Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2018, 10:51 PM   #1
Trigun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 14
Default Stupid Sound Blaster Z problem fixed. Not a Reaper issue. Sorry. [solved]

So I haven't loaded up Reaper in a while as I don't do much audio stuff anymore. But I wanted to check on an old project in reference to something else i'm doing. So I loaded it up. and tried to playback the audio. But playback speed is suddenly sub real time. Like 1-2% realtime and the resulting audio sounds like it is time stretched to hell.


I've tried everything I could, none of my settings have changed, my computer has not changed since I used it last (Within the year). CPU usage is 0% for Reaper.(Nothing running in the background should be breaking anything. A system restart does nothing) Just trying to open a new project and hitting play is totally broken, the time code doesn't run at full speed.


Tried updating to the latest version, nada.

Tried deleting the Reaper.ini and let it auto generate a new one. Nothing.

Using 64 bit or 32 bit executable. Nothing.

Changing sample rates, bit depths, buffer sizes. WASAPI Exclusive,Shared,DS,WO. Nothing.

Changing the windows audio device settings does nothing. (Samplerate, bit depth, letting apps take exclusive control,etc)

The only thing that causes playback to work properly is using my Soundblaster Z's ASIO mode. Which is bizarre and unusable for me anyway for what i'm trying to do.

WASAPI Exclusive always worked perfectly for me and I've used Reaper on this Windows 7 installation with this hardware set up for almost 8 years and never had this issue.


What could have changed? I'm so confused lol.
Absolutely nothing else is wrong with anything else running except trying to run Reaper. Any ideas??

Last edited by Trigun; 08-13-2018 at 09:21 PM.
Trigun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 11:24 PM   #2
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,841
Default

I read your post here:

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=444

Sounds familiar.

It seems the card isn't exactly the best for its drivers (assuming that it's the drivers and not just the hardware itself). If that problem happens when using its S/PDIF input, who knows what other problem it may have.

Have you updated the audio driver, including possibly Windows updating the driver without your knowledge (check the driver version and compare to your last known working version)?

Anyway I wouldn't have posted this in the bug reports forum especially since the problem sounds similar to the previous problem you'd had with that card. It seems related to the card, not Reaper, at least so far.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 12:48 AM   #3
Trigun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Oh nuts, I had totally forgotten about that. (Like I said, it's been a long time for me with this stuff.).

I had it set up so the loop back audio input was disabled in Windows.
The digital (SPDIF in) was the only input available. The Mic/Line in doesn't show up because it's not connected. Trying another input isn't an option when it's setup this way.

And that fixed it. Jeez man, I feel like a dope not having used this stuff in so long. I tried searching the forums for an answer and couldn't find anything like it. (Didn't think to search for SBZ problems. Or my own post history!)

Thanks a lot, what a dumb problem this card has.
Since I didn't realize it was a hardware issue I didn't think about it either. I thought I had somehow changed something within Reaper, my apologies.
Trigun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 02:00 AM   #4
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,841
Default

I'm glad I could help by pointing in the right direction! I wasn't sure if it were going to be a driver update or something else about your configuration, but at least there was that information to start with.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 02:46 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,509
Default

.. perhaps you could update the thread title?

Click on [Go advanced] when you edit the post then you can change it.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 10:48 AM   #6
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
.. perhaps you could update the thread title?

Click on [Go advanced] when you edit the post then you can change it.

... and add [solved] to it
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.