Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2015, 02:28 PM   #1
teachingking
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 14
Default 32 bit plugins will work with Reaper 64 bit, right?

About to pull the trigger on the IK Multimedia Total Studio 3.

My understanding is that all of the T-Racks plugs, Amplitube, and the CSR Reverbs are 64bit, but the included virtual instruments are 32bit.

Just want to make sure the Virtual Instruments will work in Reaper.

Thanks,
teachingking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 04:08 PM   #2
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 473
Default

yes 32 bit plugins will work in bridged mode in 64bit reaper
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 04:24 PM   #3
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,210
Default

And for the record, 64-bit plugins work in 32-bit Reaper as well - bridged also.
__________________
freestylefam.com (music)
aaroncordova.xyz (personal)
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2015, 12:15 PM   #4
lambdoid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 121
Default

Yes. I've had no problems with my old 32 bit plugins in 64 bit Reaper.
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/lambdoid
lambdoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.