Old 04-21-2018, 05:40 PM   #1
Lannister
Human being with feelings
 
Lannister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 111
Default v5.80pre4 - April 22 2018

  • + VST3: make compatibility option 'Inform plug-in of track channel count' work, default to enabled
  • + VST3: per plug-in instance option to request bus channel count
  • # MIDI editor: ignore state of hidden parent tracks for various calculations
  • # MIDI editor: when switching context via empty space doubleclick, exchange editability state if control/command not held

GRATUITOUS EDIT: There's probably too many options. It seems difficult to please everyone with these MIDI changes!

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode

Last edited by Lannister; 04-21-2018 at 05:50 PM.
Lannister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 06:35 PM   #2
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 444
Default

Reaper wins. I only wish that many people get to know how much its good and better than so many DAWs lol
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 06:56 PM   #3
ReaMike
Human being with feelings
 
ReaMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 95
Default

From a relatively new users perspective: the midi options/changes and requests are very hard to follow. Is this all about fixing a bug in expected behaviour, or adding features?
ReaMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 07:05 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReaMike View Post
From a relatively new users perspective: the midi options/changes and requests are very hard to follow. Is this all about fixing a bug in expected behaviour, or adding features?
Mostly about changing the editor behavior with various options set, most of these will not affect casual MIDI users who haven't reconfigured the MIDI editor, I would imagine.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 07:21 PM   #5
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lannister View Post
[*]# MIDI editor: when switching context via empty space doubleclick, exchange editability state if control/command not held
This seems pretty promising.

for sure:
Would need it to work on background notes, not just empty space. Can't differentiate between many items in same time zone.


impressions:
Doesn't work from Active to Editable, just to Visible? Might be OK (good). Not sure. Seems to cover the unwanted editability aspect.

Edit. Leaning toward having it work in both directions now. Seems more versatile. And consistent. So holding control while double clicking an Editable note/empty space would leave current item Visible.


Alt clears the rest of the editor? Might be useful. Might also be nice to have "toggle editability of background item" or similar. (Being able to temporarily suspend multi item editing and restore the same editable items after would be really slick)

Last edited by FnA; 04-23-2018 at 04:19 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 07:22 PM   #6
ReaMike
Human being with feelings
 
ReaMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 95
Default

Thanks Justin.
ReaMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 03:46 AM   #7
Trancit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Gran Canaria
Posts: 403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Mostly about changing the editor behavior with various options set, most of these will not affect casual MIDI users who haven't reconfigured the MIDI editor, I would imagine.
As I posted this in the older thread (didn´t see the new one)... could you please have a look at this:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...6&postcount=21
Trancit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 04:01 AM   #8
HDWind
Human being with feelings
 
HDWind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 48
Default

Please add new options for spectral editing,in next build:
"Spectrogram: Spectral edit to item preset"

It would be very convenient to save 5 individual presets of editing.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=205892
HDWind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 04:09 AM   #9
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 357
Default

Quite a few things are broken now in the Midi editor behavior.

1. If i set Mouse Modifiers on Media item selection to only "select item" https://prnt.sc/j8j4dn
(I don't like if the edit cursor jumps around if i click stuff)
And Active MIDI item follows selection is ON http://prntscr.com/j8jc61
2. And the edit cursor is out of the screen
3. I double click an item on the Arrange View to open, so far so good.
4. I change the item selection on the Arrange View (or in the Midi Editor with double click on emty space)
5. Arrange view jumps to the edit cursor - it should not

Project file:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/pn62pkvnuq...20BUG.rpp?dl=0
Just double click on an item, then select another.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 04:15 AM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HDWind View Post
Please add new options for spectral editing,in next build:
"Spectrogram: Spectral edit to item preset"

It would be very convenient to save 5 individual presets of editing.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=205892
Not a focus of this prerelease cycle.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 04:26 AM   #11
HDWind
Human being with feelings
 
HDWind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Not a focus of this prerelease cycle.
Can you make this function in 5.80 final release?
I ask you to help.
HDWind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 04:31 AM   #12
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 357
Default

Also now if i select Midi Items on the Arrange View, while the editor is open, it retains the zoom level, and automatically positions the items, so they are inside the window.

But if i use double click to open editor (or the 'Open in built in editor.." action), and close it after editing, it remembers each midi clip's own zoom and position setting. So it can sometimes result in opening a midi clip and there is nothing on the Midi editor's screen.

I think it should definitely work like when the Midi Editor windows is left open. Meaning: trying to center the content of the clip that i clicked on.

Project file: (same settings as previous post)
https://www.dropbox.com/s/vyz0k474tg...ering.RPP?dl=0
Just click on the first 3 smaller clips
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 04:41 AM   #13
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 357
Default

Also while we are on the subject a little feature request:

"Restore previous zoom level" in the MIDI editor. (both vertically and horizontally)
It would override the Main shortcut if the Midi editor is focused.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 06:18 AM   #14
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dimple Valley, Virginia
Posts: 1,937
Default

ahh my issue is resolved, thanks.

question -- in a track with multiple midi items, their outlines appear with different colors on the notes and velocity bars. why is this and how can i prevent it? my midi is colored by track, so being framed with random colors throws off my game. i'd prefer them to all be the same color per track.

look at the outlines of the blue notes: first item appears as pink-purple, 2nd item appears green, last item is purple.

