Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-29-2014, 07:48 AM   #1
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 899
Default FX Bay - Replace in project - All instances (FIXED)

There seems to be something wrong with the behaviour of the option "Replace in project - All instances". The explanations in the manual and indeed the reasoning behind it is quite simple, but I haven´t been able to get satisfactory results. I made a little test project to ask about this :

Three tracks, each one with this FX chain :

ReaControlMidi
ReaEQ


I´ve got another plug available and retained in the FX bay :

ReaFir


In the project bay, if I choose to replace in project all instances of ReaControlMidi with ReaFir, for example, I get this :

Track 1 :

ReaFir
ReaEQ


Fine! It worked on this track

Track 2 :

ReaControlMidi
ReaEQ


It doesn´t seem to have made something on this one

Track 3 :

ReaControlMidi
ReaFir


It changed ReaEQ instead (!). Am I losing something?


You can try it on this simple test project :

https://www.dropbox.com/s/hnt3m2zgbs...20Bay.RPP?dl=0

And vote here if you could replicate it :

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5324

Last edited by Soli Deo Gloria; 08-29-2014 at 08:03 AM.
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 06:13 AM   #2
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 899
Default

Has anybody else, apart from Tod, tried to replace all instances of a FX in a project?
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 06:42 AM   #3
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 899
Default

Nobody, really...?

Tod reproduced the bug, but for the sake of curiosity, how many replications are needed to change a bug´s status to confirmed?
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 11:03 AM   #4
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,907
Default

Confirmed!
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 08:55 PM   #5
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 899
Default

Thanks so much, Fergler!!

I´ve found this feature quite useful in various scenarios and it has proved to be broken and unusable the way it works until now. It will be very good if this can be fixed at any point, so thanks for your vote!
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2014, 07:21 PM   #6
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 899
Default

Nobody else?
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 04:56 PM   #7
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,864
Default

title says that this got fixed. I'm using v. 5.974 x64 and "replace in project - all instances" is greyed out when I right-click the plugin that I wanna replace. I'm looking for a way to replace all instances of that VST fx plugin simultaneously.

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.