Old 09-17-2017, 04:36 AM   #1
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 232
Default 5.50 inline MIDI editing bug (FIXED)

When a midi clip is inline mode, I enter a note with mouse click on a note row, the note is drawn a few notes above.
For example if I clic on the C2 row, the note is drawn on F#2.
I also depends on the zoom level.

Last edited by dupont; 09-30-2017 at 05:17 AM.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 05:05 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,518
Default

Hm I can't duplicate this, anything in particular I should try? Post your reaper.ini maybe?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 09:33 AM   #3
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 232
Default

Hi Justin,

After several trials I think I get it.
As you can see at the beginning of the video, notes are correctly inserted at mouse cursor.
Second part of the video, problem happens when I open a midi window on the bottom tab : notes are inserted above the clicked row.
End of the video, editing is OK after I have closed the tab window.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-...0lBYVhydThBV1k
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 10:37 AM   #4
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 974
Default

Yep-that video shows your entering notes on c3+c3 sharp inline,but the midi editor shows an octave above c4-c5--when you zoom it's probably going outside of the '^cursor^ note capture range' =zoom dependant it looks like,interfering with borders maybe.
It's probably loosing some type of edit focus perhaps?
Lots of love for inline please!!! it's already great.

Last edited by Bri1; 09-17-2017 at 10:42 AM. Reason: 1Xtra
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 12:13 PM   #5
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
Hi Justin,

After several trials I think I get it.
As you can see at the beginning of the video, notes are correctly inserted at mouse cursor.
Second part of the video, problem happens when I open a midi window on the bottom tab : notes are inserted above the clicked row.
End of the video, editing is OK after I have closed the tab window.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-...0lBYVhydThBV1k
Can you reproduce the bug with my video Justin ?
Fixing ?
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 12:35 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,518
Default

Can you post a minimal project that duplicates?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 05:06 AM   #7
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you post a minimal project that duplicates?
Justin, I can duplicate even with an empty project.
I attached a simple project and a video to reproduce the issue.

As you can see on the video, if I click C2 inside the inline editor, the result is note F2.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-...DZFVGpiXzR5SGM
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-...U90azZoOS1lekU
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 10:34 AM   #8
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 232
Default

I also noticed that in the inline editor :
double left mouse click = correct note entered
shift single + left mousse click = not correct note
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 11:16 AM   #9
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,330
Default

When mentioning the inline editor,
I can't get notes into view when just having one note row
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 10:25 AM   #10
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 232
Default

Hello,

Am I the only one on earth facing this bug or you managed to duplicate ?
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 12:18 PM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,518
Default

Edit: hmm do you have key snap enabled for the MIDI item? that might be snapping notes to in-key notes...

Otherwise: can you post your reaper.ini and a minimal project? Thanks!

Last edited by Justin; 09-25-2017 at 12:45 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2017, 10:32 AM   #12
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Edit: hmm do you have key snap enabled for the MIDI item? that might be snapping notes to in-key notes...

Otherwise: can you post your reaper.ini and a minimal project? Thanks!
Hello Justin,

Key snap is not enable.
Is it safe to send reaper.ini in this forum ?
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2017, 11:20 AM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,743
Default

Yes, do it.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 10:10 AM   #14
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Edit: hmm do you have key snap enabled for the MIDI item? that might be snapping notes to in-key notes...

Otherwise: can you post your reaper.ini and a minimal project? Thanks!
Justin, Attached the 2 files.
I installed a bunch of user scripts, can it be the cause of this issue ?
Attached Files
File Type: rpp inline bug 2.RPP (11.7 KB, 16 views)
File Type: ini reaper.ini (24.9 KB, 18 views)
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 12:54 PM   #15
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,518
Default

Ah actually give me your reaper-mouse.ini too, perhaps you have shift+drag customized?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2017, 10:24 AM   #16
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Ah actually give me your reaper-mouse.ini too, perhaps you have shift+drag customized?
Jusrin, here the files.
I reseted the mouse modifiers to factory setting for all menus and just assigned the action insert note to shift + left click in the midi piano roll context .
The issue is still here : shift left click in the inline editor draw wrong notes value when midi editor is opened in the bottom tab but double click result in the correct note.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mouse modifiers.jpg (31.9 KB, 17 views)
Attached Files
File Type: ini reaper-mouse.ini (510 Bytes, 15 views)
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2017, 05:10 PM   #17
Flaneurette
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 233
Default

Maybe related? I noticed this today:

That notes aren't drawn in the midi item, and also not being played. While the midi editor has them:




Happens sporadically...
Flaneurette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 10:27 AM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,518
Default

Aha, finally duplicated! Fix coming 5.60 or 5.52. Thanks for your patience!

Last edited by Justin; 09-29-2017 at 10:33 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 01:08 PM   #19
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Aha, finally duplicated! Fix coming 5.60 or 5.52. Thanks for your patience!
Thanks Justin.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.