Old 03-10-2018, 02:22 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,315
Default v5.78pre1 - March 10 2018

v5.78pre1 - March 10 2018
+ Free item positioning: automatically reposition media items when first setting a track to FIPM
+ Free item positioning: initial vertical positioning, and action to auto-reposition, follows item creation order, similar to ordering when showing overlapping media items in lanes [t=204127]
+ ReaSurround: fix automation of diffusion bias knob [t=201871]
+ Render: increase dither bit width to 1.5 bits [t=202685]
+ Tempo map: fix importing initial time signature from MIDI tempo map
# API: add ThemeLayout_SetParameter(), ThemeLayout_GetParameter(), ThemeLayout_RefreshAll() for use with define_parameter lines
# API: fix CountEnvelopePointsEx() for AIs [t=199142]
# WALTER: add mixer_visible scalar (maybe)
# WALTER: add os_type scalar, 0=win32, 1=macOS, 2=linux
# WALTER: add track_selected scalar
# WALTER: support define_parameter scalar_name 'description' default_value min_value max_value

Full changelog - Latest pre-releases

Previous Additions
+ ASIO: permit buffer sizes that are not a power of 2 if the device does not very specifically request otherwise [t=200746]
+ Audio Units: Reset/re-initialize plugins only from main thread
+ Live FX Multiprocessing: improve performance with folder tracks that have PDC [t=169675]
+ Live FX Multiprocessing: process receives similar to folders
+ VST: send plugin reset messages on the main thread whenever possible
+ VST3: add compatibility setting to flush buffers with hard vs soft reset [p=1946500]
+ VSTi: prevent hanging notes when resetting plug-ins on loop [p=1932726]

Last edited by Edgemeal; 03-10-2018 at 02:27 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 02:25 PM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,799
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# WALTER: add mixer_visible scalar (maybe)
# WALTER: add os_type scalar, 0=win32, 1=macOS, 2=linux
# WALTER: add track_selected scalar
# WALTER: support define_parameter scalar_name 'description' default_value min_value max_value
Vector graphics?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 03:01 PM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,735
Default

Awesome stuff devs!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 03:02 PM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,253
Default

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=203560


This bug is a regression introduced back in 5.75 with this fix:

+ MIDI: treat type 0 files with meta-events as multichannel files on import; if configured, prompt to import meta-events and channel MIDI as separate tracks [t=201510]


Basically, exploding multichannel audio names them as if they were MIDI items (first channel is called "meta events", others are called "chan 1", "chan 2" and so on).
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 03:13 PM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Vector graphics?
Nope, doesn't seem to be.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 03:33 PM   #6
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,441
Default

I really don't know what to say thank you!!!!!!!!!

Edit2:
I guess that when there are multiple items its hard to get them aligned (from coding standpoint)?


Should be like this


I know it is impossible for reaper to guess what to put where (when there are many items) if there is no "order". Maybe api "reaper.FIPorder(item, index)" or new "reaper.SetMediaItemInfo_Value" "FIP_ORDER" so 1 its the first line, 2 second line etc ? It would be easier with api because with scripting there is a math that calculates where is the item (what is in my script) and with this api it will just be 1,2,3,4....

Last edited by Sexan; 03-10-2018 at 04:18 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 04:21 PM   #7
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ fix automation of diffusion bias knob
Thanks
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 04:32 PM   #8
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Urkrain/Russia
Posts: 191
Default

Schwa 4 president!
Stevie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 04:36 PM   #9
BobF
Human being with feelings
 
BobF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Vector graphics?
WTI Imperial 5 support?
__________________
--
Reaper 5 x64/Studio One 4P, Win10 Pro x64, UMC1820, FaderPort
i7-6700@3.8G/32G
BobF is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 04:51 PM   #10
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
I know it is impossible for reaper to guess what to put where (when there are many items) if there is no "order". Maybe api "reaper.FIPorder(item, index)" or new "reaper.SetMediaItemInfo_Value" "FIP_ORDER" so 1 its the first line, 2 second line etc ? It would be easier with api because with scripting there is a math that calculates where is the item (what is in my script) and with this api it will just be 1,2,3,4....
i am not sure if i understand, in the hope of help something i just say: : )
wouldn't this help? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=196600
(second time i say)

In this thread: juliansader says "Media items actually already have "Item notes", with chunk field <NOTES."

Also Since you are talking about positions i remembered why not, collect items Positions with reaper.GetMediaItemInfo_Value ( mediaItem, "D_POSITION")
and set the array to order by this value so you know who's first.

Anyway sorry if not in your direction

Last edited by deeb; 03-10-2018 at 05:10 PM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 05:07 PM   #11
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# API: fix CountEnvelopePointsEx() for AIs [t=199142]
Seems to work, thank you.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 08:18 PM   #12
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,887
Default

Offline render speed is even more erratic than recent previous versions. It started near my former usual max speed of 109x but quickly dropped down near 50x for most of the render duration.

