Old 02-12-2020, 03:45 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,795
Default v6.03+dev0212a - February 12 2020

v6.03+dev0212a - February 12 2020
# WAV: fix potential crash when loading .wav files

v6.03+dev0212 - February 12 2020
+ MIDI editor: support entering a note name directly in event properties dialog [t=230641]
+ Pan: add option to limit taper to linear above -3dB pan law [t=231241]
+ Render: add support for embedding INFO and CART metadata
+ Render: display more accurate remaining time when rendering from region render matrix [t=231258]
+ Render: support wildcards in metadata
+ WAV: display CART data in media source properties
# ARA: fix restoring state when reloading new projects [p=2241148]
# ARA: potentially more successful loading of old corrupted data (will never be high likelihood of success)
# ARA: preserve edits when running action that deletes the beginning of a media item

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases


Other recent additions...
+ ARA: prevent loss of data when using automatic backups [t=230867]
+ ARA: prevent lost edits when running an action that creates multiple splits or copies at once [p=2238805]
+ Control surfaces: MCU remembers whether it is in MCP mode across sessions (csurf section, mcu_mcp key)
+ Custom actions: add options to define when custom action feedback is displayed as enabled
+ Custom actions: show custom action toggle state as enabled/disabled only if every component action is enabled/disabled [p=2232483]
+ Envelopes: add actions to move active envelope fader, or selected envelope points, up or down a tiny bit
+ Envelopes: turn off track/send mute button when creating new mute envelope while muted (so it's not double-muted)
+ HiDPI: adjust font antialiasing size threshold for dpi on Windows
+ macOS: disable formatting in various text fields
+ MacOS: display read-only text boxes with window background color
+ macOS: faster listview updates
+ macOS: show open-project options on recent macOS versions by default
+ Media items: inform user when auto-stretch timebase cannot be applied due to existing gradual tempo map [p=2231315]
+ Media items: when enabled, trim behind duplicated media items immediately after duplicating [t=229591]
+ MIDI editor: add action to set custom color map per track (not per media item)
+ MIDI editor: add option when loading bank/program name file to set new default
+ MIDI editor: display non-standard CC values in event list view [p=2231622]
+ MIDI editor: prevent multiple events at the same time position when creating saw LFO [p=2231606]
+ MIDI: setting bank/program file for a track does not change the default bank/program file
+ Performance meter: shorten text strings when very narrow
+ Project bay: display source offset, tempo, time signature for source media if applicable
+ Projects: store arrange view Y scroll position in project
+ ReaNINJAM: improve status display/visual click
+ ReaScript: improve support for touch messages when using OscLocalMessageToHost() [t=225104]
+ ReaTune: allow detection G-1..A0 with large window size
+ ReaTune: automatic tuning mode can optionally limit output note range
+ Render: add support for secondary render format (render simultaneously to wav and mp3, etc)
+ Render: force rendered sample rate to be compatible with stem file output format
+ Theme: omit IDE colors from theme element finder [p=2235507]
+ VST: notify VST3 plug-ins of display DPI
+ VST3: fix .vstpreset loading
+ VST3: fix interaction between automation items and VST3 parameter in certain cases [t=230200]
+ VST3: fix support for VST3 plugins that output MIDI via LegacyMIDICCOutEvent


Last edited by Edgemeal; 02-12-2020 at 08:48 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 04:06 PM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,904
Default

Nice! Thanks for these CART features!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 04:23 PM   #3
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 690
Default

Also in this dev version (well done Justin)

approx aid timings: first aid stop: 2:30, second aid stop (drop bag) 7:00, third stop: 5:00, fourth stop: 7:00, fifth stop: 8:00, sixth stop (drop bag) 13:00, last stop: 8:00. total time spent eating/refilling/sock-changing: 50:30
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 04:32 PM   #4
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,251
Default

Metadata support would be nice for the batch file convertor.

I'm always rendering lossless than converting to MP3 for listening on my phone and I need to manually add the same artist/album metadata all the time in Windows Explorer.


I might be confused as to what the metadata feature is for but it seems weird to be able to add metadata to .wav which I didn't think supported it, but not to MP3.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 05:05 PM   #5
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.03+dev0212 - February 12 2020
+ Render: display more accurate remaining time when rendering from region render matrix [t=231258]
Cool, it works in my test sessions just fine now. Thank you.

When picking Source: Region render matrix , the region matrix button is greyed out though in one of my 6.03 sessions, namely the test session I posted in the bug report thread. Tiny bug that could pop up again. A fresh session, newly saved did not do this.

Wildcards in meta data is really cool. Much easier to tag my designs for the sound library , if metadata included BWF data at least. Logical next step I guess.

