Old 09-23-2017, 11:04 AM   #1
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Default 5.50 Crash on closing projects

Hi,

the new version crashes when closing a specific project. That did not happen before the update.

Regards
Frank
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 02:22 PM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,744
Default

Might be an idea to actually give us a little detail. Like what plugins were you using, etc.?
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 02:05 AM   #3
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Default

It is a 19 track template (incl. 5 group tracks and a submix/control bus) I often use to mix duo recordings with a fixed set of plugins:

- several instances of WAVES API-2500, Melda MMultiAnalyzer and MEqualizerLP and Melodyne
- WAVES: CLA-2A, VEQ4, Renaissance Axe, RBass, SSL Channel, H-Delay
- OrilRiver, MCDSP FilterBank E606, A1 StereoControl

Recently I am working on 5 songs using that template. 4 of the projects close w/o problems, but one stops while showing "removing track 14" followed by the Windows issue popup.

Track 14 is a muted group track for 2 empty sub tracks...
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 02:12 AM   #4
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Default

Made a test and tried to remove Tracks 14 - 16 (Group and 2 subs). The subs disappeared, but then the same error occurred... as it seems there is a problem with group track #14.
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 02:17 AM   #5
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Default

Going on testing...

Now I removed the tracks one at a time - no error. Tracks 14 - 16 are now gone. After saving the project I tried to close it, same error while trying to remove track #11!
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 05:18 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,289
Default

This type of problem is often caused by plugin incompatibility. If you bypass all of the FX, does it still crash on close?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 10:37 AM   #7
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If you bypass all of the FX, does it still crash on close?
Yes, it does.

Going back to 5.40: no problem with closing the project!

So either 5.40 was well-tempered, or it's a bug in 5.50.
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 11:08 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,289
Default

Can you post the project, with the FX, and media items taken out? Or email it to support at cockos?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 12:17 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frareinif View Post
Yes, it does.

Going back to 5.40: no problem with closing the project!

So either 5.40 was well-tempered, or it's a bug in 5.50.
Is this on macOS with some VST3s in the project?

What about with all fx loaded offline? (bypassed would not be helpful in diagnosing this)

There was a change in 5.50 to properly call VST3 bundleExit functions (5.40 did not)... so it’s possible some plug-in is handling this incorrectly...

Last edited by Justin; 09-25-2017 at 12:46 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2017, 08:21 AM   #10
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
What about with all fx loaded offline? (bypassed would not be helpful in diagnosing this)
Opening the project/media bay -> FX -> select all -> right mouse click -> Offline -> CRASH!
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2017, 08:22 AM   #11
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Is this on macOS with some VST3s in the project?
No, WIN 7 x64. But most VSTs are VST3.
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2017, 08:35 AM   #12
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can you post the project, with the FX, and media items taken out? Or email it to support at cockos?
Removing media: works
Removing FX via BAY all at once: CRASH
Removing FX one at a time (via ALT-Click): works
Closing the project: works

Here it is...
Attached Files
File Type: rpp Rag for Richie.RPP (12.5 KB, 23 views)
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2017, 10:21 AM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,289
Default

Haha sorry my sentence wasn't clear.

Can you post the project with the FX included please? And the media items taken out.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 02:46 AM   #14
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Default

Ok...

Tried twice to upload the new RPP, but always get the message:

Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing.
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 11:16 PM   #15
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Default

Sent it via mail to support.
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2017, 04:11 AM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,289
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frareinif View Post
Removing media: works
Removing FX via BAY all at once: CRASH
Removing FX one at a time (via ALT-Click): works
Closing the project: works.

Could you try removing all of the Waves plugins at once, and then removing all of the Melda plugins at once? I suspect one of those actions will crash.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2017, 12:55 PM   #17
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Could you try removing all of the Waves plugins at once, and then removing all of the Melda plugins at once? I suspect one of those actions will crash.
Removing WAVES : no crash
Removing MELDA : no crash
Saving the project: no crash
Closing Reaper : no crash

BTW, in about 12 hours I'll be on the road for 8 days...
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2017, 01:03 PM   #18
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Default

Fiddling about a bit... I was able to remove every plugin from the bay w/o crash, but I notized that the Melodyne instance of the "Flöte" track was not visible in the bay. And trying to remove the Melodyne of the "Vocal" track did not work, it remains where it is w/o any reaction or error.
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2017, 05:08 AM   #19
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Default

Just now I installed 5.52, same game...
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2017, 02:28 AM   #20
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Default

How to go on? Are you @Cockos looking for a solution? Or do I have to contact Celemony? For the latter, could you provide precise information?
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.