Old 05-18-2019, 11:19 AM   #1
UterusMaximus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Default play / record loop - edit on the fly

Greetings!

I´ve spent 2 evenings watching some very helpful Youtube videos to learn some basic things for Reaper.
It took a while, but i got what i wanted.

But now i would like to try something different.

What i want:
I have recorded a sound from a video.
I need this as a loop and (with the help of the videos) i know how i can change for example the tempo mid-song, or the pitch etc.

But is there a possibility to let Reaper play the sample in a loop so that i can record the playing loop AND play around with some synthesizers to change the disortion, pitch etc. ?

I simply don´t know what to look for in the tutorial section.

EDIT: i have no external Hardware. No MIDI-Keyboard etc... Doint all the stuff with Mouse.
UterusMaximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 12:55 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,121
Default

If you record MIDI (you can enter it with the mouse too) then you are free to tweak the synth while the MIDI item loops. If it's audio, you can still tweak fx in reatime.

MIDI controller is highly recommended though. They're cheap and it's a lot more fun twiddling knobs than mouse.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 01:15 PM   #3
UterusMaximus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
If you record MIDI (you can enter it with the mouse too) then you are free to tweak the synth while the MIDI item loops. If it's audio, you can still tweak fx in reatime.

MIDI controller is highly recommended though. They're cheap and it's a lot more fun twiddling knobs than mouse.

Thank you!
So is it better to play the audiosample via a external player on loop and then record what i do in reaper?
UterusMaximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 01:24 PM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,121
Default

No, you should put the loop on one track, send it to another track (drag from one route button to another) and then set the new track to record output (right click the arm button), and record your performance on the new track.

You can put the fx you wanna tweak on either track. Then everything will stay in time.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 01:45 PM   #5
UterusMaximus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Aaaah!

Thank you very much for the help!!!
UterusMaximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 01:55 PM   #6
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,121
Default

No prob, welcome to the forums, Uterus!
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.