Is anyone else getting crashes in connection with entering data for the INFO chunk ? I even got a crash after trying to import a file render with an INFO chunk Reaper had written. Restarting Reaper and dropping it in to a fresh session produced no crashes however.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 02-12-2020 at 05:28 PM.
airon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 05:48 PM   #6
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil - São Paulo
Posts: 207
Default Error

v6.03+dev0212 - February 12 2020
+ MIDI editor: support entering a note name directly in event properties dialog [t=230641]
+ Pan: add option to limit taper to linear above -3dB pan law [t=231241]
+ Render: add support for embedding INFO and CART metadata
+ Render: display more accurate remaining time when rendering from region render matrix [t=231258]
+ Render: support wildcards in metadata
+ WAV: display CART data in media source properties
# ARA: fix restoring state when reloading new projects [p=2241148]
# ARA: potentially more successful loading of old corrupted data (will never be high likelihood of success)
# ARA: preserve edits when running action that deletes the beginning of a media item

Error: Version 6.03+dev0212

Error when trying to open any project! (Windows 7 - 32 Bits)

I'm back to Version 6.03+dev0204 and opens normally.

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: REAPER.exe
Application Version: 65,127,252,121
Application Date/Time Stamp: 5e447407
Failure Module Name: reaper_wave.dll
Failure Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Stamp Date/Time of Failure Module: 5e447196
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception displacement: 0000d876
Operating system version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locality Identification: 1046
Additional Information 1: 0c47
Additional Information 2: 0c47ecc18b31d3b3d50c3a36f49e3b09
Additional Information 3: 51a7
Additional Information 4: 51a778c8d43ecd00f001b0852954654c

PS: I tested it on Windows 7 - 64 Bits and it worked.
__________________
REAPER, em constante evolução!

Last edited by Edison; 02-12-2020 at 06:43 PM.
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 06:12 PM   #7
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,498
Default

Metadata at export ? Very nice !


There is some missing LIST-INFO field,
there is only few of them





Here are all in BWFMetaEdit:
Code:
IARL - Archival Location,IART - Artist,ICMS - Commissioned,ICMT - Comments,ICOP - Copyright,ICRD - Creation Date,IENG - Engineer,IGNR - Genre,IKEY - Keywords,IMED - Medium,INAM - Name (Title),IPRD - Product (Album),ISBJ - Subject,ISFT - Software,ISRC - Source,ISRF - Source Form,ITCH - Technician

(this code is taken from my BWF scripts)
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 06:24 PM   #8
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,498
Default

Quote:
Is anyone else getting crashes in connection with entering data for the INFO chunk ? I even got a crash after trying to import a file render with an INFO chunk Reaper had written. Restarting Reaper and dropping it in to a fresh session produced no crashes however.
Same here.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 07:00 PM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edison View Post
PS: I tested it on Windows 7 - 64 Bits and it worked.
You are saying windows 64-bit works but windows 32-bit crashes?
[edit] ah, dumb mistake. +dev0212a coming soon!

Last edited by schwa; 02-12-2020 at 07:10 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 07:05 PM   #10
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,795
Default

REAPER crashing loading a project that works fine in +dev0204 and v6.03.

Unhandled exception at 0x000000000806E930 (reaper_wave.dll) in reaper.exe.4900.dmp: 0xC0000005: Access violation reading
location 0x000000000000007B.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 02-12-2020 at 07:47 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 07:17 PM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,787
Default

Yes, sorry, my dumb error. Updated build should be up in about 15 minutes.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 07:42 PM   #12
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,133
Default

Quote:
v6.03+dev0212 - February 12 2020
+ Pan: add option to limit taper to linear above -3dB pan law [t=231241]
Thanks for addressing this. I will test it out when I have a chance. I may not be able to do a deep test until next week, but I may do a quicky tomorrow.

Thanks again Cockos!
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v6.03+dev0114 - January 14 2020 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 07:43 PM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,787
Default

Try out +dev0212a?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 07:46 PM   #14
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,795
Default

Project loading OK now, thanks!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 07:56 PM   #15
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil - São Paulo
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
You are saying windows 64-bit works but windows 32-bit crashes?
[edit] ah, dumb mistake. +dev0212a coming soon!
Hi, schwa

Version 6.03+dev0212a

Problem solved!!

Thanks a lot!!
__________________
REAPER, em constante evolução!
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 08:04 PM   #16
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,964
Default

Thanks.
Is there any chance to include all the metadata that X-Raym mentioned?

ISRC would be nice.
Thanks,
Wyatt
WyattRice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 08:45 PM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,787
Default

I'm sure there will be endless future expansion of the metadata feature.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 08:50 PM   #18
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I'm sure there will be endless future expansion of the metadata feature.
yes, please
akademie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 02:17 AM   #19
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,084
Default

Quote:
+ Pan: add option to limit taper to linear above -3dB pan law [t=231241]
Looking good! However, when you automate pan with he new 0 dB linear pan law, it seems to linger around the center for too long. It this expected behavior? I would say not, but what do I know...

