Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2024, 07:21 AM   #1
Scripter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2024
Posts: 3
Default Latency + Don't show FX Browser

Hello im pretty new here,
actually my first post. But well glad i have found the way.
Im coming from Studio One, have used FL Studio before, but now finally wanna give reaper a shot, with the goal to stay eventually.
I've started configuring everything to my workflow needs but there are 2 things a couldn't figure out yet, hopefully anyone can help.


1) Clicking on FX Insert (left click) always opens the fx browser popup. If possible i don't want the fx browser to popup but instead the QuickFX Categories section. Is it possible to configure that somehow trough script or so?

2) Im using a RME UCXii interface and with Studio One i can get to nearly 0s seconds latency when monitoring. With reaper even on 64 buffer size i cant get lower than 5 seconds. I tried following various tutorials but haven't found a solution yet. I want to be able to hear the insert fx of my channel while monitoring.

Best regards and thanks in advance.
Scripter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2024, 07:58 AM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Stella645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 3,762
Default

I assume you are aware right click opens the QuickFX menu?
There is currently no way to swap the left/right click functionality afaik though there was a really old feature request to do that.

Re latency, assuming your audio settings are correct it could be that you need to purposely keep high latency plugs out of the recording/monitoring path. If you use high latency plugs on master or monitor FX everything is going through them.
You can put them on a pre master group channel and then route the recording track direct to master.
__________________
Funkatarium 30th Anniversary Remixes
Ltd Edition Vinyl finally available on Bandcamp.
https://funkatarium.bandcamp.com/alb...ersary-remixes
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2024, 08:55 AM   #3
Scripter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2024
Posts: 3
Default

@Stella645
1) Yes im aware of that. But is there any way to prevent the fx browser getting focus each time i try to insert a plugin?

2) I was monitoring with the exact same chain as in studio one, but still the latency is a whole lot different.
Scripter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2024, 10:02 AM   #4
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Stella645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 3,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scripter View Post
@Stella645
1) Yes im aware of that. But is there any way to prevent the fx browser getting focus each time i try to insert a plugin?

2) I was monitoring with the exact same chain as in studio one, but still the latency is a whole lot different.
1) Not sure I understand what you mean....with default settings if I right click and choose a plug from the menu only the plugin opens.


2) I believe Studio One has a dual latency path for monitoring. In Reaper you have to make one.
__________________
Funkatarium 30th Anniversary Remixes
Ltd Edition Vinyl finally available on Bandcamp.
https://funkatarium.bandcamp.com/alb...ersary-remixes
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2024, 06:50 AM   #5
Scripter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2024
Posts: 3
Default

1) So there is no way to prevent the fx browser popup on click? Thats a pitty cause its pretty annoying.

2) How do i setup a dual monitoring path? And what exactly do you mean with that?

Thanks a lot for your replys.
Scripter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2024, 08:38 AM   #6
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Stella645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 3,762
Default

1. You're not explaining any further so still don't know what you mean. If the browser didn't open how do you expect to choose a plug? ANd if the answer is from a quick pick menu then the solution is to right click instead of left.

2. I explained that already.....make a pre master and bypass it for monitored tracks.
__________________
Funkatarium 30th Anniversary Remixes
Ltd Edition Vinyl finally available on Bandcamp.
https://funkatarium.bandcamp.com/alb...ersary-remixes
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2024, 12:19 PM   #7
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2,105
Default

You can avoid opening the FX browser by saving your preferred FX as chains, even a single FX, from the track FX panel and then use the right-click menu on the FX slots to select them. The particular settings are preserved.

I often use (instance renamed) containers for multiple FXChains. These can all be organised in subfolders or whatever in the (win)/User/Reaper/FxChains folder. You must enable 'Show FX chains' in the fx browser to do this, though.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.