__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 06:33 AM   #15
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dimple Valley, Virginia
Posts: 1,937
Default

^nevermind, found/figured out the color map pixel row
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 06:52 AM   #16
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 668
Default

The current zoom behavior of the MIDI editor has already improved a bit, but I think it goes even better. For example, it makes no sense for me to zoom a 2-bar MIDI item that is looped to a full 80 bars item in the Arrangeview to 80 bars in the MIDI Editor. It would be better if the MIDI Editor just zoomed to the beginning of the 2-bar MIDI item loop. I am not interested in the following 78 bars MIDI loop in the MIDI Editor, because the MIDI notes repeat every 2 bars. It only makes navigation more difficult.

I hate to repeat myself and this is the last time. I would appreciate that when you click on a MIDI item, the MIDI editor shows the beginning of the MIDI item and not anything in the middle or even the end. I also find it very useful if the MIDI editor scrolls automatically to the notes without changing the zoom. This has the advantage, for example, when changing from a bass MIDI item to a high melody MIDI item, which plays in different octaves, you do not have to scroll up or down each time (see here and here).

It would also be nice to save the drum map and piano roll mode per MIDI item. Just as it is the case with the key snap. Now when I have activated the drum map for a drum MIDI item and then switch to a piano MIDI item, the drum map mode is still activated. But I expect that the piano roll mode will be activated again.

Here you can see what I mean.
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 06:58 AM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
Quite a few things are broken now in the Midi editor behavior.

1. If i set Mouse Modifiers on Media item selection to only "select item" https://prnt.sc/j8j4dn
(I don't like if the edit cursor jumps around if i click stuff)
And Active MIDI item follows selection is ON http://prntscr.com/j8jc61
2. And the edit cursor is out of the screen
3. I double click an item on the Arrange View to open, so far so good.
4. I change the item selection on the Arrange View (or in the Midi Editor with double click on emty space)
5. Arrange view jumps to the edit cursor - it should not

Project file:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/pn62pkvnuq...20BUG.rpp?dl=0
Just double click on an item, then select another.
Thanks, fixing -- this bug exists in 5.79 too btw.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 07:08 AM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
Also now if i select Midi Items on the Arrange View, while the editor is open, it retains the zoom level, and automatically positions the items, so they are inside the window.

But if i use double click to open editor (or the 'Open in built in editor.." action), and close it after editing, it remembers each midi clip's own zoom and position setting. So it can sometimes result in opening a midi clip and there is nothing on the Midi editor's screen.

I think it should definitely work like when the Midi Editor windows is left open. Meaning: trying to center the content of the clip that i clicked on.
The problem is that often times one expects it to remember where it was. I think the best solution is the current behavior, and if it is not showing what you want, doubleclick the itemto zoom to the item's contents.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 07:37 AM   #19
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,259
Default

Devs, could you please update the ARA pre too? Thanks!
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 07:49 AM   #20
stamp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 30
Default

I agree with both of mawi's suggestions.
stamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 08:28 AM   #21
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stamp View Post
I agree with both of mawi's suggestions.
i agree too! extra better focus
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 08:49 AM   #22
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

With these settings, I'm getting only one item in the editor when initially opening from closed state. Double clicking same items again will open all of them. (Zooming to content if double clicking same item. I understand why. )

I have imported heavily customized config.
Edit:
New small project still exhibits it.
Fresh portable on same win7 x64 machine does not.

Code:
One editor per PROJECT
Behavior for "open..." [open all selected items]

[ ] Make secondary items editable when opened from arrange
[ ] Avoid automatically setting MIDI items from other tracks editable

[ ] Active item follow selection changes in arrange
[ ] Selection linked to visibility
[ ] Selection linked to editability

Last edited by FnA; 04-22-2018 at 10:44 AM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 09:00 AM   #23
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HDWind View Post
Can you make this function in 5.80 final release?
I ask you to help.
Nope, I'm not the developer. This is not how things work around here. Things happen when they happen, not when you want for them to happen
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 09:57 AM   #24
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The problem is that often times one expects it to remember where it was. I think the best solution is the current behavior, and if it is not showing what you want, doubleclick the itemto zoom to the item's contents.
Problem is, that i have the Midi Editor quite large, and it most of the times open over the whole arrange view, and i can't just click on the item again, as it is behind the editor. That's why i'm using the open/close workflow, i don't have a second screen to leave the editor open.

But I'm actualy OK with the per item remembering, but further testing shows that it's not the case. If i use the middle mouse panning in an other item, and go back to a previous one, it does not remember my last zoom and position.

I will try to narrow it down to a few steps.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 10:03 AM   #25
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dimple Valley, Virginia
Posts: 1,937
Default

Quote:
Problem is, that i have the Midi Editor quite large, and it most of the times open over the whole arrange view, and i can't just click on the item again, as it is behind the editor. That's why i'm using the open/close workflow, i don't have a second screen to leave the editor open.
same. midi editor opens to fill all of laptop screen.
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 11:30 AM   #26
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,292
Default

just in case it might be useful. I use Enter to get and escape midi editor from a selected item, really TOP! . I forgot how i have maded the setup tho.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 01:45 PM   #27
MaestroS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 34
Default

Justin please make automation on the Take end item Pre Fx Veloume, pan, Pitch ................. Visible track --- Shortcut (Move to media lane) Toggle and other
MaestroS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 07:17 PM   #28
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lannister View Post
  • # MIDI editor: when switching context via empty space doubleclick, exchange editability state if control/command not held
In addition to requesting this in MIDI NOTE context as well, which is needed for multiple items in the same time zone; I also think it would be good to have the ability to penetrate through active notes, to those which are hidden behind, cycling through multiple such items, activating them. For doubled tracks and such.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.