Old 08-30-2011, 09:53 AM   #1
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,790
Default 32 Bit or 64 Bit?

The Reaper websites says, "Most users will likely want to download a 32-bit version of REAPER. All versions of REAPER have a full-resolution 64-bit internal audio signal path from end to end, on all operating systems.

Your decision of which installer to download depends primarily on the plug-ins you wish to use with REAPER and your operating system, and not on any audio quality considerations."

So... my question is:

When is it advantageous to install the 64 Bit version?
__________________
= Private Winter =
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 10:00 AM   #2
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReaperMadness View Post

When is it advantageous to install the 64 Bit version?
When you have more than 4 gigabytes of RAM in your computer and the need to use that additional RAM.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 10:08 AM   #3
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,790
Default

But the 64 Bit version limits the plug-ins available?
__________________
= Private Winter =
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 10:32 AM   #4
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReaperMadness View Post
But the 64 Bit version limits the plug-ins available?
Yes, 32 bit plugins won't work without "bit bridging" which can degrade the way how the plugins work. (ie, the bit bridging might add CPU usage, add latency, cause audio dropouts etc)
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 09:39 AM   #5
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,790
Default

Xanakios -

Thanks for the feedback.
__________________
= Private Winter =
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 11:29 AM   #6
Rachmaninoff
Human being with feelings
 
Rachmaninoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 447
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
Yes, 32 bit plugins won't work without "bit bridging" which can degrade the way how the plugins work.
Indeed the bridging adds another layer of processing.
A 64-bit plugin will always perform better on 64-bit DAW, since it's running native.
Rachmaninoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 12:09 PM   #7
ObiK
Human being with feelings
 
ObiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 1,095
Default

And just a heads up I have yet to use more than 4 gigs in a project so I just stuck with the 32 bit version.
__________________
IKMultimedia.com
Musicians first. Follow us on Facebook, Twitter & Tumblr!
ObiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 12:13 PM   #8
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ObiK View Post
And just a heads up I have yet to use more than 4 gigs in a project so I just stuck with the 32 bit version.

And what kind of projects are you creating that do not require in excess of 4GB ram? (just trying to get a feel for the right version to download.)

Thanks.
__________________
= Private Winter =
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 01:22 PM   #9
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReaperMadness View Post
And what kind of projects are you creating that do not require in excess of 4GB ram? (just trying to get a feel for the right version to download.)

Thanks.
If you use plugins that load large sample banks, that's the main thing that'll chew up your RAM. BFD, Trillian and so forth can have banks that are over 1GB in size.

Virtual samplers like this sometimes (more often nowadays) do "disk streaming", which means the less frequently-used samples aren't loaded in RAM but are accessed periodically on the HDD when necessary, so that can cut down on RAM usage. They also usually have options to load 16-bit samples instead of 24-bit samples, and/or "lite" versions of their banks (or "lite" modes) which contain more than enough samples for realism without having to load the full-blown insane-o sample bank to RAM, since it's seldom you'd take full advantage of the entire velocity range/round-robin sample set of such a large bank. There are also samplers with far smaller sample banks which can sound just as good (depending on how you use it), so it's not as though you even need to plan around having 1GB+ of RAM for virtual sampler A, 1GB+ of RAM for virtual sampler B, and so on.

I personally don't know anyone using more than 3GB of RAM in a project. I'm sure they exist, but they're the kind of person who relies heavily on very large sample banks in multiple virtual samplers.

On another related note, I've been told by a few people that the 64-bit version on a 64-bit operating system "runs more smoothly". Their results were always skewed by the fact they changed hardware (new computer, new faster HDD, new faster RAM), and it's also possible they could've been experiencing an "old bloated install" of 32-bit OS (in need of general maintenance to reduce the number of running processes from software installed over time), compared to a "fresh install" of a 64-bit OS (while also on new hardware). So unless I knew someone who did a direct comparision "apples to apples", I'd be taking those opinions with a grain of salt. (I know a couple people who have done "apples to apples" comparisons, and they've said there may be a difference but they're not certain.) I use XP x86, so I can't offer an opinion of my own in that regard.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - Linux Mint 19.1 (64-bit) - REAPER for Linux

Last edited by JamesPeters; 08-31-2011 at 01:28 PM.
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 01:25 PM   #10
ObiK
Human being with feelings
 
ObiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 1,095
Default

I mainly track and mix bands. So all my computer really handles is FX processing. When I do my own stuff its usually Poise, SampleTank and Sonik Synth 2. Nothing super intricate, I like to keep my self productions simple and under 12 tracks total. Helps me get more creative with limiting myself sometimes.
__________________
IKMultimedia.com
Musicians first. Follow us on Facebook, Twitter & Tumblr!
ObiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 01:38 PM   #11
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

i recently upgraded from win xp (dux) 32 to win 7 64.
looooooads of wrestling with device drivers...
then troubleshooting some other issues (traced back to variety of sound bootsy plugins, can't seem to get them to work which is a damn shame)

upgraded from 2 to 6 gig ram.
system is smokin, that's for damn sure.
but reaper was fast as hell on the other machine too.
i think i'll really start noticing a difference when i load up on the plugins.
hopefully they all play nice with 64...ugh
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 01:48 PM   #12
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,790
Default

O.K. So I've got a new 64 bit PC. 6MB ram currently, 8 max.

