Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2019, 02:53 PM   #1
minizzZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 12
Default No ALSA sound card in Reaper but it works in Audacity

Hello,

I have a Raspberry Pi 3B+ with a Native Instruments Audio 8 DJ sound card which I have configured in ALSA (configuration below), so no Jack or Pulse. Thing is that if I open Reaper I can't select the Audio8Dj in the output devices if I select ALSA in Audio system. Actually there is no option to choose from. When I open Audacity I actually can select it. One comment though is that there is a remark that it's been done with Portaudio V19.6.0-devel, revision. Could that have something to do with it?

I want to use reaper because I want to have it start up automaticly and play 5 mono tracks via 5 outs on my sound card.

I have disabled my onboard sound card so my devices look like this:

pi@raspberrypi:~ $ cat /proc/asound/cards
0 [Audio8DJ ]: snd-usb-caiaq - Audio 8 DJ
Native Instruments Audio 8 DJ (usb-3f980000.usb-1.1.2)

This is the module I'm using:

pi@raspberrypi:~ $ cat /proc/asound/modules
0 snd_usb_caiaq

This is how my asound.conf in the etc folder looks:

pcm.my_Audio_8-DJ_(Ch-A) { type plug; slave.pcm "hw:0,0,0"; }
pcm.my_Audio_8-DJ_(Ch-B) { type plug; slave.pcm "hw:0,0,1"; }
pcm.my_Audio_8-DJ_(Ch-C) { type plug; slave.pcm "hw:0,0,2"; }
pcm.my_Audio_8-DJ_(Ch-D) { type plug; slave.pcm "hw:0,0,3"; }
minizzZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 05:35 PM   #2
HihiDanni
Human being with feelings
 
HihiDanni's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 7
Default

If you know the specific name of your ALSA device, you can simply type it in the box and it should work.
HihiDanni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 11:30 PM   #3
minizzZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HihiDanni View Post
If you know the specific name of your ALSA device, you can simply type it in the box and it should work.
Ah, yes. Everything works differnt than on wondows computers. So i did what you said and now I have this problem: It has problems setting the input/output audio device format bits. It doesn't matter if I change it to 24 or 32.
What can I do?

minizzZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 01:07 AM   #4
minizzZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 12
Default

Anybody?
minizzZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 01:17 AM   #5
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,770
Default

Is it related to the number of inputs/outputs specified?
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 10:38 AM   #6
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 585
Default

Attached Images
File Type: jpg sad.jpg (52.0 KB, 72 views)
__________________
Quote:
CLA (about volumelevel) : who gives a shit about that, use your damn ears.
tedious reaper stuff
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.