Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2017, 08:02 AM   #161
benf
Human being with feelings
 
benf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 2,127
Default

OK. Thanks. Very powerful for bands, live or multi-instruments studio sessions.
__________________
Listen and download my music on https://benest.bandcamp.com/
benf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 08:28 AM   #162
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 456
Default

Is it enough to put the more_me.html to your mobile and open it with Chrome and be on the same wi-fi network as your DAW's computer?

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 08:30 AM   #163
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,098
Default

you also need headphone amps fed from separate outputs from the interface for each musician
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 09:34 AM   #164
mb945
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 45
Default

More_Me is amazing. So excited about this. Thank you!!

A semi-related suggestion:
It would be great to have an Action to toggle the web server on and off. Ideally I could put a button on a toolbar for this that would change color based on the web server being on or off. Thanks!
mb945 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 11:27 AM   #165
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mb945 View Post
A semi-related suggestion:
It would be great to have an Action to toggle the web server on and off. Ideally I could put a button on a toolbar for this that would change color based on the web server being on or off. Thanks!
That actually would be nice yes. The password is too clunky for most musicians but having a toolbar button that could toggle off all of the web servers would be great.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 12:44 PM   #166
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,098
Default

why is the password needed?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 12:53 PM   #167
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,088
Default

Password is not needed, indeed. But it CAN be set up, yeah.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 12:55 PM   #168
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
why is the password needed?
You don't need a password. You can enter one though if you want to.

I guess it's just to stop hacking but I'm not sure if anything bad could come from leaving reaper open like this other than someone messing with your volumes etc

The toggle was just to have a way to turn off any bandwidth (CPU or network) that might be taken from leaving this active but even that is probably insanely small amounts
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 12:56 PM   #169
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19,089
Default

Some bad actor hacked my network and created a great Reaper mix while I was sleeping.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 12:57 PM   #170
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
The toggle was just to have a way to turn off any bandwidth (CPU or network) that might be taken from leaving this active but even that is probably insanely small amounts
I haven't traced it but being http, you won't be eating any real 'bandwidth' worth worrying about if not actively using it - I do suppose it would eat a little if reaper is playing etc, but I doubt enough to really care about. Being http and unencrypted, I might have to trace it just for fun, if I do, I'll report back.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 01:12 PM   #171
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,249
Default

I have it set up but the interface is not showing me the magic. I guess I do not have that track setup right (or any track for that matter)

all tracks sending to one track check

Master routing on "monitor" track unchecked check



I am just putting on my Edison hat and trying it with no interface turned on (my output for the track send is L/R with the master L/R send deleted).

I am just using Opera in another window (works for the fancy interface) What am I overlooking?

Thanks!
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 02:47 PM   #172
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
I haven't traced it but being http, you won't be eating any real 'bandwidth' worth worrying about if not actively using it - I do suppose it would eat a little if reaper is playing etc, but I doubt enough to really care about. Being http and unencrypted, I might have to trace it just for fun, if I do, I'll report back.
Thanks, good to know!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 02:50 PM   #173
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,330
Default

You need to have that track also output out of a hardware output too for it to be picked up as being a cuebuss/headphone mix.

As for the Web side. You need to set up a 2nd Web interface that is set to the "more.me" setting and a different port. You should then be able to get to it.

Thats how I did it but I might not be doing it the most effective way.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zappsunzorn View Post
I have it set up but the interface is not showing me the magic. I guess I do not have that track setup right (or any track for that matter)

all tracks sending to one track check

Master routing on "monitor" track unchecked check



I am just putting on my Edison hat and trying it with no interface turned on (my output for the track send is L/R with the master L/R send deleted).

I am just using Opera in another window (works for the fancy interface) What am I overlooking?

Thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 04:00 PM   #174
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Thanks, good to know!
Now I have to trace it so's I don't eat me words.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 12:24 PM   #175
hitmaker88
Human being with feelings
 
hitmaker88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
for some reason, I just cannot get this one to work.

On my laptop, or at home, my iphone will simply not control anything. Now the jog wheel isn't working either.

No idea why, but happy to test any future builds.

