Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2013, 02:33 PM   #1
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default MIDI-CC reset when looping item (FIXED)

Reaper resets the CC moved in current loop cycle to 0 on loop end. Floating issue, doesn't happen every time.
During loop playback I move these two CCs and leave it on some non-zero position. When the loop ends, reaper resets those CCs to 0.

Notes:
- there are no any CC events in the item, just 3 notes
- the issue doesn't happen after I move those knobs by mouse, it happens after moving it by MIDI-CC only
- if the issue hasn't arisen after the first loop cycle (during which I moved the CCs), it won't arise on further cycles (if I won't touch these CCs further)

Versions affected: it began from some Reaper 4.xx and is succeeding to further versions. The bug is still there in 4.5rc13.

Proof 1 (I was able to catch those resets by VST MIDI-monitor inserted before the controlled VSTi):


Proof 2 (Real example. Look at FM Amt [left lower corner] and CutOff knobs. Firstly I move it from MIDI-keyboard, leave it to some position, but Reaper resets it to 0):

Last edited by Auralviolence; 10-18-2015 at 01:07 PM.
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 03:37 AM   #2
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,732
Default

That's (intermittently not correctly chasing the previous CC) a known issue, fix is supposed to come in the next version (maybe the one after that). This is also depending on block/buffer size, larger buffers are less prone to fail.

Apart of the intermittent non-chasing, if there's a CC command preceding the loop/in the previous item, REAPER is chasing that value on loop start (since there is no 'no chasing when looping' exception implemented).
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 06:44 AM   #3
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

I would like to hope by "the next version" the next beta is meant ?

Also just in case would like to take your attention that in my case there are no any CC-events recorded/drawn in the item. As well as there are no any items (and therefore any CC-events) on the left and right sides of this looped item, as it's shown on the screenshot. I my case it's just looped item with the notes, but the CCs are tweaked from my MIDI-keyboard in real time (the track is armed and monitored).
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 12:12 PM   #4
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

The bug is still there in 45RC14, any chances for a fix in RC15 ?
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 01:47 PM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,207
Default

It will happen when it happens...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 10:59 AM   #6
oskude
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Default

in the mean time,
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
This is also depending on block/buffer size, larger buffers are less prone to fail.
what block/buffer are you referring to?
oskude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 11:22 AM   #7
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
v4.5rerc1 - August 18 2013
+ Playback: when playing back looped, improved sample-level rounding to avoid duplicate midi notes
# MIDI: improved fix for fixed chasing notes in certain instances [issueid=3639] (was c60b5d18e20)
Is it this about this thread's case (particularly) or not ?
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 11:25 AM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,207
Default

It's about this thread's case: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=125697
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 11:29 AM   #9
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

Yes, you are right, I confirm the bug of this thread is still there in RC1.
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 03:30 PM   #10
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
fix is supposed to come in the next version (maybe the one after that)
4.58pre10 and it's still there
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 01:07 PM   #11
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

7 months have passed since topic creation and still nothing :/
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 02:08 PM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,207
Default

The issue is years old, not just 7 months. Patience dies last.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 04:33 AM   #13
schon ok
Human being with feelings
 
schon ok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: in the loop region
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Patience dies last.
Unfortunatly you're right. It really freaks me off, whenever I try to jam to a loop and try controlling cutoff/resonance and every repeat it gets reset. It is beyond my understanding how people can think this behaviour is something that is annoying for only a few people?!
Everyone who tweaks parameters will sometimes stumble upon this. Come on, this is terrible.
I was just about designing a touchscreen template with a build in x/y-pad for filter tweaking...impossible with this bug.
Cockos, this makes midi almost useless in reaper for EDM producers.
Just my 2 cents
schon ok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 08:40 AM   #14
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,288
Default

Yeah, I also don't like the current behaviour.


FIXED (5.12)

Last edited by Dstruct; 01-25-2016 at 07:10 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 03:29 AM   #15
schon ok
Human being with feelings
 
schon ok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: in the loop region
Posts: 4
Default

Hi, Witti,

there's no loop defined, right?
Tried to disable the checkboxes for "on stop/play:" under preferences/audio/midi devices?
schon ok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 10:01 AM   #16
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

witti, this is something else not related with this thread for sure.
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 04:00 AM   #17
schon ok
Human being with feelings
 
schon ok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: in the loop region
Posts: 4
Default

Version 4.60: bug still present.
The behaviour is not evident in version 4.00 so it shouldn´t be such a huge thing to fix, right? The issue doesn´t seem to be of a big importance though, gets a priority of "3" yet : http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=3639

Well, only 7 users able to reproduce the bug?
schon ok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 09:43 AM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,385
Default

Potential fix coming in 4.61pre2.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 09:54 AM   #19
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,288
Default

Nice!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 10:09 AM   #20
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Potential fix coming in 4.61pre2.
Finally! I guess hell froze over

Don't forget including hardware MIDI outputs in the fix, in case this CC reset happens in these situations, as well!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 12:06 PM   #21
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

4.61pre2 - the bug is still there, it's not fixed !
Please check !

Last edited by Auralviolence; 03-04-2014 at 12:17 PM.
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 01:00 PM   #22
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,207
Default

It seems to work here, chasing is now correct when looping.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 01:52 PM   #23
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auralviolence View Post
4.61pre2 - the bug is still there, it's not fixed !
Please check !
If you can post a minimal test project and instructions to duplicate, please do. Also include your audio device samplerate and blocksize.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 03:14 PM   #24
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

Actually, I'm not sure what kind of test project could help with this, because I don't do anything special to get the problem. Just I get a VST, draw some notes and tweak CCs.

