Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2024, 08:36 AM   #1
joshwiniberg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 13
Default Reaper running action on startup, but no startup actions assigned

Hi,

Reaper (7.0.8) is running an action on startup, but no startup actions assigned (I've made sure by clearly global and project startups in Extensions).
This is causing some severe grief as I wasn't aware it was happening at first, and Reaper was gluing clips together - extremely problematic! It seemed to be running a custom action I'd created, which was to glue with handles. I unassigned that shortcut and now it's moved down to running the next custom action shortcut I'd created, which is less dangerous but still annoying - it's inserting a marker at transient upon loading. It does this even when loading an empty project.
Any ideas? I would really rather not have to reset all my settings and actions to default so I'm hoping there may be some other solution. This has been going on since I switched to 7 with the version first release and has persisted through every update.

Thanks,
Josh
joshwiniberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2024, 10:09 AM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,592
Default

Any clues in Undo History?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2024, 11:31 AM   #3
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,629
Default

Can you look in the Scripts-folder, if there's an action called "__startup.lua"?
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2024, 02:27 PM   #4
joshwiniberg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Any clues in Undo History?
Yes, that's how I figured out what was going on. As soon as the project opens there is already an action in undo. Previously it was "glue items with handles" but now it's "insert marker".
joshwiniberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2024, 02:28 PM   #5
joshwiniberg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
Can you look in the Scripts-folder, if there's an action called "__startup.lua"?
No, just the Cockos folder, and a couple of scripts within that - lyrics.lua and Default 6.0 Theme Adjuster. No Startup.lua.
joshwiniberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2024, 02:35 PM   #6
joshwiniberg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 13
Default

I should clarify by the way, this only happens when first opening Reaper. If I open it, create a new project, then open whatever I want to work on it no longer happens. But opening to either a new project or an existing project will always trigger the action to insert a marker.
joshwiniberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2024, 02:38 PM   #7
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,964
Default

If it's not a custom action nor a script, maybe it's an extension plugin? What do you have in the UserPlugins directory?
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2024, 06:31 PM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,592
Default

no MIDI controller or footswitch that might have those actions assigned?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2024, 06:19 AM   #9
joshwiniberg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
If it's not a custom action nor a script, maybe it's an extension plugin? What do you have in the UserPlugins directory?
Sorry for slow reply, screenshot of plugin directory attached. Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2024-02-12 132219.png (42.2 KB, 8 views)

Last edited by joshwiniberg; 02-12-2024 at 06:23 AM. Reason: Screenshot didn't attach
joshwiniberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2024, 06:25 AM   #10
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,964
Default

That's Plugins, REAPER's internal directory. UserPlugins is at Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2024, 06:25 AM   #11
joshwiniberg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
no MIDI controller or footswitch that might have those actions assigned?
Doesn't seem so - I only have one controller plugged in and the error occurs whether it's powered on or not.
joshwiniberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2024, 06:27 AM   #12
joshwiniberg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
That's Plugins, REAPER's internal directory. UserPlugins is at Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder.
Oops, sorry! UserPlugins dir attached. Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2024-02-12 132635.png (17.9 KB, 12 views)
joshwiniberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2024, 06:30 AM   #13
joshwiniberg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 13
Default

Oh! Think I might have found the culprit. I was looking in the wrong scripts folder.
In the user Scripts folder there is a startup action for Reaticulate, with the following:

-- Begin Reaticulate startup stanza (don't edit this line)
local sep = package.config:sub(1, 1)
local script = debug.getinfo(1, 'S').source:sub(2)
local basedir = script:gsub('(.*)' .. sep .. '.*$', '%1')
dofile(basedir .. sep .. 'Reaticulate' .. sep .. 'actions' .. sep .. 'Reaticulate_Start.lua')
-- End Reaticulate startup stanza (don't edit this line)

Guess that could be it? I'll try removing Reaticulate since I don't really use it any more, and see if that helps.
joshwiniberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2024, 06:33 AM   #14
joshwiniberg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 13
Default

Okay, uninstalling Reaticulate and deleting the startup script has solved the issue. Not sure why that script would tell reaper to run the first custom command in the actions menu but either way, it's not a problem any more. Many thanks.
joshwiniberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.