Thank you for your work!
I'm having the same issues on both safari and chrome. I have the same (latest) iOS on my two iPads and my iPhone and I get different errors on all three devices. On my studio iPad I don't see any tracks and none of the buttons or jog wheel is working. The graphics are not right either, the text is shown over the top buttons.
On my iPhone, I cannot set markers, and on my second iPad the markers and jog wheel is not working. The index web interface is fully working on all three devices.
hitmaker88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 12:25 PM   #176
hitmaker88
Human being with feelings
 
hitmaker88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
Default Feedback

I have the same (latest) iOS on my two iPads and my iPhone and I get different errors on all three devices. On my studio iPad I don't see any tracks and none of the buttons or jog wheel is working. The graphics are not right either, the text is shown over the top buttons.
On my iPhone, I cannot set markers, and on my second iPad the markers and jog wheel is not working. The index web interface is fully working on all three devices.
hitmaker88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 01:22 PM   #177
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,098
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post

As for the Web side. You need to set up a 2nd Web interface that is set to the "more.me" setting and a different port. You should then be able to get to it.

Thats how I did it but I might not be doing it the most effective way.
You don't need a second instance, just add "more_me.html" to the URL.

Benefit of second instance is that you can customize the url to be something like rc.reaper.fm/cans or /cues or /monitors etc

same port is fine

Someone mentioned getting cheap ipads for this, really you just need some handsfree mounts and the musicians can bring their own.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 01:28 PM   #178
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,098
Default

bug - monitor track selection doesn't work in Safari on my old iphone 4, iOS 7.1.2

working on all my other devices
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 01:32 PM   #179
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19,089
Default

Just a clarification that a second instance will need a second port (or a secondary IP) as the TCP protocol can't use the same port/IP for two listeners. Luckily Reaper will complain when trying this.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:59 AM   #180
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
You don't need a second instance, just add "more_me.html" to the URL.

Benefit of second instance is that you can customize the url to be something like rc.reaper.fm/cans or /cues or /monitors etc

same port is fine

Someone mentioned getting cheap ipads for this, really you just need some handsfree mounts and the musicians can bring their own.
Good to know. Will try that out thanks.

For me, it seemed that if I set it to "more me" in repair prefs then multiple devices could access more me at the same time but I didn't know I could also access "fancier" from the same ip/port if I stick the word fancier on the end?

Will try that but maybe it's easier for the client to use the bespoke url option on 2 Web devices in reaper. Will see
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:50 PM   #181
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 358
Default

Hi White Tie,

Is it possible to have Pan knobs on "Fancier" ?
It is really needed when doubling guitars,vocal.etc.I'm having problems when I want to double my vocal, guitars... Evertime I have to go back to my computer and pan there.

And Pan knobs for "more_me"
Today I tried to use "more_me" with my band. We have 2 guitar players. In our main mix they are panned %60 L-R. But while monitoring they want to here themselves in the center.Yes I know I can do it with panning the send but I think it is better to have a pan control on "more_me".


Thanks...
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:32 PM   #182
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
Hi White Tie,

Is it possible to have Pan knobs on "Fancier" ?
It is really needed when doubling guitars,vocal.etc.I'm having problems when I want to double my vocal, guitars... Evertime I have to go back to my computer and pan there.

And Pan knobs for "more_me"
Today I tried to use "more_me" with my band. We have 2 guitar players. In our main mix they are panned %60 L-R. But while monitoring they want to here themselves in the center.Yes I know I can do it with panning the send but I think it is better to have a pan control on "more_me".


Thanks...
I wouldn't mind pan knobs too if they could be fitted in somehow that is.

Just so you know though. I think the I/O panel for the track with the receives on it has a button for each receive that can make any of them mono.

The other thing you can do is make the send pre panner.

It's normally recommended to have all the sends for headphone mixes pre fader so the engineer can't affect the mix to the headphones and also make the track have "solo defeat" on it so that soloing by the engineer doesn't mute the headphone mixes.

SWS extension has a fantastic cuebuss action and window that allows you to simply select a bunch of tracks and with one action create a full headphone mix. It's awesome!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:33 AM   #183
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,167
Default

Fancier: id numbers and gain numbers are in white. It makes it not very visible if the tracks are colored sometimes. Could it be better to just use Black for these texts, just like the track name?
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.