Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-2017, 05:41 AM   #41
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,231
Default

MIDI events already have that: they are ALWAYS going according to PPQ, they doesn't care about the sample rate.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 10:14 AM   #42
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,889
Default

Finding this interesting - people who come at this from a sample perspective as opposed to those of us who approach it as a MIDI situation.

MIDI is MIDI - An awful lot of the stuff suggested in here would break the MIDI implementation if Reaper were to be changed the way you guys want.
And of course I dread to think how unnecessarily complicated this would get once you take into account all the possible PPQN options.....

I would like to hear Julian`s take on this as he at least seems to have a handle on most of this stuff from both sides.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 10:41 AM   #43
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Finding this interesting - people who come at this from a sample perspective as opposed to those of us who approach it as a MIDI situation.
Just as a reminder “snapping recorded items to samples is not logical while your production is based on grid” No one seems to get this….?!?
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 11:50 AM   #44
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 342
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
MIDI events already have that: they are ALWAYS going according to PPQ, they doesn't care about the sample rate.
then why is everything so much out of sync in midi mode .. why can ´t you even record a simple arp plugin without major audible drift of the notes ?
Ulf3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 12:02 PM   #45
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,231
Default

Hmmm, must say I never had any issues in recording arp patterns ever. Certainly didn't notice any drifting so far.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 09:06 AM   #46
sironib0t
Human being with feelings
 
sironib0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 10
Default

Hi everyone,

I found a solution, it works for me even if it's a little bit boring to do.
When I finish a loop, I use the maximum zoom to be shure that all my items fit to the edges of the measures.I use the "snap to grid" option, there is always at least an item or two to grab (even if I use EZ or Superior Drummer grooves for exemple ...)
Once I did this, I can duplicate several times the measures without any problems (so far).

In my old projects , it takes me hours to ajust things because I pasted "wrong" loops.
Well, if you take care of this at the beggining, it's ok !
It's not a bug , I understand that, but it would be great if there were an option to do this kind of work automatically...
Or maybe, There is an option??? but I didn't find it.

anyway,
hope it helps !
sironib0t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 10:30 AM   #47
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,771
Default

What you also can use is this Custom Action:

(make sure you have SWS installed and Reapack installed !)

Grid: Set to 1
SWS: Quantize item's start to grid (keep length)
Script: me2beats_Trim sel items right edges to nearest grid divisions.lua



Attach this Custom Action to a custom choosen keyshortcut (duh!)

Workflow:

Select 1 item (or more) and execute the Custom Action.

Outcome:

The selected Item(s) start posititon(s) will for 100% sure be on grid (measure).
And selected Item(s) end posititon(s) will for 100% sure be on grid (measure).
The latter one, by means of lengthening the item(s), so not timestretched, which i guess is what you want.

I myself use this Custom Action all the time and never ever experience that items go "out of grid" when i duplicated them many times.

Warm Regards !

Last edited by vanhaze; 08-08-2017 at 10:36 AM.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 01:51 AM   #48
sironib0t
Human being with feelings
 
sironib0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
What you also can use is this Custom Action:

(make sure you have SWS installed and Reapack installed !)

Grid: Set to 1
SWS: Quantize item's start to grid (keep length)
Script: me2beats_Trim sel items right edges to nearest grid divisions.lua

Hi Vanhaze
I didn't know about Reapack.
I installed yesterday all the packages just in case

This custom action seems exactelly what I need right now.
But when I try to create the action, The script "me2beats_Trim sel items right edges to nearest grid divisions.lua" isn't there (oh noooo)

I went on the GitHub site, on the me2beats profil and find the script .
Just, I have no idea where to put these 52 lines in Reaper...

Maybe It's not the place to speak about these little newbie technics problems,
I'll try to find a solution.
Thank you for your help
sironib0t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 01:53 AM   #49
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,231
Default

If you installed ReaPack, and installed packages, all you need to do is select a script to import into Reaper.

I hope you didn't just install ALL the scripts there are, because that's incredibly wasteful! (I just install scripts when and if necessary.) Go to ReaPack's Manage Repositories, and make sure me2beats' repository is there.

Don't bother with GitHub - this is why you have ReaPack!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 01:56 AM   #50
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sironib0t View Post
Hi Vanhaze
I didn't know about Reapack.
I installed yesterday all the packages just in case

This custom action seems exactelly what I need right now.
But when I try to create the action, The script "me2beats_Trim sel items right edges to nearest grid divisions.lua" isn't there (oh noooo)

I went on the GitHub site, on the me2beats profil and find the script .
Just, I have no idea where to put these 52 lines in Reaper...

Maybe It's not the place to speak about these little newbie technics problems,
I'll try to find a solution.
Thank you for your help
ReaPack > Import repositories and then paste this URL:
https://github.com/me2beats/reapack/...ster/index.xml

Then hit ok button.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 10:23 AM   #51
sironib0t
Human being with feelings
 
sironib0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 10
Default

Yep ! This is it, it Works !
Well indeed EvilDragon, I installed all the scripts... #-o
I've got hundreds new stuff in my action list but I don't mind, it works.
I'll delete what I don't need later.

Thank you Vanhaze for the tuto, greatly appreciated,
I can go back to work now.
Thank you Guys.
sironib0t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 01:55 PM   #52
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,771
Default

Good 4U, you are very welcome sironib0t !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 02:04 PM   #53
petrofsky
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 14
Default

It seems interesting to me how Reaper users convince themselves that there's no problems with the DAW and after that suggest custom actions and scripts that solve those "inexistent" issues. Instead of asking the developers to fix the bug everybody acts as if the devs are too busy to support their own piece of software lol.
It was easier for me to switch to another DAW than wait for the reply, which i still haven't received despite the fact the bug recipe was reproduced.
I just hope that someday the issue will be fixed and I'll be able to work on Reaper again cause it is dope.
petrofsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 02:23 PM   #54
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by petrofsky View Post
It seems interesting to me how Reaper users convince themselves that there's no problems with the DAW and after that suggest custom actions and scripts that solve those "inexistent" issues. Instead of asking the developers to fix the bug everybody acts as if the devs are too busy to support their own piece of software lol.
It was easier for me to switch to another DAW than wait for the reply, which i still haven't received despite the fact the bug recipe was reproduced.
I just hope that someday the issue will be fixed and I'll be able to work on Reaper again cause it is dope.
Same here....
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.