Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2019, 04:54 PM   #3721
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
I used my new channel strip last night for a recording session, it was honestly like my dream workflow. Even now the sends follow track selection so as long as it's all toggled everything is there at my fingers for every track: deEss, eq, comp, etc. [
Dream workflow is what this is all about It's about hands on, muscle memory manipulation of sound and using your ears a lot more than your eyes.

Quote:
Now if only there was a way to make a shortcut to insert an fx chain...
You can copy and paste FX chains, any good?
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 04:55 PM   #3722
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,677
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
*cough* masterfadermeter *cough*

I know, nobody needs or wants this but me....
This is already there for some Surfaces:

Code:
    MasterTrackMeterL MasterTrackOutputMeter 0
    MasterTrackMeterR MasterTrackOutputMeter 1
What Surface are you using again ?
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 04:58 PM   #3723
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
I think these are the next 2 things to tackle, but I'm willing to be persuaded if anyone has a pressing item.

Code:
Drill Down
    Folders
    FXMenu
    SendsMenu
    etc.

Radio Buttons
If you could nix that first slot OnFocus bug..... but yeah I'd say those two Definitely Folders and FX menu. I'm not sure about RadioButtons anymore <shock>, nowadays the Zone thing is so free and things tend to toggle and be active simultaneously.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 05:15 PM   #3724
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,677
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
If you could nix that first slot OnFocus bug..... but yeah I'd say those two Definitely Folders and FX menu. I'm not sure about RadioButtons anymore <shock>, nowadays the Zone thing is so free and things tend to toggle and be active simultaneously.
Yeah, I hear ya' on the Radio Buttons, I was thinking the same.

Anyone really need 'em, speak up !

If not we'll shelve them, for now at least.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 05:27 PM   #3725
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Yeah, I hear ya' on the Radio Buttons, I was thinking the same.

Anyone really need 'em, speak up !

If not we'll shelve them, for now at least.
Excuse my naivety, I've no idea what a radio button is even supposed to do.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 05:41 PM   #3726
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 954
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
does a button have to be in the "channel" per se (such as mute, solo, recarm) or can it be any arbitrary button, just listed in that section?
never mind, I'm an idiot....now i see the logic.

carry on then...
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 05:41 PM   #3727
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 954
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
This is already there for some Surfaces:

Code:
    MasterTrackMeterL MasterTrackOutputMeter 0
    MasterTrackMeterR MasterTrackOutputMeter 1
What Surface are you using again ?
using the Icon Qcon ProX/XS
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 05:44 PM   #3728
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Here's a new version of the C4 FX Configurator. It includes Geoff's additions to the code and integrates with the new ZoneRawFXFiles and ZoneFXFiles folders introduced in a recent CSI build.

I haven't changed the look of it yet, let's see how the functionality goes Feedback/questions appreciated.
After I OPEN FX (which took me into the folder beautifully) and select a txt file.
I'm not seeing the body of text from the txt file, just the name, I know it's all there just not visible.(If i click up in the "formula bar" box of excel where the name is showing, I can see "wet"

It would be SOOO cool if each of the boxes was a drop down menu and in it you could pick the line from the txt file you wanted in that position.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 05:47 PM   #3729
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
After I OPEN FX
I'm not seeing the text from the txt file, just the name, I know it's all there just not visible.

It would be SOOO cool if each of the boxes was a drop down menu and in it you could pick the line from the txt file you wanted in that position.
Working here on Windows 10. Could you try this for me? Double click the cell where you see the name. Are all the parameters there, jammed into that cell?
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 05:49 PM   #3730
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Working here on Windows 10. Could you try this for me? Double click the cell where you see the name. Are all the parameters there, jammed into that cell?
Yeah they're all in there
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 05:49 PM   #3731
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 954
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post

You can copy and paste FX chains, any good?
I mean the way we can create actions to insert individual fx. This was a recent update I believe. But, it's not possible with fx chains...that I know of.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 05:53 PM   #3732
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
I mean the way we can create actions to insert individual fx. This was a recent update I believe. But, it's not possible with fx chains...that I know of.
In reaper it's

SWS/S&M: Copy FX chain of selected tracks _S&M_COPYFXCHAIN5

SWS/S&M: Paste FX chain to selected tracks _S&M_COPYFXCHAIN10

if that's any good?
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 05:56 PM   #3733
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,677
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
using the Icon Qcon ProX/XS
Ok, you need something like this in your Buttons Zone

Code:
Zone Buttons
    MasterChannelMeterLeft MasterTrackOutputMeter 0
    MasterChannelMeterRight MasterTrackOutputMeter 1
EndZone
Try that and let me know what happens.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 06:00 PM   #3734
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
In reaper it's

SWS/S&M: Copy FX chain of selected tracks _S&M_COPYFXCHAIN5

SWS/S&M: Paste FX chain to selected tracks _S&M_COPYFXCHAIN10
You can also save a list of them and there are actions to paste four:

SWS/S&M: Open/close Resources window (FX chains)----_S&M_SHOWFXCHAINSLOTS
SWS/S&M: Resources - Auto-save FX chains for selected tracks----_S&M_SAVE_FXCHAIN_SLOT1
SWS/S&M: Resources - Paste (replace) FX chain to selected tracks, slot 1----_S&M_TRACKFXCHAIN1 etc
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 06:01 PM   #3735
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Yeah they're all in there
Did you make the raw FX text files on Mac by any chance?
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 06:04 PM   #3736
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Did you make the raw FX text files on Mac by any chance?
To be truthful I just tired it with the raw txt that Geoff bundled with it (made on mac i'd assum), as I'm not connected to the studio PC atm, to take a real life example.

