Old 09-07-2017, 09:20 AM   #41
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,370
Default

I could add this functionality, but it is a lot of work and it is something I do not need... Would it be really so useful?
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 10:00 AM   #42
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 589
Default

Ooh yeah
__________________
My Patreon address: Reaper4Live
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 10:04 AM   #43
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 678
Default

* v2.85 fixed behavior in case of multiline item notes

Very rare cornerstone case multi-line item notes used more line of the renamer list, with some mis-behavior

Multi-line item notes now it get joined in one line with \n separators and can be managed as one line

g

Last edited by Gianfini; 09-11-2017 at 10:36 AM.
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 11:13 AM   #44
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,370
Default

2.85 has to be revisioned before it goes up to Reapack

This is not the correct behavior:

amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 01:10 PM   #45
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,370
Default

I did my version of fixing the bug and uploaded v2.85

@Gianfini: I hope you were not trying at the same time to fix it too! :S
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 11:36 PM   #46
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 678
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
I did my version of fixing the bug and uploaded v2.85

@Gianfini: I hope you were not trying at the same time to fix it too! :S
No it's ok, I noticed but didn't start yet correcting so perfect!!!

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 09:27 AM   #47
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 678
Default

* v2.86 (2017-09-08)
+ gianfini fix:
+ fixed Commit doing nothing if last modifier didn't modify anything (but previous ones did modify the list)


Unintended behavior was
- hit a modifier that actually changes sotming (e.g. add Prefix)
- hit lowercase
- hit lowercase (now nothing changes vs last state)
- hit Commit
!! no Commit was happening, even if Prefix and lowercase where applied

Now it works, still preserving Commit not executing code if no modifier his hit.

thanks

Last edited by Gianfini; 09-11-2017 at 10:38 AM.
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 09:51 AM   #48
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 600
Default

Hello,
I get this when clicking on the line to edit the name of a "empty item" note :
(2.86)
...magalma_gianfini_Track-Item Name Manipulation - UNDO.lua:1057: bad argument #4 to 'GetUserInputs' (string expected, got nil)
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 01:31 PM   #49
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,370
Default

I'll look into this, thanks!... although, I do not find good the idea of changing a multiline note item inside the script.. Why not change it directly?..
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 10:35 PM   #50
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 600
Default

Yes you are right, i was only testing new version features.
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 02:45 AM   #51
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,370
Default

Revisioned v2.86 is up to Reapack. No crashing now
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 04:05 PM   #52
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 589
Default

Hey Guys.
Would you consider adding Key shortcut to this?
"Alt-R" for replace
"Atl-P" for prefix
etc...

Just add an underscore to the word to show what controls what, Let most Windows applications...

What do you think? It this a big thing to do?

Then of course being able to commit and close the window without reaching to the mouse would be also be very welcome...
__________________
My Patreon address: Reaper4Live
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 05:19 AM   #53
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,370
Default

I'll consider your idea. Thanks! .. I was planning to add Region name support at some point, when I have the time..
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 05:32 AM   #54
Macc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
I was planning to add Region name support at some point, when I have the time..
pleasepleasepleasepleaseplease
Macc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 09:50 AM   #55
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 194
Default

Amazing script I'm using every day!
Thanks so much for the feature guys.

I have a question:

Is there a way to use comma with the replace function?
Ex:
Replace VALIDATE by VALIDATE, BOUNCY
It didn't seems to work. I suppose it's maybe a limitation in the code.

Thanks a lot for your help.
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 12:33 AM   #56
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 678
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infrabass View Post
Amazing script I'm using every day!
Thanks so much for the feature guys.

I have a question:

Is there a way to use comma with the replace function?
Ex:
Replace VALIDATE by VALIDATE, BOUNCY
It didn't seems to work. I suppose it's maybe a limitation in the code.

Thanks a lot for your help.
I don't have now to test but.. try putting a percentage symbol before the comma --> %,

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 07:30 AM   #57
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 194
Default

Thanks for the reply.

I already tried with the percentage before the comma but it didn't work, I have this error:
"invalid use of '%' in replacement string"
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 08:21 PM   #58
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 194
Default

Feel dumb.
I was using only the percentage symbol but as you explain in the help window of the replace function I had to use %p
Working perfectly!
Nice!

EDIT: It's working to find a comma in the text to be replace but I cannot yet find a way to replace some text by something containing a comma…
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 10:25 PM   #59
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,370
Default

* v2.87 (2017-11-11)
+ amagalma fix: commas can now be used in Replace as long as they are escaped with a ~

example:
guitar~,bass
equals
guitar,bass
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 01:31 PM   #60
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 194
Default

Wow!
Really cool! Thanks Amagalma.

Just one remark, in the last update you keep the debug console active.
It's easy to add comments to the line but maybe some other people are not aware of this.

Cheers
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 04:26 PM   #61
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,370
Default

Oops!.. Fixed in 2.88
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2018, 04:15 AM   #62
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 223
Default

Great Utility. Many thanks
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 08:30 AM   #63
dpbsound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
Default

I'm getting an error when I try and use this. All I need to do is just run this action right? New to ReaScripts here. . .

"...magalma_gianfini_Track-Item Name Manipulation - UNDO.lua:520: attempt to call a nil value (field 'BR_GetMediaItemTakeGUID')"
dpbsound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 08:39 AM   #64
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpbsound View Post
I'm getting an error when I try and use this. All I need to do is just run this action right? New to ReaScripts here. . .

