Old 05-20-2019, 04:35 AM   #1
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default Avoiding partial meassure

Hi!

How do I insert an new tempo-point here on 39.4
without Reaper to change the time-sig on 40.1 to a partial measure
(and ruining my project)?



Things that trigger this error:
- Setting value on 39.1
- Inserting point before 39.1, square or linear.
- Inserting point between 39.1 and 40.1

Right-click > Create new point (between 39.1 and 40.1)
inserts a point after 40.1
What?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp

Last edited by G-Sun; 05-22-2019 at 02:34 AM.
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 11:21 PM   #2
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,558
Default

59.4?
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 11:24 AM   #3
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philbo King View Post
59.4?
My version is v.5.974
Are you saying that changes in v5.94 could be the cause of my troubles?

v5.974 - April 6 2019
  • + MIDI: display linear tempo transitions in MIDI editor timeline similar to arrange view timeline
  • + Tempo envelope: do not create unnecessary tempo markers when pasting tempo envelope points [t=215995]

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 11:38 AM   #4
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleå, Sweden)
Posts: 960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Are you saying that changes in v5.94 could be the cause of my troubles?
I think he was questioning what you meant by "5.94" in your original post:

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
How do I insert an new tempo-point here on 59.4 ...?
Did you mean "insert an new tempo-point here on Reaper version 5.94"?

I think it was just a typo, and you meant "39.4", as in "insert an new tempo-point here on beat 39.4", since 39.4 is where the cursor is located.
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)
Windows 10 running on Z390 + i7-8700
lunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 02:35 AM   #5
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lunker View Post
I think he was questioning what you meant by "5.94" in your original post:



Did you mean "insert an new tempo-point here on Reaper version 5.94"?

I think it was just a typo, and you meant "39.4", as in "insert an new tempo-point here on beat 39.4", since 39.4 is where the cursor is located.
Ah, my bad

39.4 it was. corrected
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 06:16 AM   #6
frood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 49
Default

why don't you change bar 39 to 3/4? and then change what would have been 39.4 (now bar 40) to 1/4. then bar 41 back to 4/4. it seems a bit clumsy but it should work.
frood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.