Old 09-20-2017, 04:54 AM   #1
gentleclockdivider
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 89
Default Automating Daichi synth1 (SOLVED)

Reaper 5.5.
Win. vista
All 32 bit

Automating/recording parameter movement synth 1 ( write record faderpositions to armed envelopes ) crashes reaper.
doesn't alwas happens , ostly on a new project.

O.k .so this happens with some more synths , blaukraut charlatan also .

While recording using the pc keyboard and automating parameteres .

Last edited by gentleclockdivider; 09-20-2017 at 05:10 AM.
gentleclockdivider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2017, 05:46 AM   #2
gentleclockdivider
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 89
Default

went back to 5.40
Doesn't happen there
gentleclockdivider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 10:44 AM   #3
gentleclockdivider
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 89
Default

So no one automates plugins ?

I tried again and it surely happens , mostly when the arranger cursor is scrolling .
gentleclockdivider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 11:39 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,247
Default

Doesn't happen here at all. 64-bit everything.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2017, 01:27 PM   #5
gentleclockdivider
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 89
Default

I did a portable install of reaper latest version ( in a separate folder and imported my config settings )
It keeps crashin when automating certain vsti's parameters .


Does reaper keep a crash log , if so..;it would be located in the portable install folder , right ?
gentleclockdivider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2017, 01:44 PM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,247
Default

Might have something to do with 32-bit plugin version, then, I guess...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 07:57 AM   #7
gentleclockdivider
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 89
Default

could be ..
But this is my back up ( oldie ) laptop ..where everything is 32 bit , thus no bridging .
gentleclockdivider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 01:22 PM   #8
gentleclockdivider
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Latest 5.5.1. solved the problem
gentleclockdivider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.