I was being lazy, and noisey before I head to the land of nod.

I'll connect here and give it a go.

UPDATE: YEAH IT'S FINE WITH MY OWN FILES

Last edited by Freex; 08-05-2019 at 06:09 PM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 06:10 PM   #3737
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 954
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Ok, you need something like this in your Buttons Zone

Code:
Zone Buttons
    MasterChannelMeterLeft MasterTrackOutputMeter 0
    MasterChannelMeterRight MasterTrackOutputMeter 1
EndZone
Try that and let me know what happens.
Tried it, nothing happens.

Also tried the zone line, works to get the channel to the surface, I'm not sure if I'm doing it right, I'll play around with it probably tomorrow.

I also tried Pin, it doesn't seem to work. I have Shift+select (I removed the other shift/select), but nothing happens. Could be me...

And finally, I'm also not getting focused fx. I added the onfxfocus line to the main C4.zon, untoggle the fx button (which normally maps on selected track), insert a new plugin that I have mapped with onfxfocus (but with original name different than the other, if you follow) and nothing shows up.

I got to go for now...
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 06:13 PM   #3738
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 954
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
You can also save a list of them and there are actions to paste four:

SWS/S&M: Open/close Resources window (FX chains)----_S&M_SHOWFXCHAINSLOTS
SWS/S&M: Resources - Auto-save FX chains for selected tracks----_S&M_SAVE_FXCHAIN_SLOT1
SWS/S&M: Resources - Paste (replace) FX chain to selected tracks, slot 1----_S&M_TRACKFXCHAIN1 etc
thanks, but what I was hoping to accomplish here were a handful of fx chains that I could call up with an action (IE, a button press on the C4) in which I could have several different "sounds" to pick from and mix with. Right now I just have 1 already loaded on all tracks in my template. I want to leave them blank and just press "Channel Strip 1" with this set of plugs, or "channel strip 2" for a different set, etc. I think Reaper just needs to add that feature...

Anywho, been a wild ride last couple of days! Wooooo!
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 06:15 PM   #3739
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
To be truthful I just tired it with the raw txt that Geoff bundled with it (made on mac i'd assum), as I'm not connected to the studio PC atm, to take a real life example.

I was being lazy, and noisey before I head to the land of nod.

I'll connect here and give it a go.
Ah, cross-platform incompatibility means that if you generate the text file on a Mac, it won't import properly on Windows.

The command used in Excel VBA to import the data into the sheet doesn't recognise the Mac end-of-line (LF) properly, so it all ends up in one cell Frankly, the cross platform thing is a bit of sh** show with Excel VBA.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 06:18 PM   #3740
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
thanks, but what I was hoping to accomplish here were a handful of fx chains that I could call up with an action (IE, a button press on the C4) in which I could have several different "sounds" to pick from and mix with. Right now I just have 1 already loaded on all tracks in my template. I want to leave them blank and just press "Channel Strip 1" with this set of plugs, or "channel strip 2" for a different set, etc. I think Reaper just needs to add that feature...

Anywho, been a wild ride last couple of days! Wooooo!
That's exactly what this does

Save some chains in the slots and assign the paste actions to buttons.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 06:20 PM   #3741
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
thanks, but what I was hoping to accomplish here were a handful of fx chains that I could call up with an action (IE, a button press on the C4) in which I could have several different "sounds" to pick from and mix with. Right now I just have 1 already loaded on all tracks in my template. I want to leave them blank and just press "Channel Strip 1" with this set of plugs, or "channel strip 2" for a different set, etc. I think Reaper just needs to add that feature...

Anywho, been a wild ride last couple of days! Wooooo!
Xenakios/SWS: [Deprecated] Load track template 01 _XENAKIOS_LOADTRACKTEMPLATE01
Xenakios/SWS: [Deprecated] Load track template 02 _XENAKIOS_LOADTRACKTEMPLATE02

Might work for you
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 06:20 PM   #3742
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post

It would be SOOO cool if each of the boxes was a drop down menu and in it you could pick the line from the txt file you wanted in that position.
Currently checking out this very thing
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 06:24 PM   #3743
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Currently checking out this very thing
As I see it that's all it's missing, "Dropdown and pick" and/or the NoAction command and it would be child's play.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 06:27 PM   #3744
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post

UPDATE: YEAH IT'S FINE WITH MY OWN FILES
Jubbly

Remember not to 'Cut'n'Paste' cells from the list, use copy instead, or do what I do which is to double click the parameter cell, select all the text and cut that. That way you won't break the cell ref on paste and the parameter is removed from the long list so you know which ones you've done.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 06:31 PM   #3745
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
As I see it that's all it's missing, "Dropdown and pick" and/or the NoAction command and it would be child's play.
If you leave a C4 cell blank, it's automatically NoAction.

