Old 03-10-2012, 07:14 PM   #81
mahasandi
Human being with feelings
 
mahasandi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 476
Default

I'm not following you,
your saying you have two different channels with two sets of inputs and outputs?
why ?

Reainsert on one channel is fine.

Are you talking about parallel compression?

as to using reainsert on just one track why would that be different?

why do you not ping a second time?

just trying to understand a little better.
mahasandi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 12:16 AM   #82
illacov
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mahasandi View Post
I'm not following you,
your saying you have two different channels with two sets of inputs and outputs?
why ?

Reainsert on one channel is fine.

Are you talking about parallel compression?

as to using reainsert on just one track why would that be different?

why do you not ping a second time?

just trying to understand a little better.
ReaInsert if used as a parallel effect will having timing and phasing issues with the original source.

The solution comes actually from PTHD, where they routinely do the same thing I described.

The reason you don't ping for the second instance is so they have the same amount of sample offset. You obviously could just type in the same value as the other instance of ReaInsert, but that's more work
Better to copy and paste, just change the inputs and outputs, done and done.

I still haven't tried to delay it manually without ReaInsert yet.

Maybe that will be tmw's adventure.


In the meantime I have a session at 11am so g'night!

Peace
Illumination
__________________
Langston Masingale
Sales and Customer Support @ JJ Audio Mics,
JJ Audio Mics Email (Langston/Sales and Customer Support)
illacov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 02:03 PM   #83
tgowdy
Human being with feelings
 
tgowdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 105
Default ReaInsert Bug Report

Hey guys,

I created a bug report here:

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4503

Please +1 or whatever to get this plugin/feature working so we could mix hybrid with this otherwise great software.

Thanks,

Tim
tgowdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.