"...magalma_gianfini_Track-Item Name Manipulation - UNDO.lua:520: attempt to call a nil value (field 'BR_GetMediaItemTakeGUID')"
Looks like you don't have SWS extensions installed ? (which this scripts needs to work)

http://www.sws-extension.org/
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 09:15 AM   #65
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,269
Default

Fantastic. thanks dpbsound for reviving this thread... I had no idea about this gem!!
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v6.03+dev0114 - January 14 2020 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 10:31 AM   #66
dpbsound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Looks like you don't have SWS extensions installed ? (which this scripts needs to work)

http://www.sws-extension.org/
Oops you're right. I reinstalled Windows recently and forgot to reinstall this. Thanks!
dpbsound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 12:25 PM   #67
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,269
Default

@amagalma & gianfini

I love this script so much... that I wish it would also support Regions.

Would that be possible?

I don't see any API access to "selected markers" (isrgn), but maybe either all or by index (say) between x and y?

Since I use regions a lot for exporting (I'm sure many others do to), it would make naming the exports less tedious if your awesome tool would work with regions.

Fingers crossed
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v6.03+dev0114 - January 14 2020 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 08:00 PM   #68
gmassieu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 6
Default Region name manipulation

Could you add region name manipulation please
gmassieu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 05:54 AM   #69
NotChuckNorris
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 29
Default

Hey,

I just got suggested to try your script and it's AWESOME! The only thing that really complicates things is this magic character stuff. For example, I have some tracks that are named like "Kik-(We_are_a_Band-We_Rock)". So I copy paste the part after Kik into the replace function, but still have to put % before every -,( and ). Is it possible to disable magic characters, maybe with a simple button?

Thanks again for the awesome script!
NotChuckNorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 12:36 PM   #70
Tower Studio
Human being with feelings
 
Tower Studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 169
Default

Hey guys,

Great script! Is it possible though to specify the number of digits added by the numbering function? By defaults it's 2, but I personally don't like having 01, 02, 03 etc instead of 1, 2, 3...

Thanks :-)
Tower Studio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 12:59 PM   #71
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,370
Default

Maybe in the future this will get added...


As a workaround, you can select the first nine tracks with numbers 01-09 and trim the first character.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 01:03 PM   #72
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 678
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tower Studio View Post
Hey guys,

Great script! Is it possible though to specify the number of digits added by the numbering function? By defaults it's 2, but I personally don't like having 01, 02, 03 etc instead of 1, 2, 3...

Thanks :-)
Hi I have no time to set it as an option but you can easily modify the code as follows:

EDIT the action (or a copy of it) go to line 834 and modify from

newName = string.format("%02d", math.floor(number+i)) .. " " .. newName
else
newName = newName .. " " .. string.format("%02d", math.floor(number+i))


TO

newName = string.format("%1d", math.floor(number+i)) .. " " .. newName
else
newName = newName .. " " .. string.format("%1d", math.floor(number+i))

AND IT WILL ADD SINGLE DIGIT NUMBERS

G
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 02:26 PM   #73
Tower Studio
Human being with feelings
 
Tower Studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
Hi I have no time to set it as an option but you can easily modify the code as follows:

EDIT the action (or a copy of it) go to line 834 and modify from

newName = string.format("%02d", math.floor(number+i)) .. " " .. newName
else
newName = newName .. " " .. string.format("%02d", math.floor(number+i))


TO

newName = string.format("%1d", math.floor(number+i)) .. " " .. newName
else
newName = newName .. " " .. string.format("%1d", math.floor(number+i))

AND IT WILL ADD SINGLE DIGIT NUMBERS

G
WOW!!! Thank you SO MUCH for this! Works like a charm, you're amazing!!!
Tower Studio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2020, 07:49 PM   #74
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 589
Default

Thanks for this great script. I use it everyday.
I noticed that the tracks in the Track manager, are not refreshed when I commit a rename. I have to click the Track Manager window for it to be refreshed. Do you have an idea for a fix?
__________________
My Patreon address: Reaper4Live
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2020, 04:20 AM   #75
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 678
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Thanks for this great script. I use it everyday.
I noticed that the tracks in the Track manager, are not refreshed when I commit a rename. I have to click the Track Manager window for it to be refreshed. Do you have an idea for a fix?
I'll check this weekend

G
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:01 AM   #76
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tower Studio View Post
Hey guys,

Great script! Is it possible though to specify the number of digits added by the numbering function? By defaults it's 2, but I personally don't like having 01, 02, 03 etc instead of 1, 2, 3...

Thanks :-)
update to v2.90

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Thanks for this great script. I use it everyday.
I noticed that the tracks in the Track manager, are not refreshed when I commit a rename. I have to click the Track Manager window for it to be refreshed. Do you have an idea for a fix?
Just checked and actually it is Reaper's fault that changes through the GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String API are not automatically reflected to the Track Manager and that there is not an API to do it manually (UpdateArrange, UpdateTimeline, TrackList_AdjustWindows, CSurf_SetTrackListChange do not do anything to the Track Manager).

Anyway a work-around could be found but it requires SWS and "Mirror track selection" option enabled. A fuller work-around could be done with the JS_ReaScriptAPI, but I didn't want to complicate the requirements of this script for the average user.

Version v2.90 changes:
  • Track manager is refreshed if open and track names changed (requires SWS and "Mirror track selection" option enabled
  • add: You can now specify the number of digits when numbering

PS. Ability to rename Regions will come soon.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:05 AM   #77
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 589
Default

Thanks a lot!!!
__________________
My Patreon address: Reaper4Live
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.