Anyway, I've made a test project and some LICEcaps, where pan is automated using a triangular shape. With a -3 dB pan law (or any other pan law) it goes back and forth from left to right in a seemingly perfect linear fashion, but with 0 dB linear it does not.


-3 dB pan law


0 dB linear pan law
Attached Files
File Type: rpp pan_law_test.rpp (3.1 KB, 31 views)
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 02:42 AM   #20
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I'm sure there will be endless future expansion of the metadata feature.
We will try to be reasonable :P (no axml, ixml etc).
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 02:47 AM   #21
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,084
Default Metadata edit bug/nitpick

Nitpick: When I want to edit metadata, and I double-click on its value, I would expect to be able to click somewhere inside the selected text to move the text edit cursor there`. However, this doesn't seem to work (on Win10), instedad it seesm to commit the text (as if I clicked outside the text input box). If I use the cursor keys I can actually move the text edit cursor, and it works just fine, but it would be nice if this would work just like any other text input box.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 04:45 AM   #22
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,112
Default

@Tale that's what the option is supposed to do, no? The option is to set the taper to linear ABOVE -3dB pan law. For -3dB pan law it would be sinusoidal, which is exactly what your GIFs show.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 05:40 AM   #23
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,084
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
@Tale that's what the option is supposed to do, no? The option is to set the taper to linear ABOVE -3dB pan law. For -3dB pan law it would be sinusoidal, which is exactly what your GIFs show.
Really? Well, if you say so... BTW, I don't mean the square shape itself, that's perfect. What I do mean is how the automation seems to move very fast near the edges, and seems to almost stall near the center.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 05:40 AM   #24
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil - São Paulo
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
You are saying windows 64-bit works but windows 32-bit crashes?
[edit] ah, dumb mistake. +dev0212a coming soon!
Hi, schwa!!

Is there a new DLG for the expanding window from the text below?
"Render Metadata"

PS: Some codes already add them in [common] and I translated them.
__________________
REAPER, em constante evolução!

Last edited by Edison; 02-13-2020 at 06:32 AM.
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 06:30 AM   #25
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,811
Default

Thank you very much for the render metadata options!

I'm not understanding how to add fields to the table. How to edit schemes?
I'm trying to double click on the rows, right click everything, but nothing.
for example where is the album row? or ISRC, etc...
I'll just wait for further updates about this
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 12:04 PM   #26
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,904
Default

EDIT: Just in case anyone wanders across this post - I kind of found why it was happening. Basically, don't dock the FX browser in with the FX window. If you do and then create a new track (that has no effects on it), the FX browser pushes to the front and when it does, it kicks the FX window out of where it is and often to some other position on a different screen.

Seems to be a recent bug though as never had this been an issue until a week or so ago


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I've got an issue that seems to be related to the newish "modal mouse positioning" options as I can't think what else is suddenly causing this.

I normally have (for one windowset), a docked FX window on a separate screen and normally if I select a new track, this FX window stays where it is and simply shows the fx window for that track (never opening more than one at a time and never moving from this 2nd monitor).

A little while back it started doing weird things.

Sometimes selecting a newly created track will make this single fx window (which is on a separate monitor) jump to my main monitor and dock itself on the right of the screen.

I can kind of fix it by dragging this wrongly placed FX window back to the other monitor and now for this track, it will remember where it should be but for other new tracks it jumps back to main monitor.

I can't think why it's doing this. Anyone else having this or is there a new option I'm missing?

It's like every track can have a different FX window position and I can't seem to stop it doing this and only have one position for all FX windows?

Devs, any idea why?

Thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 02-13-2020 at 04:09 PM.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 12:20 PM   #27
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
Thanks, that is a bug in the new code. And extra thanks because your project helped us fix a completely unrelated JSFX bug
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 02:30 PM   #28
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks, that is a bug in the new code. And extra thanks because your project helped us fix a completely unrelated JSFX bug
@ Tale,

Thanks for doing these tests. I'll be out of town until next week. But will try out some tests when I get back.

@schwa,

Awesome!!!! Thanks for the great work!


Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v6.03+dev0114 - January 14 2020 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 05:34 PM   #29
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,040
Default

Great Work!
Tested melodyne VST3 , closed project, open, all good for now. Ill wait for a final release to start editing with the VST3 ARA version. For now ill keep the VST, old fashion one.
Thanks schwa
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 06:21 PM   #30
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,665
Default

WAV files no longer crash Reaper, so far.

