Old 11-24-2019, 10:40 AM   #1
msundh
Human being with feelings
 
msundh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,203
Default Convert sysex from MIDI file to syx file

I have some old patches for CasioCZ1000 that I want to import into CZ-V, but I only have it in MIDI files.
The Cz V doesn't seems to recognize sysex messages.
I've googled for file converters but I only found some win3 programs that I cannot use.
__________________
Win10 64bit, Core i7 8GB, Focurite 2i2, Schecter Telecaster, Warmoth Velocity, Yamaha AC3R
https://soundcloud.com/mikaelsundh
msundh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 11:00 AM   #2
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3,204
Default

I've never had problems sending sysex files to a synth from reaper. How are you doing it? Is it possible you need to set something in the Casio before sending?
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - Audio streams
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 11:09 AM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,814
Default

If you load the MIDI files into REAPER and open the MIDI editor, here is a reascript that should extract the sysex messages and export each one to a .syx file.

Code:
path="/Users/XXX/Desktop" -- wherever you want the files to go
tk=reaper.MIDIEditor_GetTake(reaper.MIDIEditor_GetActive())
if tk ~= nil then
  cnt,notecnt,cccnt,syxcnt=reaper.MIDI_CountEvts(tk)
  for i=0, syxcnt do
    ret, sel, mute, ppqpos, type, msg=
      reaper.MIDI_GetTextSysexEvt(tk, i, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0)
    if type == -1 then
      fn=path.."/reaper_"..i..".syx"
      file=io.open(fn, "w")
      if file ~= nil then
        file:write("\xF0"..msg.."\xF7")
        file:close()
        reaper.ShowConsoleMsg("wrote "..fn.."\n")
      end
    end
  end
end

Last edited by schwa; 11-24-2019 at 01:35 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 12:03 PM   #4
msundh
Human being with feelings
 
msundh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,203
Default

Hi
Thanks, but it doesn't seems to work.
50% ofthe files are successfully imported, but sounds bad (same).
I'm pretty sure the sysex is ok.
They are from a CZ1000 I had last century.
Someone on another forum said that the syx files spec is manufactur specific. Is that true?
I know the data is specific, but the syx file spec?

Philbo:
It is a VST synth, not a real CZ1000.
__________________
Win10 64bit, Core i7 8GB, Focurite 2i2, Schecter Telecaster, Warmoth Velocity, Yamaha AC3R
https://soundcloud.com/mikaelsundh
msundh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 01:35 PM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,814
Default

The sysex file data is manufacturer specific, but the file format is not.

You could try the minor edit I made to the script, above.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 10:33 AM   #6
msundh
Human being with feelings
 
msundh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The sysex file data is manufacturer specific, but the file format is not.

You could try the minor edit I made to the script, above.
Thanks, but it become worse.
I fear that the sysex messsages are corrupt
__________________
Win10 64bit, Core i7 8GB, Focurite 2i2, Schecter Telecaster, Warmoth Velocity, Yamaha AC3R
https://soundcloud.com/mikaelsundh
msundh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 10:32 PM   #7
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by msundh View Post
Hi
Thanks, but it doesn't seems to work.
50% ofthe files are successfully imported, but sounds bad (same).
I'm pretty sure the sysex is ok.
They are from a CZ1000 I had last century.
Someone on another forum said that the syx files spec is manufactur specific. Is that true?
I know the data is specific, but the syx file spec?

Philbo:
It is a VST synth, not a real CZ1000.
There's not much to the sysex file spec. A couple unique bytes mark the beginning and end. Everything between is manufacturer-specific.

Since it's a VSTi, it's very likely it doesn't do sysex. At least I've never encountered any VSTi that can use them. On the other hand, I've never tried it either.
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - Audio streams
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 08:12 AM   #8
drichard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 584
Default

It's been a long time, but if I remember correctly the old CZ synths transferred data a bit differently than most. Please don't take this as fact but IIRC correctly they don't accept a simple sysex dump directly, but rather require a "handshake" protocol in which sysex communication is begun, an ACK sent back, and then data transfer can begin. And it might be that MIDI data was transferred in packets, with an ACK required at each stage. Years ago I wrote a CZ software prog for an Atari ST, and I don't recall that a simple sysex dump would work. There are a couple of early MIDI devices that worked that way. The Roland TR707 comes to mind.

You may need to find software specific to the CZ to transfer patches, and the software likely has its own file format for storing the data.


Quote:
Originally Posted by msundh View Post
I have some old patches for CasioCZ1000 that I want to import into CZ-V, but I only have it in MIDI files.
The Cz V doesn't seems to recognize sysex messages.
I've googled for file converters but I only found some win3 programs that I cannot use.
drichard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 08:29 AM   #9
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 1,435
Default

Hi,
I started with Atari st and music. At First alleditor/ librarians were for single instruments. Then came xor, then unisyn, now I have and still use Soundiver.
Soundiver has a module for the Casio if I'm not mistaken. But its 32 bit only on
PC. One reason I'm still on xp:-)
Handshaking was quite common in the early days.
Oh yeah, stay away from midi quest:-)
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 08:45 AM   #10
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 1,435
Default

Hi,
If this is the arturia cz ...it says it can import original cz sysex. So it must be the old banks are either corrupted or not in the correct format. Or it coulkd be user error.

Edit..op, maybe your not connected bidirectional? Midi in AND out?

Last edited by LugNut; 11-29-2019 at 09:01 AM.
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 09:17 AM   #11
msundh
Human being with feelings
 
msundh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,203
Default

This is old dumps. My cz1000 is not working, so I have only this.
I did each sysex to separate files. Then concatenate them into one file. It did not work, then changed the midi channel and it worked in Arturia CZ V.
__________________
Win10 64bit, Core i7 8GB, Focurite 2i2, Schecter Telecaster, Warmoth Velocity, Yamaha AC3R
https://soundcloud.com/mikaelsundh

Last edited by msundh; 11-29-2019 at 01:15 PM. Reason: added Arturia CZ V for clarity
msundh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 06:01 AM   #12
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 1,435
Default

Hi,
I think that's because the orig hardware had to be set to CH 1 for sysex dumps to work. I saw it in the thread I linked to.
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.