In the example below I tweak 2 knobs. FM Amt knob becomes reset after the 1st loop, the second knob survives until the 4th loop.

Buffer size is visible on the screenshot as well. If I could help anyhow else, please let me know.

Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 05:33 AM   #25
dr.squ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 13
Default

Simply, but i also waiting for the solution:

In loop-mode always Reaper sends on loop-restart the reset-messages to the midi-outs (/VST's). If the reset-messages goes to interfaces and final to the synthesizers, the synthesizers (hardware, or internal VST-Plugins) resets in different kind of art.
In this case it's never possible to simply jam around or produce in loop-mode.

There are this Midi messages in midi-protocol:
CC120 | [Channel Mode Message] All Sound Off
CC121 | [Channel Mode Message] Reset All Controllers
CC123 | [Channel Mode Message] All Notes Off
and maybe:
11111111 = FF = 255 | [SysEx. 1 byte] Reset all receivers in the system to power-up status

In Preferences we just can uncheck the boxes for start(/stop) of sequencer.
Same boxes we also request for same behaviour in loop-mode.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Programmeinstellungen.jpg (60.3 KB, 236 views)
dr.squ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 06:21 AM   #26
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,207
Default

I would suggest continuing discussion in the prerelease thread until it's 100% verified that the issue is fixed.

I tested this with FM8 and Zebralette and CCs seem to be properly chased when looping. Now, could it be that it's only PARTICULAR CCs that aren't chased correctly? I tested only CC1, CC11, CC7, CC64, and such...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 10:01 AM   #27
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

dr.squ, it is something else not about this thread for sure. In this thread the topic is exactly CC value 0 is sent, but not Reset All Controllers or like that.

EvilDragon, don't think so, I tested different numbers, it doesn't matter.
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 10:20 AM   #28
dr.squ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 13
Default

Auralviolence

If Reaper sends "CC121 Reset All Controllers", then the synthesizer (or plugins) resets the own controllers to value 0 ... and then some synthesizer (or plugins) also send the reseted controllers with value 0 back.

Not all synthesizers/plugins resets with same procedure. As example, some equipment don't understand midi-reset-messages; and some equipment don't reset all parameters. etc.
dr.squ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 10:25 AM   #29
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auralviolence View Post
EvilDragon, don't think so, I tested different numbers, it doesn't matter.
Well, I dunno. It seems to work properly over here.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 10:31 AM   #30
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

dr.squ, in the first post is inserted the screenshot of MIDI-monitor when it happens. It's not system message like reset, it's just CC 0 value.
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 10:38 AM   #31
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Well, I dunno. It seems to work properly over here.
That's the problem Would be good if more users could test it.
Btw, just in case I just checked it with FM8 (since you tested with it), but the same problem, so it doesn't depend on VST.
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 11:17 AM   #32
dr.squ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 13
Default

Auralviolence, Sorry ..

Yes i see, there's CC11 value 0 in monitor BEFORE plugin.
Not same problem like at me. Ignore my words.
dr.squ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 04:03 PM   #33
Alienoiz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 52
Default

today i posted the same case for discussion...i have the same problem and someone drove me to this thread. i would like it to test the new version and see this fixed too. Problem is that my license is not the full one so i was told that i could only insert my license till version 4.6 ... what can i do then?!!

Thanks!
Alienoiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 05:18 AM   #34
schon ok
Human being with feelings
 
schon ok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: in the loop region
Posts: 4
Default

Tested 4.61pre2 here, worked for me.
schon ok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 06:25 AM   #35
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,732
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alienoiz View Post
my license is not the full one so i was told that i could only insert my license till version 4.6
Who told you that (rhetorical question)? Your license is either only valid up to 3.78 (the last v3 series release) or up to the last of the v4 series releases.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 06:44 AM   #36
Alienoiz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
Who told you that (rhetorical question)? Your license is either only valid up to 3.78 (the last v3 series release) or up to the last of the v4 series releases.
Ok... so when i bought my Reaper it was going on version 4.32 so i can use my lincense till 4.99 for eg.?

It´s because when i bought the license it was said in the side column that i could only make upgrades till version 4.60 with this license. maybe i miss understood .. anyway i believe i talked to someone on internet and we both mention that.

... it seems that i can make use of at least one version that has this bug fixed ... is that so?

Thanks.
Alienoiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 06:55 AM   #37
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,207
Default

You can use your licence till 5.99 if you bought it during v4.xx cycle.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 07:14 AM   #38
Alienoiz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You can use your licence till 5.99 if you bought it during v4.xx cycle.
Great i appreciate that.
I hope this MIDI bug can be tottaly fixed. I´m starting to use my MIDI controllers now... and i tend to code some VSTi in SynthEdit specialy for live performance.

Thanks!
Alienoiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 10:33 AM   #39
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alienoiz View Post
Great i appreciate that.
I hope this MIDI bug can be tottaly fixed.
So, how is it with 461 pre2 ? Have you checked this ?
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 10:45 AM   #40
Alienoiz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auralviolence View Post
So, how is it with 461 pre2 ? Have you checked this ?
No... not yet..i do not know where to download it or get it!!!!!!!
Download page is set to version 4.602 : S
Alienoiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.