Old 01-12-2017, 02:58 AM   #161
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,049
Default

Hey Julian... how's it progressing?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 08:07 AM   #162
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Hey Julian... how's it progressing?
v5.32 will soon be released so I need to hurry up.

I will upload the new versions of the Remove Redundant CCs scripts in a few minutes. To make them analyze all CCs, set the only_analyze_selected_events option to "false" in the user area of the script.

Last edited by juliansader; 01-12-2017 at 08:37 AM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 09:45 AM   #163
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 534
Default Stop all running scripts

I'm a big fan Julian. I'm having a bit of a problem with the compress and expand mouse wheel script. Once I get the values to where I want them I would like to halt or stop the script so that my last mouse movement (exiting the cc lane) doesn't affect my CC values.

I've assigned a key 'E' to that script and then which is suppose to terminate the script once I hit it but in the actions list the compress and expand state says 'on'.

Is there a clever way of halting or stopping all running scripts in the midi editor?
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 09:47 AM   #164
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 534
Default Drawing Sine curve

I'm getting an error when approaching a value of zero in my cc lane or when crossing over to another lane. I'd like the script to write a value of zero when it crosses the lowest value and 127 when it crosses the highest value.

Is this possible to code into the script?
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 11:18 AM   #165
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
I've assigned a key 'E' to that script and then which is suppose to terminate the script once I hit it but in the actions list the compress and expand state says 'on'.
The state in the actions list actually reflects the toolbar state, not whether a looping script is still running. So if you have linked the scripts to toolbar buttons, the compress script's button should be highlighted.

To check the scripts that are running, click on the Actions menu in the main window. If any scripts are running, they will be listed there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
Is there a clever way of halting or stopping all running scripts in the midi editor?
To stop *all* running scripts, you can use the action ReaScript: Close all running ReaScripts, which is in the "Main" context of the Actions list.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 09:38 PM   #166
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,162
Default

First of all, thanks! These are valuable additions to MIDI editing in REAPER. I tried them all just prior to your updating to SetAllEvents functionality and they all seemed to work without problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
Is there a clever way of halting or stopping all running scripts in the midi editor?
Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
The state in the actions list actually reflects the toolbar state, not whether a looping script is still running. So if you have linked the scripts to toolbar buttons, the compress script's button should be highlighted.
Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
To stop *all* running scripts, you can use the action ReaScript: Close all running ReaScripts, which is in the "Main" context of the Actions list.
Before I asked the question in srdmusics other thread I looked in one of the scripts. It seemed like you might have some means in place (the toolbar stuff) to terminate things. It might be nice to have one action to terminate any of the cc lane scripts which might be running. (but only those ones. Not ALL running scripts)

Possibly a third way for a user to organize the scripts: I put them all in a submenu in the CC lane right clicker. It seems to work pretty well that way. I like to use Accelerator letters. So to trigger an action goes like so:

Right Click
j - js submenu
2 - 2 sided acceleration

For most of the actions its easy to escape them by moving out of the lane. Right clicking again can allow using the menu as a path to go over without raising or lowering things. The ones it doesn't work well for are the ones that always have an event under the mouse cursor. Hacky and sloppy I admit. A single shortcut to kill any of your scripts which is in effect would clean that up nicely, I think. Possible?
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 07:22 AM   #167
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
v5.32 will soon be released so I need to hurry up.

I will upload the new versions of the Remove Redundant CCs scripts in a few minutes. To make them analyze all CCs, set the only_analyze_selected_events option to "false" in the user area of the script.
Thank youuuuuu! This is great
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 03:32 PM   #168
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,162
Default

Never mind that request Julian. I remembered there is a trick that I can use. Modifier + double right click triggers the main context menu without deleting the CC under the mouse.