If you want to leave a cell out of the Zone completely, so it doesn't overwrite a previous Zone, put a # in the cell.

If you want to use a push to GoZone to another Zone, put > before the Zone name (that you want to go to) in the cell.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 06:35 PM   #3746
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 572
Default

Getting an error when I go to create

Runtime error 76 path no found

Debug is highlighting this Open SavePath For Output As #2


UPDATE: I have my file in manufactures sub folders within the RawFiles Folder
So I just needed to put the Manufactures folder into the ZoneFxFiles folder, I guess it's like for like. (that's even better saving than I'd hoped). NICE

Last edited by Freex; 08-05-2019 at 06:50 PM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 07:09 PM   #3747
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 572
Default

Looking good/works here

EDIT: And now I feel like I'm in the twilight zone. Did that just happen?, Did I just have a really long blink and dream a dropdown menu?

This will make no sense to anyone (reading this now) but MixMonkey LOL
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 07:22 PM   #3748
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Looking good/works here

EDIT: And now I feel like I'm in the twilight zone. Did that just happen?, Did I just have a really long blink and dream a dropdown menu?

This will make no sense to anyone (reading this now) but MixMonkey LOL
No, you didnít dream it. I posted it but it was busted, itíll be back tomorrow
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 07:29 PM   #3749
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
No, you didn’t dream it. I posted it but it was busted, it’ll be back tomorrow
CELL Column C worked ok, that's all i thought you'd worked on when you said try C4

NOW while you're fixing the rest, if yo can make it grey out used definition in Column A that would be really everything you could ask for...(now) lol

Last edited by Freex; 08-05-2019 at 07:36 PM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 01:38 AM   #3750
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,677
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
Tried it, nothing happens.
.
Could you please post your CSI.ini file contents.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 04:13 AM   #3751
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,677
Default

New build is up.

Hopefully sorted the nutso ScrollLink behaviour
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 06:43 AM   #3752
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

New C4 Configurator, dropdowns implemented for parameters, navigation type and zone buttons

Last edited by MixMonkey; 08-06-2019 at 11:01 AM.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 07:18 AM   #3753
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
New C4 Configurator, dropdowns implemented for parameters, navigation type and zone buttons
Works great,



pity the dropdown menu is so small in comparison to everything else, but beggars...

and no shading out of used names in the txt list tu,tu,tu.


Honestly great job. I don't think fancy graphics would make it any better, just bulkier.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 07:22 AM   #3754
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Works great,



pity the dropdown menu is so small in comparison to everything else, but beggars...
You'll have to scale it for your display. The size of the text in the drop down can't be changed but you can zoom the whole sheet in, reducing the the size of the cells where you need to, and the relative size of the dropdown text will increase.

Working on removing used items from dropdown list, so the list gets shorter as you fill the cells.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 07:28 AM   #3755
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
You'll have to scale it for your display. The size of the text in the drop down can't be changed but you can zoom the whole sheet in, reducing the the size of the cells where you need to, and the relative size of the dropdown text will increase.

Working on removing used items from dropdown list, so the list gets shorter as you fill the cells.
Conditional formatting duplicates does work (I tried strike thru) but it's not very pretty, strikes thru all duplicates, I can't make it apply only to the txt column.
But it doesn't affect operation or transfer into zone file
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 09:43 AM   #3756
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

New C4 Configurator. Used parameters now removed from both drop-down and list

Last edited by MixMonkey; 08-06-2019 at 11:01 AM.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 09:51 AM   #3757
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
New C4 Configurator. Used parameters now removed from both drop-down and list
Well that's way more fancy than I could have even hoped for.
Awesome work dude.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 09:52 AM   #3758
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Well that's way more fancy than I could have even hoped for.
Awesome work dude.
Kinda satisfying watching the list get shorter as you fill the cells
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 10:12 AM   #3759
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Kinda satisfying watching the list get shorter as you fill the cells
Yes it completely eliminates the chance of double commands.

I haven't had a chance to check, but do they come back if you change your mind and clear an action?
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 10:15 AM   #3760
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Yes it completely eliminates the chance of double commands.

I haven't had a chance to check, but do they come back if you change your mind and clear and action?
They do Unfortunately, I've just come across a bug on Windows. When you activate the drop-down, the bloody list has scrolled to the bottom so none of theparameters are visible and you have scroll back to the top. Everytime grrr. Will try and find a fix, doesn't happen on Mac.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.