Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2007, 07:04 PM   #41
ART
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Default

hello all,
i just upgraded to Reaper v.1876 from v.1822 and it's the first time i've encountered this problem using Reaper. it popped up about on 2 mixdowns and caused much frustration. is there any solution on the horizion?

thanks,
-a.
ART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2007, 10:00 AM   #42
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

I believe I may have worked this problem out on my system. I was using an Alesis io2 for input with the Alesis driver. I was having problems with latency and obviously the rendering problem. Today I downloaded the newest asio4all driver and everything seems to be working perfectly. No more latency, no more rendering problems. Now that I have those fixed reaper is a joy to work with again. whoooo hoooooo!!!
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 11:29 AM   #43
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,982
Default

Ive just come across this for the first time on 1.881.

Rendering a single 24/48 wav (made in REAPER) to 64/48, no FX or volume changes...it keeps dropping the last 5 secs or so. Tried it 5 times.

[IMG]http://img255.**************/img255/6039/64rnd4.png[/IMG]

Also noticed during the render, seems to be a bit stop/start...ie. there is no gaps in the track but the level meter is dropping to zero a few times during the render.

Rendering the same file/project to 24/48 is fine.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 11:35 AM   #44
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,288
Default

which soundcard(s) do you use? maybe it's related to some audiocard-drivers!?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 12:17 PM   #45
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,982
Default

M-Audio Delta 44(v. 5.10.00.0052) and ESI Julia (v1.18).

Happens with ASIO and WDM.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 12:29 PM   #46
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,288
Default

can you upload the project anywhere for justin?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 12:37 PM   #47
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,982
Default

Yeah, no prob.

I tried it a few more times, worked OK once.

edit:If you want the wav(30meg), let me know and ill put it up somewhere.

Last edited by Billoon; 09-24-2008 at 08:17 PM.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 02:22 PM   #48
Yaz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 142
Default

Having same issue with E-Mu 0404 card. Went back to build 1.870 and everything was fine. Build 1.879, 880, 881 rendered blank wave.

Fixed problem this morning with asio4all.

Going nuts over new plugs! They are fantastic!
Yaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 01:59 AM   #49
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default

I was disappointed to find that all the renders of a large project which i'd spent a while on were of incorrect lengths too. im using 96 64 as an archival format for stems, but am now very worried about all the other stuff ive done.

i get this with both the focusrite and rme drivers. why should this be driver related on render anyway. these drivers are solid in everything else.

please help!
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 02:15 AM   #50
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,982
Default

Hey griz,

Are you only seeing this when exporting to 64bit? Could you test another format to see if we can isolate the issue(24bit works fine here)?
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 03:22 PM   #51
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Billoon View Post
Hey griz,

Are you only seeing this when exporting to 64bit? Could you test another format to see if we can isolate the issue(24bit works fine here)?
yes, 24 bit works fine with correct lengths. it looks like a 64 bit float thing. i need just to eliminate some other issues i'm having before i can be totally sure. will do some testing later on sunday pm.
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2007, 05:59 AM   #52
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default

unfortunately, things are worse than i thought. i've been attempting to use the render to stems function at 64 bits.

on checking my files, one of the following things happens on a long render. im at 8 to 9 mins on this track.

.. some files are the correct length, but have the wrong data in them!! stuff that was supposed to be right at the end of the track is now popping up at the start! ...but note this isnt happening on all of the nine stems i'm rendering ...just one or two

... some files miss a portion off the end .. i will find out how much later...

.... some files have random dropouts in the closing moments.

this is really getting to me. first big problem with reaper in a year! i.m trying to make some archive files from which future work could get done, and 64 bit would have been the logical choice for that as this material has had a lot of plugin action!

oooouch! this ones' hurting a bit folks!
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2007, 08:05 AM   #53
simplecarnival
Human being with feelings
 
simplecarnival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 364
Default

I had this bug happen for me last night (Reaper 1.879). I can't get it to reproduce... it happened only once.

Here's what led up to it... I didn't want to use "Render selected to stem tracks" because it was overkill to use a 32 bit file and stereo, and I was submixing to cut down on disk access. The session was at 48 kHz.

I had highlighted the range of the session I wanted to bounce (the range went from the very beginning of the session to right after the last chunk of audio). I soloed the tracks I wanted to bounce down. Chose File -> Render.