Unless it's easy to whip something up...
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 06:48 PM   #169
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,639
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
I found a GitHub repo full of REAPER MIDI actions, all documented, with screenshot :
kawaCat/ReaScript-MIDI: Reaper ReaScript MIDI

I paste the link here as it is not on the forum and to give some inspiration to juliansader :P

seem to be a non working link... any other ideas?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 07:08 PM   #170
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,162
Default

https://stash.reaper.fm/browse.php?q=...a_&cat=Scripts

He has links in his signature and a thread lower down the main page of ReaScript forum currently.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 10:31 PM   #171
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
Never mind that request Julian. I remembered there is a trick that I can use. Modifier + double right click triggers the main context menu without deleting the CC under the mouse.

Unless it's easy to whip something up...
Very easy! Most of my "lane under mouse" scripts (the LFO Tool being the only exception that I can remember) communicate via REAPER's ExtState, so to tell them to quit, simply run the following one-line script:

Code:
reaper.SetExtState("js_Mouse actions", "Status", "Must quit", false)
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 10:46 PM   #172
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
I'm getting an error when approaching a value of zero in my cc lane or when crossing over to another lane. I'd like the script to write a value of zero when it crosses the lowest value and 127 when it crosses the highest value.
If there are no bugs, the scripts are supposed to quit elegantly when the mouse moves out of the CC lane -- they are definitely not supposed to give errors. Could you give me a quote or screenshot of the error? Hopefully I can quickly fix it.

I will try to see if I can improve the behavior to ensure that 0 or 127 is written.

(P.S. Is the termination of the scripts now working OK?)

Last edited by juliansader; 01-14-2017 at 01:35 PM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 08:09 AM   #173
johnnieoperator
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Default extra cc Values

High, Got it all working great. Is there anyway to insert additonal CC values to smooth curves/ramps, sometimes when compressing to one side you can end up with gaps between the changes. thanks!
johnnieoperator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 04:56 PM   #174
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,162
Default

WooHoo! Thanks Julian. Pretty slick.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 11:58 PM   #175
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnieoperator View Post
High, Got it all working great. Is there anyway to insert additonal CC values to smooth curves/ramps, sometimes when compressing to one side you can end up with gaps between the changes. thanks!
This is precisely what the script "js_Insert linear or shaped ramps between selected CCs or pitches in lane under mouse" was made for.



* You can change the script's settings to skip the dialog box, if you prefer.

* An updated version of this script will be uploaded today or tomorrow, so remember to sync ReaPack again soon.

Last edited by juliansader; 01-15-2017 at 11:48 PM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 12:48 PM   #176
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikComposer
So If you could modified the following "js_Insert linear or shaped ramps between selected CCs or pitches in lane under mouse.lua" so that it creates ramp from first and last selected note velocity,
...
Also would like to suggest couple more things. Goal is to remove pop up completely:
- automatic creation of cc bars according to midi editor grid, so ie. x number of bars per beat, that could be set within script itself
- Mini scripts that would call this script with specific shape already selected.
These options have been implemented. I have added a new version of the script entitled js_Insert ramps between selected CCs or velocities (in last clicked lane, without dialog box, at grid spacing) that has the following presets:
- The dialog box is skipped, to allow quick one-click execution.
- The lane in which CCs will be inserted (or velocities altered) is the last clicked lane.
- The CC density will follow the MIDI editor's grid.
- The shape of the ramp is linear.
- Newly inserted CCs will be selected.
- Redundant events will be skipped.

You can also save additional versions with other customized presets.

NB: Also check out Kawa's MIDI_VelocityInterPolation scripts.

Last edited by juliansader; 01-18-2017 at 03:36 PM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2017, 03:37 PM   #177
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
I'd like the script to write a value of zero when it crosses the lowest value and 127 when it crosses the highest value. Is this possible to code into the script?
This has been implemented - please try it out and let me know if it works correctly. Only when you cross the bottom of the bottom lane to the scrollbar, do you still need to move the mouse a bit more carefully.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2017, 03:37 PM   #178
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

The new versions of the scripts have been uploaded. It is crucial to update the scripts, since REAPER v5.32 has changed the specifications for notation events, and some of the older script are no longer compatible. (The newer versions are also much faster, and some have gained additional features.)