All item FX were set to offline to help ensure that's not a factor.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 10:11 PM   #13
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,526
Default

Quote:
# API: add ThemeLayout_SetParameter(), ThemeLayout_GetParameter(), ThemeLayout_RefreshAll() for use with define_parameter lines
will we see any code examples, any tip what is 'define_parameter', any tip of what it related to, is it rtconfig changes/overrides or something in reaper.ini, what means 'caller should update layouts via ??? to make changes visible', any mentions through cockos forums? sorry I`m too stupid to exploring something without enough level of tech description.

Code:
t = {}
for i = 1, 40 do  
  t[#t+1] =  {reaper.ThemeLayout_GetParameter(i)}
end
> only zeros...
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 03-11-2018 at 01:38 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 11:45 PM   #14
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# WALTER: add mixer_visible scalar (maybe)
# WALTER: add os_type scalar, 0=win32, 1=macOS, 2=linux
# WALTER: add track_selected scalar
# WALTER: support define_parameter scalar_name 'description' default_value min_value max_value
Finally ! A little attention seems to be put on theming. And I know already how much the third of this list, at least, will be useful. So, a great thank for these.

Now (yeah, I know, it's not the right palace, but still...), if we could have :
- a set of mcp_master_fxparm_*.png images, as they already exist for fxlist and sendlist,
- separated background images for the different controls in the transport bar,
- a mcp_sendlist_zeroline AABBGGRR header instruction,
that would be (almost...) perfect.
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...

Last edited by cubic13; 03-10-2018 at 11:56 PM.
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2018, 01:35 AM   #15
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,799
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubic13 View Post
Finally !
Could you please explain what does it mean?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2018, 06:52 AM   #16
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
will we see any code examples, any tip what is 'define_parameter', any tip of what it related to, is it rtconfig changes/overrides or something in reaper.ini, what means 'caller should update layouts via ??? to make changes visible', any mentions through cockos forums? sorry I`m too stupid to exploring something without enough level of tech description.

Code:
t = {}
for i = 1, 40 do  
  t[#t+1] =  {reaper.ThemeLayout_GetParameter(i)}
end
> only zeros...
you can add define_parameter lines to the rtconfig.txt, which define scalar values that can be used by layouts, and can then be tweaked by scripts.

for example: http://1014.org/shiz/code/theme_tweaker.eel
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2018, 07:19 AM   #17
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,526
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
you can add define_parameter lines to the rtconfig.txt, which define scalar values that can be used by layouts, and can then be tweaked by scripts.

for example: http://1014.org/shiz/code/theme_tweaker.eel
Thanks. I thought about a direct modifing rtconfig. Like changing supercollapsed state of track heights. So I guess it actually possible (there is no way to do it from lua without external libs) with this function, but only for mentioned variable. Is it possible to get/set whole string of rtconfig?

Edit: further thought. Access to PNG inside reapertheme for further using them in ReaScript gui for building potential theme editor.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 03-11-2018 at 07:28 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2018, 10:15 AM   #18
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 397
Default

Hi ¡¡

does anyone knows if there's any kind of bug in notation view ?

I'm starting to translate into Spanish all that section but right clicking in any element of notation view contextual menu does not appear...
ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2018, 11:53 AM   #19
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 397
Default

Solved but it's extrange ...

There has to be a mouse modifier assigned in Mouse Modifiers Section Editor Midi

If it's set in "No Action" Right Click in Notation View Does not Show Contextual menus

ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2018, 01:00 PM   #20
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,887
Default

Has anybody noticed with the new native FX Chain Shortcuts that when an FX chain is loaded via the shortcut, REAPER always shows you the GUI of the last FX in the chain?

When I was using the similar SWS option, it had a way of knowing which plugin to have showing when the FX chain is recalled.

Maybe I'm doing something wrong on my end but it would be nice if when recalling an FX chain, the same plugin that is visible when saving the FX chain was visible when loading the FX chain.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/

Last edited by MRMJP; 03-11-2018 at 01:08 PM.
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 11:11 AM   #21
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.78pre1 - March 10 2018

+ VSTi: prevent hanging notes when resetting plug-ins on loop [p=1932726]
I still get hanging notes with Tyrell N6 on OSX in loop mode.
When the note is stuck, note off also trigger the envelope plugin.
Hanging note stops when I hit stop on the sequencer but that's annoying to have to stop every couples of loops to get rid of that issue.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 11:23 AM   #22
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,253
Default

You should probably post a minimal Reaper project at this point. I cannot confirm note hangs when looping with TyrellN6 over here...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 12:47 PM   #23
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You should probably post a minimal Reaper project at this point. I cannot confirm note hangs when looping with TyrellN6 over here...
I could upload a project but i don't think it will be helpfull.
Simply create an empty project, insert Tyrell N6, set a 2 bar loop.
Hit play, tweek some Tyrell parameter, volume envelop, cutoff, FM ... and hanging note happens.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 12:56 PM   #24
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,253
Default

Not over here...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 04:57 PM   #25
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

I don't know about tweaking parameters, but I can make a note hang with Tyrell by moving the item so its note off is outside the loop (before starting playback):



One note on 4th quarter. Item slid over 1/8th from original location.