For the problematic bounce, I wanted to acutally bounce to stereo, not mono. Here's the settings I used, IIRC:

Sample rate: 48000, Stereo
Resample mode: Better (192pt Sinc - SLOW)
Render loop selection: checked
Output file: (project directory, custom name)
Render master mix: checked
Add items to new tracks in project: checked
Output format: .WAV
WAV bit depth: 24 bit
Write BWF chunk: checked
Allow large files to use Wave64: checked

The way I worked around the issue was I simply made a larger selection... it worked the second time, for whatever reason.

I bounced a lot of tracks with these same settings, but in mono -- no problems there, for what it's worth.
simplecarnival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 05:48 AM   #54
fuseburn
Human being with feelings
 
fuseburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 441
Default

This bug happened to me yesterday with a vanilla 1.881. I wanted to split a 2h-live-concert into song-pieces. Bouncing between markers/loop selection caused the last 10-20 seconds to disappear - but the files had the correct duration and in the end a short burst of the audio-material appeared. No FX at all, bouncing to WAV 44 khz/16 Bit/Stereo
fuseburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 01:52 PM   #55
simplecarnival
Human being with feelings
 
simplecarnival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 364
Default

I also had it happen when bouncing down a stereo session to a stereo mp3.

Still no problems when bouncing to a mono file, FWIW.
simplecarnival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 03:00 AM   #56
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,982
Default

Seems like "Apply FX as new take" is working fine with 64bit output....render still comes up short.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 03:25 AM   #57
fuseburn
Human being with feelings
 
fuseburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 441
Default

I found out that using resampling mode "Lowest (Point Sampling)" makes bouncing work without problems for me. Thats OK if you're working on the same samplerate as your audio-material has.
fuseburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 05:58 PM   #58
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

I thought I had this worked out with asio4all but behold..... this glitch has reared its ugly face again. I'm bummed!
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2007, 03:58 AM   #59
Bulls Hit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 463
Default

I've experienced dropped samples on render ever since I've used reaper.

My theory is that it's related to the sample rate conversion, as it almost always happens to me when rendering down to 44KHz from 48KHz.

I've now set my soundcard back to 44KHz to eliminate SRC from the equation. Haven't done any renders yet though
Bulls Hit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2007, 04:22 AM   #60
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

Well I'm afraid your theory can't be right, as the bug still happens when no sample-rate conversion is going on

What's the deal with bug fixes in Reaper then?
Is there any kinda schedule or prioritization about it?
So far the only official response about this one is that is "can't replicate" - but it seems widespread, reported by several users.
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 04:04 AM   #61
Bulls Hit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feline1 View Post
Well I'm afraid your theory can't be right, as the bug still happens when no sample-rate conversion is going on
Hmmm. Yes maybe that wasn't such a good theory.


I have another theory but it's just too radical for me to divulge at this juncture
Bulls Hit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 05:23 PM   #62
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,833
Default

this happens to me when rendering to a network drive. I render locally, and it works fine.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 06:12 PM   #63
simplecarnival
Human being with feelings
 
simplecarnival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
this happens to me when rendering to a network drive. I render locally, and it works fine.
I render locally, but it's on my D: drive, which is a separate hard drive (not partition) from my Windows hard drive.

Could this be the common thread among everyone experiencing this problem -- we're all rendering stereo tracks to a non-system hard drive?

FWIW, I saw this bug again when rendering stereo tracks -- except it *muted* a few seconds near the end of the file. Then the regular audio popped back up for a few seconds right near the end. I'm pretty sure it was a regular render that I asked to be imported back into the session, not the "render to tracks and mute fx" function. I haven't been able to replicate this problem -- it seems that it was just a one time thing.

Mono rendering -- which I've done a lot of lately --- hasn't given me any problems at all.
simplecarnival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 06:39 PM   #64
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Not me.... I render on a system hard drive and still have this problem. My temporary fix has been to just add 20 seconds to the end of each tune for test mixes but obviously I won't be able to do that forever.
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 01:07 AM   #65
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

I am rendering onto an audio partition on a separate parallel IDE hard drive on the motherboard.
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 11:25 PM   #66
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ole6string View Post
Not me.... I render on a system hard drive and still have this problem. My temporary fix has been to just add 20 seconds to the end of each tune for test mixes but obviously I won't be able to do that forever.
Can you try setting prefs/audio/buffering, disk advanced box, write mode to "Synchronous", and see if this fixes?

Thanks,

Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 05:52 AM   #67
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you try setting prefs/audio/buffering, disk advanced box, write mode to "Synchronous", and see if this fixes?