(The LFO Tool has also been updated.)

Last edited by juliansader; 01-18-2017 at 04:45 PM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2017, 04:25 PM   #179
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,677
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
The new versions of the scripts have been uploaded. It is crucial to update the scripts, since REAPER v5.32 has changed the specifications for notations events, and some of the older script are no longer compatible. (The newer versions are also much faster, and some have gained additional features.)

(The LFO Tool has also been updated.)
Appreciate that thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2017, 10:56 AM   #180
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Just a side comment, every 'midi editor tool' should be available also for items in arrange, and the opposite. In the end both are about moving 'rectangels in 2D space'.
Coincidentally, among the new features of the updated scripts is that most are now also usable in the inline editor.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2017, 09:13 AM   #181
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 534
Default

Thanks again for these great scripts. They are truly fantastic I wouldn't be able to write in Reaper without them.

I'm still running into some minor errors. Please see the attached error below for reference. I believe the error occurs when I accidentally triggering the draw sine cure action while the mouse is hover over a CC lane divider line. It also give me an error when accidentally triggering the tool the velocity lane. Is there a way to suppress those error messages as it happens quite a bit during the day and becomes cumbersome to click lose on the error messages.

What would be extremely helpful is if the script knew which lane I as intending to draw in.

For example: The way I use your sine curve script is that I hit the number '2' on my key board to start the action set the start point of the curve. Then '2' again to set the end point of the curve (terminates the script). While working quickly I sometimes click below the zero point of the lane. What I think would be useful is if the script didn't terminate when I cross over the 0 or the 127 point of the cc lane. It should remain active until I hit the number 2 even if I am below or above the lane that I previously triggered the command on. If I'm below the last lane I trigger the command. It should write a 0 and set the end point where ever my mouse is horizontally on the screen. Same goes for when I'm above 127. This is exactly how Cubases' curve draw tool works in the midi editor and I would absolutely love to work that way as it's much faster than dealing with the error messages and one does not have to be so careful as to where the mouse is when approaching 0 or 127.
Attached Images
File Type: png Sine Curve Error.PNG (6.0 KB, 111 views)
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2017, 09:16 AM   #182
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 534
Default

I have a feature request for the linear tool and the s-curve tool.

Is there a way to remove the 'snap to grid' part of the script even when snap is active in the midi editor?

I almost never want to snap my CC data to the grid and when I do I'm almost want it to be a completely different action. So I'm constantly turning on and off the grid while using those tools.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2017, 09:30 AM   #183
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 534
Default

Is there a traditional curve draw tool in your scripts?

I use the s-curve tool but don't see a traditional curve tool other than the linear curve tool that can be mouse scrolled to adjust the curve.


One of the best tools in the Cubase MIDI editor is the curve tool. It's elegant because the direction of the curve changes based on weather the user is drawing a curve up or a curve down. When drawing a curve up it's automatically convex and when drawing a curve down it is automatically concave. See attached image below as an example.

There's mouse scrolling around and sonically this is the closest I've found the real dynamics of a player. Especially when writing Mod CC information for orchestral samples.

I'm sure there is a way to do this by modifying one of your existing scripts.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2017, 05:37 PM   #184
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
I'm still running into some minor errors. Please see the attached error below for reference. I believe the error occurs when I accidentally triggering the draw sine cure action while the mouse is hover over a CC lane divider line.
Thanks for the bug report. I have uploaded new versions (v3.20) of the four scripts that should allow drawing of the ramp from a starting position on a lane divider.


Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
I have a feature request for the linear tool and the s-curve tool. Is there a way to remove the 'snap to grid' part of the script even when snap is active in the midi editor?
I have added an option "neverSnapToGrid" in the user area of the new scripts.


Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
Is there a traditional curve draw tool in your scripts? I use the s-curve tool but don't see a traditional curve tool other than the linear curve tool that can be mouse scrolled to adjust the curve.
I am not sure which "traditional curve" tool you are referring to -- could you please upload the image again?

