visual but still clearly indicates it's a Multi-Lane-Playing track. This is super important.
This!
Svein is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 01:14 PM   #8
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,450
Default

Another thing, and again sorry if this is just my misunderstanding:
i have 16GB of ram: this project takes 9ish GB.
When i tick "show free system RAM rather than in use" the value changes only slightly, but it should show around 6500MB in my case.




Also, could you change the label when the option is enabled, so that instead of 'RAM use' it says 'RAM available' or something like that?

Thanks
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 01:33 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
Another thing, and again sorry if this is just my misunderstanding:
i have 16GB of ram: this project takes 9ish GB.
When i tick "show free system RAM rather than in use" the value changes only slightly, but it should show around 6500MB in my case.




Also, could you change the label when the option is enabled, so that instead of 'RAM use' it says 'RAM available' or something like that?

Thanks

That option actually doesn't work on macOS, we should hide it (or see if we can get it to work, but it's hard to get that info from the system). When it does work (windows/linux), it shows system memory info as a separate line.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 01:45 PM   #10
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
That option actually doesn't work on macOS, we should hide it (or see if we can get it to work, but it's hard to get that info from the system). When it does work (windows/linux), it shows system memory info as a separate line.

Ok got it, thanks
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 02:21 PM   #11
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,921
Default Copy Comp - Can't Undo

Copy comp, can't undo... it also changed source comps, 1031 works as expected
Win10_x64

Last edited by Edgemeal; 11-02-2023 at 02:29 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 02:36 PM   #12
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,640
Default

Any hints about the surround stuff thats going on? Can we hope for a better atmos integration? That would be awesome.
__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 03:10 PM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Copy comp, can't undo... it also changed source comps, 1031 works as expected
Thanks, fixing. If that ever does happen btw, as an ugly workaround, you can open the undo history and skip back 2 steps.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 03:12 PM   #14
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

There is an issue with "Hide fixed lane buttons" action.

It acts like a toggle action or there is no state (on/off).

I would like to have an action which always does this: "hide fixed lane buttons". Actually, it's not possible even with cycle action (because no state).



Thx!
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 10:39 PM   #15
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
tonalstates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 666
Default Virtual spacers and under mouse scripts relationship

Hi, I didn't know if I had to make a separate thread in the bug forum or here since it's a new feature so sorry if I'm adding noise.



I noticed that undermouse actions interact weird with track spacers, since now positions change this so I don't know if it's a script thing or a feature thing.

Thanks!

Here I'm using this script
https://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2500033
tonalstates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2023, 10:54 PM   #16
Javier Robledo
Human being with feelings
 
Javier Robledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
There is an issue with "Hide fixed lane buttons" action.

It acts like a toggle action or there is no state (on/off).

I would like to have an action which always does this: "hide fixed lane buttons". Actually, it's not possible even with cycle action (because no state).



Thx!
Hi ¡¡¡

I asked for the same action, in a past thread:

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...5&postcount=63

For me (and for many people I think...) it would be nice in order to create custom actions for screen sets dedicated only to work with fixed item lane (useful in computers with small screens):

- Load X screen set / select all tracks / fixed items lane enable / deselect all tracks

- Load X screen set / select all tracks / fixed items lane disable / deselect all tracks


Thanks
Javier Robledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2023, 01:24 AM   #17
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
I hope there can be a native action that globally:

1. If the track is 1-playing-lane : Toggle between Show All Fixed Lanes and Show Only One Lane
2. If track has 2+ lanes playing, Toggle collapsed visual but still clearly indicate it's a Multi-Lane-Playing track. This is super important.

So, just like Ctrl-L has worked for us for our whole Reaper lives, this would globally Collapse vs Expand fixed lanes on All tracks, in the appropriate non-destructive way according to the lane usage characteristics.
YES
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2023, 06:48 AM   #18
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,629
Default

Quote:
ReaScript/JSFX: gfx.getchar(65536) returns additional flag for mouse click would hit window
Thnx, will test as soon as I can.
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2023, 07:24 AM   #19
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,827
Default

I think It would be useful if the comping state could be retained when switching from track back to fixed lanes. I think this is one of the cases where comp lanes become just regular lanes, and I'm not sure if I like this distinction. (Just like when switching lanes from the arrows and the comping state is not retained for comp lanes)
After finalizing, I might want to make some edits with lanes disabled, but then also to go back and comp another part.
And I think it would be nice if we could collapse/expand just the comp lanes to one single comp lane.

Last edited by Vagelis; 11-03-2023 at 07:33 AM.
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2023, 08:02 AM   #20
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
Any hints about the surround stuff thats going on? Can we hope for a better atmos integration? That would be awesome.
a response to this
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=284455
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2023, 10:24 AM   #21
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

Smasrtscreen tried to block this install for some reason, never had that before?
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2023, 11:42 AM   #22
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Win Conway View Post
Smasrtscreen tried to block this install for some reason, never had that before?

We're switching to a new signing cert which is still building reputation. Allow it if you don't mind...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2023, 12:31 PM   #23
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
ah too bad.
__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2023, 12:28 PM   #24
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
We're switching to a new signing cert which is still building reputation. Allow it if you don't mind...
Oh it was allowed immediately haha.
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2023, 06:56 AM   #25
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
+ ReaScript/JSFX: gfx.getchar(65536) returns additional flag for mouse click would hit window [t=284395]
This addition is very heavy on CPU (about 20x of what it was before). The unfortunate part is that my script only needs access to bit 2 (focus).

v7.02


7.03


Could this maybe be improved? Or could there be a way to only get focus etc.?

If you take a stab at this, MIDI_GetRecentInputEvent for polling incoming MIDI (idx=0) also seems quite heavy. I'd imagine that it could easily be optimized a bit? (E.g. no new MIDI event on any channel/device -> return immediately?). I have multiple scripts running at all times that poll it and it adds up.
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2023, 12:01 PM   #26
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
This addition is very heavy on CPU (about 20x of what it was before). The unfortunate part is that my script only needs access to bit 2 (focus).

v7.02


7.03


Could this maybe be improved? Or could there be a way to only get focus etc.?

If you take a stab at this, MIDI_GetRecentInputEvent for polling incoming MIDI (idx=0) also seems quite heavy. I'd imagine that it could easily be optimized a bit? (E.g. no new MIDI event on any channel/device -> return immediately?). I have multiple scripts running at all times that poll it and it adds up.

Some stuff coming to address all of this.. Re: MIDI_GetRecentInputEvent() - the case where nothing has changed can definitely be optimized a lot.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2023, 01:45 AM   #27
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Some stuff coming to address all of this.. Re: MIDI_GetRecentInputEvent() - the case where nothing has changed can definitely be optimized a lot.
Great, thanks!
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.