But it sounds like the limiting factor of less plug-ins available in 64bit outweigh the advantages of a 64 bit os. Is that what I'm getting from everyone?

And even if, as of right now, there's more than enough 64 bit plug-ins available for my needs, (with, I assume, more becoming available in 64 bit all the time) and I'm patient, and I don't mind waiting, there's STILL no advantage in downloading 64bit version unless I'm recording the Mormon Tabernacle Choir live?
__________________
= Private Winter =
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 02:30 PM   #13
pyelagin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 54
Default

Wait, can u run 32 bit version on 64 bit system?
pyelagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 02:32 PM   #14
Solar
Human being with feelings
 
Solar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pyelagin View Post
Wait, can u run 32 bit version on 64 bit system?
Of course you can without a problem Do it every day
__________________
MY: Music Producer, Mix Engineer & Entrepreneur
http://soundcloud.com/officialmy
Solar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 02:34 PM   #15
ObiK
Human being with feelings
 
ObiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 1,095
Default

Yup I have 16 gb of ram and still only use the 32 bit Reaper. I thought I'd need it when in reality I hardly ever even get close!
__________________
IKMultimedia.com
Musicians first. Follow us on Facebook, Twitter & Tumblr!
ObiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 04:02 PM   #16
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,609
Default

and, if you use video for anything, there have been a lot of
issues getting stable video performance configuration from the
64bit version. another reason to run 32bit.

BabaG
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 06:06 PM   #17
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,790
Default

So it doesn't sound like there's much demand for the 64 bit version...
__________________
= Private Winter =
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 05:25 AM   #18
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,790
Default

O.K. One last question about this and I'll shut up (sure I will...).

One of my planned projects involves transferring some 8 channel reel-to-reel tracks to the computer for remixing.

Will recording eight tracks simultaneously require more than 4GB of ram?
__________________
= Private Winter =
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 05:56 AM   #19
paolojm
Human being with feelings
 
paolojm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReaperMadness View Post
Will recording eight tracks simultaneously require more than 4GB of ram?
Not by a long shot.
paolojm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 06:34 AM   #20
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,790
Default

O.K. O.K!

32 bit it is!

I think...
__________________
= Private Winter =
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 09:04 AM   #21
ObiK
Human being with feelings
 
ObiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 1,095
Default

Yeah really you'll be fine and it'll take a lot to get to that 4 gb limit.
__________________
IKMultimedia.com
Musicians first. Follow us on Facebook, Twitter & Tumblr!
ObiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 10:49 AM   #22
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReaperMadness View Post
O.K. O.K!

32 bit it is!

I think...
If the 8 tracks are audio tracks with a reasonable load of plugins, then yes, 4 GB will be totally enough. However, if it would be MIDI with complex sample based plugin instruments on the tracks, different matter...You could probably rocket the memory usage even with 1 track with some demanding sample library loaded in an instrument plugin.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 11:23 AM   #23
YoRugMan
Human being with feelings
 
YoRugMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
If you use plugins that load large sample banks, that's the main thing that'll chew up your RAM. BFD, Trillian and so forth can have banks that are over 1GB in size.

Virtual samplers like this sometimes (more often nowadays) do "disk streaming", which means the less frequently-used samples aren't loaded in RAM but are accessed periodically on the HDD
In the interest of ensuring greater stability etc, I think the best option is a 64bit OS with 8 - 12 Gb RAM; using Reaper 32bit with 32bit plugins, all from a good SSD.

The benefits of using an SSD as one's main Hard Drive whilst using 32bit apps with 4Gb RAM each is far better than trying to make everything in your home studio 64bit.... at least for now.
__________________
be well
YoRugMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 12:49 PM   #24
pyelagin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 54
Default

if I uninstall 64 bit and install 32 bit would it keep all my configuration settings?
pyelagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 08:30 AM   #25
ObiK
Human being with feelings
 
ObiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 1,095
Default

I don't believe so but you can export/import your settings from one to another.
__________________
IKMultimedia.com
Musicians first. Follow us on Facebook, Twitter & Tumblr!
ObiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.