Old 03-09-2017, 03:30 AM   #1
wibem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 37
Default Issue with programchange-messages

Reaper v5.35 on Mac OSX 10.10.5. doesn´t send programchange-messages to Halion sonic 3. Is there anything to configure for sending PC-messages?
wibem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 04:49 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,229
Default

Can you describe the circumstances in which Reaper should be sending them?

Did this ever work for you? What has changed since then?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 06:52 AM   #3
wibem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 37
Default

I have a track, in which the multi-channel-vst Halion Sonic 3 is loaded. Then I use the media-explorer to play a midi-file through this channel. The midi-file consists midi-data on several midi-channels with program-change-messages for the channels in the beginning. The vst is capable to receive program-change-messages in GM-mode, but the program-change-messages don't arrive in the vst.
When I load the midi-file into the main-window, its exactly the same. The PC-messages don't reach the vst.

In other programs the vst is reacting to the PC-messages, but not in Reaper.
wibem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 07:00 AM   #4
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,998
Default

Besides the program there also is the bank to select a patch. Maybe same is not set correctly.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 03-09-2017 at 03:32 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 08:48 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,229
Default

It is working OK here (not using HALion Sonic 3 specifically).

Can you insert the JS FX "MIDI Logger" immediately before HS3 and see if the Program Change messages are listed there (shown as "c0" in the fifth column).

Also please attached the MIDI file, ZIPped up, so that we can see what's happening.

How to post attachments (in Post #1)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 01:33 PM   #6
wibem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 37
Default

Thanks for your help. I used the ReaControlMidi-Plugin to see the Midi-activity. And there were the PC-messages listed, to which HS3 doesn´t respond. It must be Reaper-specific, because in other DAWs like StudioOne or Cubase HS3 is properly changing the program with the same midi-file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip When_The_Saints.MID.zip (7.7 KB, 13 views)
wibem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 05:06 PM   #7
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,229
Default

Looks OK to me. Double-check that you have got the MIDI channels set in HS3.

Reaper does not do anything special with those PC messages, just passes them on to the plug-in (presuming that PC messages have not been mapped to changing the Reaper presets for HS3).
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 03-09-2017 at 05:13 PM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 12:09 AM   #8
wibem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 37
Default

It seems to be an issue of the vst-version of HS3. I have tested the au-version, which receives the program-change-messages.
But its quite curious, that only in Reaper this issue appears, not in other DAWs.
wibem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 03:25 AM   #9
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,229
Default

VSTi or VST3i? (Reaper's VST3 support is not 100%)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 06:46 AM   #10
wibem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 37
Default

It´s a vst3-instrument. So that can be the reason.
wibem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2018, 08:27 AM   #11
casrya
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 96
Default

Can confirm that it seems to be VST3 issue .. GM MIDI program changes working in VST2 but not VST3 on latest Halion Sonic SE 3 (3.1.15) and Reaper x64 5.92pre2

The VST3 works in Cubase obviously
casrya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2018, 06:17 AM   #12
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,229
Default

I think I read that VST3 plug-in handle MIDI messages (not Notes) differently.

I've just found these too:
https://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=74526
https://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=13346
It looks like it was (is still?) not implemented.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.