If you are referring to Cubase's Parabola Tool, and if you prefer not to use the mousewheel, you can emulate the Parabola Tool by setting the "defaultShapePower" parameter in the scripts' user area: Use defaultShapePower = 1 for linear, 2 for 'slow start' parabolic, or 0.5 for 'fast start' parabolic, etc.

(The curve can still be fine-tuned using the mousewheel. Alternatively, the shape can also be adjusted afterwards with the Warp script.)
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2017, 02:03 AM   #185
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Thanks for the bug report. I have uploaded new versions (v3.20) of the four scripts that should allow drawing of the ramp from a starting position on a lane divider. I have added an option "neverSnapToGrid" in the user area of the new scripts.
Really fantastic work on with the never snap options and the adjustments you made the draw tools. I really can't express my gratitude enough for the pain staking work you put into these.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2017, 02:18 AM   #186
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
I am not sure which "traditional curve" tool you are referring to -- could you please upload the image again?

If you are referring to Cubase's Parabola Tool, and if you prefer not to use the mousewheel, you can emulate the Parabola Tool by setting the "defaultShapePower" parameter in the scripts' user area: Use defaultShapePower = 1 for linear, 2 for 'slow start' parabolic, or 0.5 for 'fast start' parabolic, etc.

(The curve can still be fine-tuned using the mousewheel. Alternatively, the shape can also be adjusted afterwards with the Warp script.)
You're correct, I am referring to the the parabola tool in Cubase. I've re-uploaded an image of what I'm after. When drawing a parabola starting from the bottom of the lane up, the curve is convex or curved in. When drawing starting from the top of the lane down the curve is concave or curved out. IMHO it sounds much more realistic to how an orchestral player would play dynamically when writing CC data this way. Is there a way to code in an option to automatically change the curve sharp based on where the start point is in relation to the end point?
Attached Images
File Type: png Curve tool.PNG (23.9 KB, 613 views)
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2017, 09:19 PM   #187
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

If you set defaultShapePower to 2, these are exactly the shapes that will drawn as default:

juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 10:26 PM   #188
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Update: I am trying to simplify the use of the mousewheel scripts. (These include Compress, Arch, Draw sine, and Draw linear.)

Using the new version 1.20 of the "js_Run..." script, any of the scripts that use the mousewheel can now be controlled via the mousewheel modifier that is linked to "js_Run..." - even if those scripts are called from their own keyboard shortcuts.

Therefore, whether the scripts are run from the toolbar (using the keyboard shortcut that is linked to "js_run...") or from their own keyboard shortcuts, they can all be controlled via a single mousewheel modifier.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 08:13 PM   #189
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Performance tip:

I have just discovered that certain plugins' "graphics acceleration" can result in a big performance hit in REAPER, if the plugin is not compatible with the computer's graphics driver.

The performance hit may continue even after the plugin is taken offline.

So, if my scripts ever become slow and jerky, please check whether the culprit is a plugin with graphics acceleration, and try disabling the graphics acceleration.


(EDIT: Original thread at Some plugins make deferred scripts very slow, even if plugin is offline.)

Last edited by juliansader; 02-28-2017 at 04:15 AM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 10:49 AM   #190
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,225
Default

First of all : it's amazing and congratulation for what you did!
I am having problems to "Add all of the 'lane under mouse' scripts to the toolbar." because when i custumize toolbar and add a script and then select this scripts in midi editor section the select box is not highlighted and so i cannot select it. What could be wrong in my part?
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 11:09 AM   #191
Lorbakounet
Human being with feelings
 
Lorbakounet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 133
Default

Hey, just passing by to drop a huge THANKS !

Since juliansader, Kawa and others delivered those scripts, my Reaper MIDI experience has been night and day.
I've been saving for a Cubase license for a couple of months with a heavy heart, and now, well now I guess I have to give you what's left of this money
Lorbakounet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 11:51 AM   #192
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 2,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Performance tip:

I have just discovered that certain plugins' "graphics acceleration" can result in a big performance hit in REAPER, if the plugin is not compatible with the computer's graphics driver.

