Old 04-15-2020, 04:09 PM   #1
audiotect
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Denmark
Posts: 64
Default two 64 bit reaper hosts opens with session

Hi
I´m on a mac pro (late 2013 - the cylinder one) running Catalina - also the catalina version of reaper (Latest)
I suddenly noticed when opening a specific session reaper opens up two reaper hosts, both in 64 (X86_64)
Still fairly new to reaper (just a few years) I wonder why
I also wonder what the host is doing?
did a search on forum and on manual but couldn´t find anything really
I guess it is a newbee question..

Best
Søren/Audiotect
audiotect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2020, 06:39 PM   #2
Troychapman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 4
Default

I believe it is caused by your plug-in compatibility prefs. I’m guessing you are running mostly VST plugins but you have two AU plugins running that open the extra hosts. Bridging your plugins in the prefs should help.

Or swap out the AU plugins for VST.

I hope any of this is correct...it’s the best I could figure out when it was happening to me.
Troychapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2020, 07:29 PM   #3
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,958
Default

definitely sounds like a couple of the plugins are set to load in dedicated or separate process.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2020, 10:42 AM   #4
audiotect
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Denmark
Posts: 64
Default

forgot to mark "instant email notifications" - so some delay in getting back. Sorry

It happens when I import tracks from one session into another. I sort of imports the reaper host too.

How do I check and maybe change
" plugins are set to load in dedicated or separate process"

and how do I bridge my plug ins..?

I´m running both AU and VST
I need to, because one program can only do what it should when running it as AU
and then I got a few VST only plug ins.
so yes it´s a mix.

Best
Søren/audiotect
audiotect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 08:33 AM   #5
audiotect
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Denmark
Posts: 64
Default

Okay
more info
It happens when in import other track from other session containing Kontakt (latest version)
I tried version 5 - no extra remote

so my kontakt 6 does it - how/where do I change that behavior?
audiotect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 08:46 AM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,958
Default

right-click the plugin in the fx browser, are there any options checked in the "run as" submenu?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 09:01 AM   #7
audiotect
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Denmark
Posts: 64
Default

Found it - all my kontakt instances are set differently (not my me, never been in here!)
Kontakt(64 out) dedicated process
Kontakt 4 and 5 (8 out and 64 out) default
Kontakt 4 and 5 (16 out): Dedicated process

It did a test again in my full session
removed the kontakt and reinstalled:
when using dedicated process it opens up another remote
when using default: it does not open another

I think I can guess what´s going on, but I hate guessing so if you could tell instead:-)

I can just set it to default
but it this wise?
I work in heavy sessions using Spat Revolution together with reaper, lots of heavy plug ins (Harpex. Penteo, VRDear, flux stuff etc ) and the problem child Kontakt
audiotect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 09:27 AM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,958
Default

should be on default unless it crashes a lot. Dedicated process will let it crash without taking out reaper.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 09:28 AM   #9
audiotect
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Denmark
Posts: 64
Default

alright
let´s see what happens

Thanks

Best
Søren
audiotect is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.