Thanks,

Justin
Hey Justin,

Thanks so much for your tip! I made the change you suggested and rendered 4 projects that I have been working on and all 4 rendered perfectly. Needless to say you have made my whole day!

Thanks so much!
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 10:30 AM   #68
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ole6string View Post
Hey Justin,

Thanks so much for your tip! I made the change you suggested and rendered 4 projects that I have been working on and all 4 rendered perfectly. Needless to say you have made my whole day!

Thanks so much!

Hi,

So are you rendering to WAV? I'm looking at why this would happen and am confused heh..

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 10:38 AM   #69
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,390
Default

Actually, can you post one of the truncated renders? I think I know what may be happening and would like to analyze the file

Thanks,

Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 10:56 AM   #70
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,390
Default

OK actually here's a test build (extract this zip over your Program files\REAPER\reaper.exe):

http://reaper.fm/files/reaper1885-async.zip

Reset your prefs/audio/buffering, advanced disk, settings to defaults.

Then see if this fixes the rendering problem.

It appears the problem is relating to the filesystem misreporting the size of the file after asynchronous writes. This version has code to ensure that the correct size is used.

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 11:02 AM   #71
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Hey Justin,

Thanks so much for your attention to this matter I really appreciate the help.

Here is a link to the truncated file. I saved it as a .ape for easier upload. If you need a wav let me know and I can get that for you as well. PLease give about 20 minutes to upload.

http://www.rodchubb.com/cc/truncatedtest1.ape

When I changed the buffering preference as per you suggestion the file rendered perfectly. Please let me know if you need anything. I would be happy to help any way I can.

Rod
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 11:12 AM   #72
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
OK actually here's a test build (extract this zip over your Program files\REAPER\reaper.exe):

http://reaper.fm/files/reaper1885-async.zip

Reset your prefs/audio/buffering, advanced disk, settings to defaults.

Then see if this fixes the rendering problem.

It appears the problem is relating to the filesystem misreporting the size of the file after asynchronous writes. This version has code to ensure that the correct size is used.

-Justin

Justin,

Whoooo Hoooo!!!! I did as you stated above and the project rendered perfectly. I love it when a plan comes together. Thanks so much for all your hard work. I really appreciate it. If you need anything else from me please don't hesitate to ask.

Can I keep the test build running in my Reaper folder???

Thanks,
Rod
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 11:19 AM   #73
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ole6string View Post
Justin,

Whoooo Hoooo!!!! I did as you stated above and the project rendered perfectly. I love it when a plan comes together. Thanks so much for all your hard work. I really appreciate it. If you need anything else from me please don't hesitate to ask.

Can I keep the test build running in my Reaper folder???

Outstanding!! Yes, you can keep running this build until it's officially in (1.886).

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 12:47 PM   #74
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

wheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!
Nice to get this sorted.

So - what are all those options for disk reading and writing anyways? And why would anyone wanna change them from the defaults?
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 12:51 PM   #75
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feline1 View Post
wheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!
Nice to get this sorted.

So - what are all those options for disk reading and writing anyways? And why would anyone wanna change them from the defaults?
The defaults should give the best performance when recording on most systems.. However some machines seem to like different settings.. at any rate, if you use the build posted here that bug shouldn't occur.

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 04:15 PM   #76
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default

O U T S T A N D I N G !

Thanks for fixing this problem !!

Looking forwards to the next release.
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 05:52 PM   #77
simplecarnival
Human being with feelings
 
simplecarnival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 364
Default



Thanks, Justin!
simplecarnival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 09:56 AM   #78
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,982
Default

Still having problems here.

Ive reset buffering defaults (never changed them before though). Still dropping audio when rendering (stems or file>render)to 64bit, always near or at the end of the rendered file. Only seems to happen on audio that is over 1 minute long. Not using resampling or FX.

[IMG]http://img406.**************/img406/6871/64rry7.png[/IMG]
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 06:55 PM   #79
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,089
Default

This just happened to me on V 1.88, rendering a loop selection about 4 mins long, 9 or 10 tracks, rendering stems to wav44/1 24bit

Large gaps in the audio after about the 3 min mark, then nothing at all towards the end.
__________________
Midi is not audio, it just sounds like it.
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 09:29 AM   #80
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

This just happened to me again on 1.888. If I change Preferred disk read mode to "synchronous" it still seems to fix the problem. Does anyone know any reason I could just not leave this on synchronous???? Any adverse effects on stability or quality???

Thanks,
Rod
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.