Old 04-10-2015, 11:54 AM   #1
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,245
Default 32 Bit VSTs in Reape 64 Bit

This seems to work.

How can Reaper do this

(AFAIK there are some special programs you can install to do a kind of "remote" work in suchg a situation.)

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 01:43 PM   #2
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
How can Reaper do this
This feature is called Reaper VST Bridge ... works like a charm ... only a few 32bit VSTs don't work. Thank god, all I use work
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 05:48 PM   #3
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 500
Default

I did not have great luck with the bridge, it removed the gui of the plugs and disabled audio, as the previous post mentions, you gotta be lucky with what plugs u use
zookthespook is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 05:57 PM   #4
Doc Brown
Human being with feelings
 
Doc Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zookthespook View Post
I did not have great luck with the bridge, it removed the gui of the plugs and disabled audio, as the previous post mentions, you gotta be lucky with what plugs u use
What plugs? I had one really screwy plug cause Reaper problems and it was early synth edit. Other than that Reaper chews up and spits out everything I've ever thrown at it. (ilok excluded)
Doc Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 10:59 PM   #5
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
(AFAIK there are some special programs you can install to do a kind of "remote" work in suchg a situation.)
If anybody has a 32bit VST, that Reaper Bridge can't handle, the above quote inspires me, that it could maybe be solved with a second PC. You could maybe use an old notebook, install Reaper 32 Bit and use ReaMote or maybe ReaStream.

Just an idea.
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 11:48 PM   #6
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aymara View Post
This feature is called Reaper VST Bridge ... works like a charm
Great ! Thanks !
Reading this I remember that the "program" I mentioned was called "JBridge"

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2015, 12:03 AM   #7
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Reading this I remember that the "program" I mentioned was called "JBridge"
You don't need it ... just put your 64bit and 32bit VSTs in seperate folders and configure them in Reaper's preferences.

Then Reaper bridges the 32bit plugins automatically.
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 02:24 PM   #8
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,661
Default

it would be great if the bridge could work without window floating the plugins though.

still, great job reaper.fm
reapercurious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 03:29 PM   #9
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reapercurious View Post
it would be great if the bridge could work without window floating the plugins though.

still, great job reaper.fm
Right-click the plugin in the FX browser and select... RunAs, then select Embed bridged UI...


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 10:20 PM   #10
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
Right-click the plugin in the FX browser and select... RunAs, then select Embed bridged UI...


Good to know! I don't suppose there is a global setting somewhere in preferences?
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 10:22 PM   #11
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,885
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
Good to know! I don't suppose there is a global setting somewhere in preferences?
IIRC its too dangerous or something. I wish there was, too, I've never encountered a plugin which misbehaves with this on.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 10:23 PM   #12
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
Good to know! I don't suppose there is a global setting somewhere in preferences?
No, I don't believe so.



__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.