I had handed off a recording to an offline processing application(Absentia DX by Todd AO). It produced a new file, which I had then tried to point all items in a session to as a new source. It was the sole recording in my session. That crashed Reaper in the 0212 version, and worked fine in the 0212a version.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 03:53 AM   #31
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 759
Default

Really appreciate adding metadata support! That's awesome.
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 05:58 AM   #32
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
Really appreciate adding metadata support! That's awesome.
I'm afraid it will require a LOT of work to make it feel right. =( I changed the render format back and forth (I had hoped for mp3 tags too) and it deleted all the fields.
gunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 06:52 AM   #33
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,037
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.03+dev0212a - February 12 2020
# ARA: fix restoring state when reloading new projects [p=2241148]
# ARA: potentially more successful loading of old corrupted data (will never be high likelihood of success)
# ARA: preserve edits when running action that deletes the beginning of a media item

I hadn't enough time to test these fixes thoroughly but after a short test.. First bug seems to be resolved. Regarding the second, I can say that some old projects with corrupted data do open - which is good! Some don't though..

About the third, edits are still not preserved (see gif)
And even if I undo the edits in Reaper (with minimal undo states disabled) they do not come back. Edits are lost forever.


Last edited by amagalma; 02-14-2020 at 07:00 AM.
amagalma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 07:24 AM   #34
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 664
Default

Following on from the melodyne comments - edits are also lost in this scenario -

Apply melodyne as take FX to an item,
Create a region over that item, and make sure the edge of the item overlaps the region edge,
Modifier drag the region to copy it (and thus splitting the melodyned item)
All edits are lost on the original and copied item, no error message from melodyne, the edits just reset.

This one has bitten me a few times before I realised what was happening.

I'm in Win 10, also with 'save minimal undo states' checked for melodyne.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 05:44 AM   #35
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,037
Default

Devs, first of all thank you for having implemented ARA and for trying to iron out the bugs, but unfortunately, as you can see, there are still cases causing lost melodyne edits, thus making working with ARA in Reaper unreliable. Lost and unrecoverable work is the worst thing that can happen.



I hope I am not barking up the wrong tree, but I did a quick google-search and it seems that only Reaper and Logic users are experiencing lost edits. So, if other DAWs managed to get it right, then I am sure we can too. Otherwise, there is something wrong in ARA2 and it is Celemony's fault.


Until these bugs get ironed out, is there any work-around, or any workflow that should be followed, that would secure that we do not experience any lost edits?


P.S. I hope I am not sounding harsh, I love you guys! .. But I just lost an hour's work and have to redo it :/ (but this time in the old way, just to be sure..)
amagalma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 05:51 AM   #36
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,040
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Devs, first of all thank you for having implemented ARA and for trying to iron out the bugs, but unfortunately, as you can see, there are still cases causing lost melodyne edits, thus making working with ARA in Reaper unreliable. Lost and unrecoverable work is the worst thing that can happen.



I hope I am not barking up the wrong tree, but I did a quick google-search and it seems that only Reaper and Logic users are experiencing lost edits. So, if other DAWs managed to get it right, then I am sure we can too. Otherwise, there is something wrong in ARA2 and it is Celemony's fault.


Until these bugs get ironed out, is there any work-around, or any workflow that should be followed, that would secure that we do not experience any lost edits?


P.S. I hope I am not sounding harsh, I love you guys! .. But I just lost an hour's work and have to redo it :/ (but this time in the old way, just to be sure..)
I´ve been using the VST2 format until all fixes are done with ARA.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 06:44 AM   #37
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,037
Default

This is what I am going to do for serious work... But the problem is that ARA was officially implemented one year ago! If no one is using it (because it is unreliable), and we do not report the bugs, and the devs do not prioritize to get it fixed, then years will keep passing (as one year already has passed) with the users & the devs claiming to have ARA support in Reaper, whereas in reality we don't have it, as it is unreliable and everybody avoids using it...
amagalma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 07:44 AM   #38
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
About the third, edits are still not preserved
What action is that? Trim left edge of item to edit cursor?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 08:13 AM   #39
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,040
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
This is what I am going to do for serious work... But the problem is that ARA was officially implemented one year ago! If no one is using it (because it is unreliable), and we do not report the bugs, and the devs do not prioritize to get it fixed, then years will keep passing (as one year already has passed) with the users & the devs claiming to have ARA support in Reaper, whereas in reality we don't have it, as it is unreliable and everybody avoids using it...
I did post today on some test i did in cakewalk, hope the devs can test this, thread here :
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...8&postcount=14
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 01:20 PM   #40
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,037
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
What action is that? Trim left edge of item to edit cursor?

Yes. 40511, Item: Trim items left of cursor
amagalma is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.