Old 03-29-2018, 12:14 AM   #1
Birdy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 165
Default Coloring The Entire Channel on Pro Tools Theme

I'm using one of the Albert Pro Tools themes (not the gold one).
And when I color a tracks, I'd like the entire channel panel to get colored, just like it does in the mixer window.
Currently it colors only a part of the track, which isn't so easy for me to see.
Is there a way I can change that?

Thanks!
Birdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 05:20 AM   #2
sickamorz
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Birdy View Post
I'm using one of the Albert Pro Tools themes (not the gold one).
And when I color a tracks, I'd like the entire channel panel to get colored, just like it does in the mixer window.
Currently it colors only a part of the track, which isn't so easy for me to see.
Is there a way I can change that?

Thanks!

open the theme and edit the areas you want to change.
sickamorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 05:22 AM   #3
Birdy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sickamorz View Post
open the theme and edit the areas you want to change.
Are you talking about the built in theme editor that lets you selects colors and stuff?
Cuz I couldn't find what I was looking for there
Birdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 10:19 AM   #4
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,707
Default

In general, available tinting options of panels can vary depending on the Theme (and their rtconfig and image files).
You can usually check this by using a different Theme (like the Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition: https://stash.reaper.fm/theme/1621/D...icky%20Edition) and see if tinting the entire panel works there.

EDIT: Also check if Tint track panel backgrounds is enabled under Preferences > Appearance > Track Control Panels.

Quote:
I'm using one of the Albert Pro Tools themes (not the gold one).
This one? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=122138
Or in case you're talking about a different Theme: can you post a link?


Maybe also check out this modded version from the Reaper Stash: https://stash.reaper.fm/theme/1361/A...ReaperThemeZip

Or try to contact albertxxxx directly about this.

Last edited by solger; 03-29-2018 at 10:44 AM. Reason: merged two posts into one
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 10:44 AM   #5
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,140
Default

Tinting is dependent on the images in the theme (tcp_bg.png and mixer_bg.png for the main panels) - transparent pixels will let the user color through, opaque pixels won't, empty pixels will get the full user color.

For more on editing themes, see: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=172341
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 04:36 AM   #6
Birdy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
In general, available tinting options of panels can vary depending on the Theme (and their rtconfig and image files).
You can usually check this by using a different Theme (like the Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition: https://stash.reaper.fm/theme/1621/D...icky%20Edition) and see if tinting the entire panel works there.

EDIT: Also check if Tint track panel backgrounds is enabled under Preferences > Appearance > Track Control Panels.



This one? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=122138
Or in case you're talking about a different Theme: can you post a link?


Maybe also check out this modded version from the Reaper Stash: https://stash.reaper.fm/theme/1361/A...ReaperThemeZip

Or try to contact albertxxxx directly about this.
Yeah the tint track panel is on of course.
I an using the "Albert-C Pro X-Tools v1.0.1".
The modded version you linked to still doesn't tint the part I want.
I added a picture so you guys can understand better.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Tinting is dependent on the images in the theme (tcp_bg.png and mixer_bg.png for the main panels) - transparent pixels will let the user color through, opaque pixels won't, empty pixels will get the full user color.

For more on editing themes, see: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=172341
Thanks! I understand better how it works now.
Could you please take a look at this picture and see if the images files you mentioned are the one I'm looking for?
(The mixer window is fine as it is now)

Birdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 05:05 PM   #7
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 444
Default

I'll follow this thread since I'm also trying to understand these things! thanks guys for all infos.

I'm trying to increase the Color intensity of my media items in the Arrange view.

And I would like to modify the session mixer MCP to show the track color on the full track height.
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 09:41 AM   #8
Chuck Boyer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 71
Default The tinting of track window 'tcp'

It seems to me, just a green beginner, (haven't even begun yet, just collecting information so far)...

... that your #2 picture is not possible with this theme as it currently is, or the element of the theme you're wanting to affect the change in.

It looks like, to me, that the picture #0, or the 'default' tcp panel picture is created in such a way that it can be tinted to a certain low percentage. Looks like probably 20% color fill for 'intensity' of color, or another way of saying it is that the pixels of the original are allowing a 20% transparancy to lay ontop of the 80% opaque panel (tcp panel).

And your #2 picture is wanting to color lay over at least 60% transparency color over and thus to have the original panel picture provide only 40% opacity. ??

Am I getting close to what is happening in here?
In other words, two things come to my mind; 1) find where and learn how to change the opacity percent in the config file.

or; 2) take the original tcp panel picture (png) file and lighten it 40% and place it in the directory and see if that then takes a darker tone of a color overlay on it.?

Trying to learn here.

==================
I tried editing some of these files. Unpacking the theme.zip file.
And I edited only the tcp#.png files.
It did make differences for sure.
I only worked in irfanview, not a paint program.
I increased drastically the brilliance and then drastically darkened the png files.
Or I just darkened the colors and then lightned them.

One image file in particular; 'tcp_mainbgsel.png' always made the most difference, in changing it.
So, there's a start anyway. A know nothing beginner's first steps and opinion anyway.

Last edited by Chuck Boyer; 05-08-2018 at 12:53 PM.
Chuck Boyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.