The performance hit may continue even after the plugin is taken offline.

So, if my scripts ever become slow and jerky, please check whether the culprit is a plugin with graphics acceleration, and try disabling the graphics acceleration.
You mean disable acceleration in Reaper, using Reaper preferences? Or like your Nvidia panel, custom application, Reaper, override 3d acceleration? Can you assist please? Thanks
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 04:22 AM   #193
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
You mean disable acceleration in Reaper, using Reaper preferences? Or like your Nvidia panel, custom application, Reaper, override 3d acceleration? Can you assist please? Thanks
In my case, I disabled graphics acceleration in the misbehaving plugins' own settings.
* I am not sure whether overriding 3D settings in the Nvidia control panel will work better or worse (or at all).
* As far as I know, REAPER does not itself utilize graphics acceleration (but I may be mistaken).

I have update the post above to link to the original discussion thread: Some plugins make deferred scripts very slow, even if plugin is offline.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 04:23 AM   #194
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorbakounet View Post
I've been saving for a Cubase license for a couple of months with a heavy heart, and now, well now I guess I have to give you what's left of this money
Thanks!
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 01:21 PM   #195
artao
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 82
Default

Oh wow, these look sweet!! I didn't even realize I was missing such cool functionality, but totally know that CC editing can be a PITA.

Now I just have to remember that I installed all these, and actually make use of them. (for instance, I totally forgot that I had installed ReaPack, until I read that I could install these via that LOL .... makes me wonder what ELSE I've forgotten I installed)
artao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2017, 10:33 AM   #196
Arnar
Human being with feelings
 
Arnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Smokie Bay.
Posts: 796
Default

I have installed reapack, and everything that came with it and yet these scripts do not show up ... Any ideas ?
__________________
In Music We Trust.
http://soundcloud.com/hazar
http://soundcloud.com/ifthenrun
Arnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2017, 11:41 AM   #197
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnar View Post
I have installed reapack, and everything that came with it and yet these scripts do not show up ... Any ideas ?
Do you mean that the scripts do not even show up in the Actions list?

(A few of the scripts are in the Actions list's "Main" context, but most are in the "MIDI editor" context.)
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 02:34 PM   #198
dimitris
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 88
Default

Hi,

These CC scripts should be included in standard Reaper, at least the basic stuff, such as drawing curves, or compressing/expanding. Great job and thank you very much juliansader!

I'm having a hard time getting them to work. I tried assigning one of them (drawing curves in real time) to a shortcut key, a button in the MIDI Editor toolbar as well. When I place my mouse over a cc lane and hit the shortcut key I get a real time drawing of a straight line between the mouse initial position and the current one, but if I move the wheel I get the regular timeline zoom in/out, not the curve adjustment I was expecting. Could you please tell me what I'm doing wrong? Thanks again!
dimitris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 03:23 PM   #199
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimitris View Post
but if I move the wheel I get the regular timeline zoom in/out, not the curve adjustment I was expecting. Could you please tell me what I'm doing wrong? Thanks again!
To use the mousewheel with my scripts, you must explicitly assign a mousewheel + keyboard modifier combination (such as Crtl+mousewheel) to the script, similar to how you assigned the keyboard shortcut.

Per default, mousewheel + no keyboard modifiers is assigned to the "View: Scroll vertically (MIDI relative/mousewheel)" action.

In the case of my scripts, you can link mousewheel+modifier shortcuts to each individual script that follow mousewheel movement (such as js_Draw linear or curved ramps...). However, this is not ideal, since it would mean that you must remember several modifier combinations, one for each script.

It is easier to link a single mousewheel+modifier shortcut to the "master control script", which has the long name starting with js_Run the js lane under mouse script..., and this single mousewheel+modifier can then be used to control any of the other scripts, after launching them with the keyboard shortcut.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 04:14 PM   #200
dimitris
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 88
Default

Ah, beautiful! Works like a charm! Again, thank you so much!
dimitris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.