Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2018, 10:40 AM   #1
gtbouts
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default Midi track defaulting 1st Synth preset no matter what I select

I'm using a 'construction kit' that has 15 midi tracks. The midi tracks have data and I've selected the various soft-synths I want (i.e. bass, keys, etc.).

When I select a Synth preset and hit play the synth preset defaults back to the 1st preset in the bank of that particular synth. Is there a way in Reaper to over-ride that instruction so it keeps the preset I select?

Sorry if this is a newbie question - I'm a recent convert from Cakewalk SONAR.
Thanks in advance for your assistance.....

DAW: Reaper 5.941
OS: Win10 Pro
CPU: i7 3.60 GHz
RAM: 16GB
gtbouts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 11:48 AM   #2
slipstick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK, near Europe
Posts: 840
Default

At a guess your MIDI tracks have PC (Program Control) messages at their start. Have a look with the MIDI Editor View/Mode: event list. If you see a PC message just delete it and your selected presets will stay as you've set them.

Steve
slipstick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 02:40 PM   #3
gtbouts
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default

Steve,

Yup that's it. Thank you!
gtbouts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.