Note hangs on 4th time playing it, if cursor is in shown location when play starts. 15th time if starting at beginning of loop.

Podolski and Zebra2 do not seem to be hanging in this scenario...



edit. Put in a 177 bpm tempo marker at start of loop and problem seemed to go away when starting at 1st or 2nd beat, but something similar happens when starting from 3rd or 4th beat. Hangs at 3rd/4th repetition respectively. It plays quite a few times from beat 1, but will hang eventually, in a minute or so.

Last edited by FnA; 03-12-2018 at 05:32 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 07:02 PM   #26
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,526
Default

I get stuck notes with OBXD and PG-8X and others when I change play position in the middle of a note. very repeatable.

But also randomly at other times. Playing the song from beginning to end could have a note that never stops at the end.

Here's comparing 5.77 and 5.78pre2. No difference here

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FsOUzBwLkIU

__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 08:42 PM   #27
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,771
Default

I experience the very same thing as you Jon.
With many VSTi's.
Doesn't matter if i use AU versions or VSTi versions.
Also alot of hanging (in REPEAT mode) when Playcursor skips from Loop End to Loop Start.
Seems to get worse when i use MIDI FX plugins (be it on a Track or on a MIDI Item).

In MIDI Editor, the very same issues.
And seems to happen more after i do edits on MIDI Notes, like changing their lengths,
while playing in Repeat Mode.

Working with MIDI this way in Reaper makes it really a drag.
(and i do alot of midi work..)

To be honest i have always experienced the hanging notes problem in Reaper for years now (no kidding).
Maybe sounding dramatic now but It's the one and only thing in Reaper that annoys me to the max and makes me sometimes wonder to skip back to Logic Pro X (no hanging notes issues at all there), cause i work so much with midi.

When reading posts about the issue i start getting the feeling that OSX users suffer way more from it than PC users.
I really hope Cockos can adress this issue once and forever.

OSX 10.13.3
Reaper 5.77 - 64bit.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 02:30 AM   #28
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
I experience the very same thing as you Jon.
With many VSTi's.
Doesn't matter if i use AU versions or VSTi versions.
Also alot of hanging (in REPEAT mode) when Playcursor skips from Loop End to Loop Start.
Seems to get worse when i use MIDI FX plugins (be it on a Track or on a MIDI Item).

In MIDI Editor, the very same issues.
And seems to happen more after i do edits on MIDI Notes, like changing their lengths,
while playing in Repeat Mode.

Working with MIDI this way in Reaper makes it really a drag.
(and i do alot of midi work..)

To be honest i have always experienced the hanging notes problem in Reaper for years now (no kidding).
Maybe sounding dramatic now but It's the one and only thing in Reaper that annoys me to the max and makes me sometimes wonder to skip back to Logic Pro X (no hanging notes issues at all there), cause i work so much with midi.

When reading posts about the issue i start getting the feeling that OSX users suffer way more from it than PC users.
I really hope Cockos can adress this issue once and forever.

OSX 10.13.3
Reaper 5.77 - 64bit.
The midi hanging notes issue happens in Reaper everyday several times (from the day one), it is not related to the OS, it happens in OSX or W10.

However, I don't understand the reason why it happens. I mean, Reaper is lighter and works muuuuch better in my computer than other daws, but the hanging notes problem rarely happens in the other daws I use sometimes (though they are not as agile as Reaper), it makes no sense. It should happen more in more demanding daws ...

Things I am quite sure, it has happened a little more in the last four months, it happens with all kind of stuff: Spitfire, Orcherstral Tools, Cinesamples, 8dio, NI etcccccc and it has nothing to do to the envelopes or loops specifically, It is a general issue.

Last edited by Vagalume; 03-13-2018 at 02:50 AM.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 10:34 AM   #29
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Working with MIDI this way in Reaper makes it really a drag.
(and i do alot of midi work..)

Maybe sounding dramatic now but It's the one and only thing in Reaper that annoys me to the max and makes me sometimes wonder to skip back to Logic Pro X
same filling here, I want Reaper to be my first daw but this bug drive me crazy and sometimes I switch to Logic or S1 (but at the end comes back to Reaper).
I hope Cockos will solve this bug, which I suppose must be tricky to do or it would have already been solved.
Perhaps can Justin tell us more, it's so frustrating.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 12:33 PM   #30
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 375
Default

i guess define_parameter works only with certain parameters?
few elements i tried are working fine, but it doesn't work with width in mcp.size for some reason.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 11:54 AM   #31
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubic13 View Post
Finally ! A little attention seems to be put on theming. And I know already how much the third of this list, at least, will be useful. So, a great thank for these.

Now (yeah, I know, it's not the right palace, but still...), if we could have :
- a set of mcp_master_fxparm_*.png images, as they already exist for fxlist and sendlist,
- separated background images for the different controls in the transport bar,
- a mcp_sendlist_zeroline AABBGGRR header instruction,
that would be (almost...) perfect.
yes for mcp_sendlist_zeroline
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.